The Instigator
vivek.shome
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
eldecrok
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Money Is More Powerful than Intellect and Emotion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
vivek.shome
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/10/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,453 times Debate No: 76421
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

vivek.shome

Pro

In today's world, money is an important aspect of our lives. We crave money if we lack it. And that, my friends, Is the basic cause, that money is more powerful than intellect and emotion.

Let us take the case of the terrorist Ajmal Kasab, a member of the Lakshar-E-Taliba, who carried out the attacks on Mumbai in 2008. Kasab left his house because his Father did not have enough money to buy him new clothes for Eid. He only joined the Lakshar-E-Taliba, because his family was promised a sum of $4000, If he carried out the attacks on Mumbai.

In this case, Kasab's emotions towards his father, were wiped away by the more powerful greed for money. Did he not ever think, that his Father would have to go through intense pain, If he became a 'martyr' for the LeT?

Now, let us take the example of an average government official. Sadly, a majority of these people are corrupt. Their greed for money is overpowering their intellect to be just, honest, fair, and faithful to the government they are 'committed' to. I do agree that there are some honest officials, who are committed to their work.

But, if you do know that malpractices are taking place, why don't you go and file a complaint? The fear of losing one's job, because the corrupt official is in a seat of higher power? And what does losing a job mean? Losing your income, your source of money. This proves that money is more powerful than your intellect, even if you claim that it is not.
eldecrok

Con

(Opening Arguments)
Does money give true happiness? Does Money give meaning to life? Money is powerful, but what drives your choices every single day? Emotion is the key to this answer. The reason you seek money is because of the fear and insecurity of not having a home, or not having food. Thus money has a fair amount of power, but if money had more power than emotions, why would people donate? Sure most people don't, I concede that. The people who do however are the basis of this argument: Why would someone want to give away the source of their power?
Debate Round No. 1
vivek.shome

Pro

A reason why people donate is to evade taxes. The fact is that Money drives your life. And Money can buy Happiness!!! Give a homeless man some money, and look at the joy on that person's face. That joy on his face will make you feel good and you too will be happy. If this fails, you can buy anti-depressants, that's happiness!!

Even though money is a mode of exchange, it holds a high value in our lives today as it can overpower one's emotion.
eldecrok

Con

Money buys transient happiness. As soon as you use up all your money, you lose may lose power, but you can never lose what you truly want. Love, attachment, care. You can't buy those things.

Would you rather have someone who wants to be with you? Or your money?

Most of us would agree that people would want to be loved for being themselves over money, thus emotions more powerful.
Debate Round No. 2
vivek.shome

Pro

vivek.shome forfeited this round.
eldecrok

Con

Looks like a decent player has stepped out of the ring.

Vote Con, or Pro. Whatever.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by eldecrok 2 years ago
eldecrok
Thank you, Even Thomas Hobbes couldn't have said it better.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
caveman war. based on bank philosophy, pure tyrannical stupidity. bretheren.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by FlatEarthSociety 2 years ago
FlatEarthSociety
vivek.shomeeldecrokTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argues that money can actually drive emotions. He successfully shows this in Round 2, which con concedes to. He agreed that it does drives " transient happiness" and so therefore i give my better arguments to pro. I give Con conduct though due to a forfeit from pro later.
Vote Placed by TheJuniorVarsityNovice 2 years ago
TheJuniorVarsityNovice
vivek.shomeeldecrokTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff