The Instigator
The-Red-Outlaw
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Misterscruffles
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

Monkeys Have Intelligence Similar to Humans

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Misterscruffles
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/29/2013 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,688 times Debate No: 31801
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

The-Red-Outlaw

Pro

I've decided to choose on the topic that if monkeys have similar intelligence to humans. It sounds trivial, but I think it can be fun, and I would like to point out that this is NOT a serious debate. Good luck if you decide to participate. I will be arguing pro.

Definitions:

Intelligence: the ability to comprehend; to understand and profit from experience

The setting point of my argument is evolution; monkeys and humans have evolved from the same ancestor which implies the inheritance of same brain structure, or so the ability to think. Although the human brain took a different path for the change in it's structure, monkeys, if not the same, is still similar because they are part of the same evolution system to humans.

Next point, monkeys have shown incredible human like qualities. One monkey has be seen to raise a child (as crazy as it sounds) with itself being the parent to care for it, similar to how a mother human would raise it. Also, monkeys have been seen to ride tricycles, the rest is self explanatory.
Misterscruffles

Con

First off, I would like to thank my opponent, as well as any commentators, and baby marmosets.

As a first point, I would like to point out that while humans and other monkeys have a common ancestor, that was at least 5 million years ago and possibly longer.[1] During this time, we have diverged to the point where not only are we and chimpanzees different species, but, we have different physical traits (limb size, feet, musculature, brain size, and even senses).[2][3] Based on this, I would state that while humans and chimpanzees are comparable, we are not similar.

The human like qualities you ascribed to chimpanzees are also found in other animals which do not have a similar mind to humans. (other animals will raise up young and can be taught to ride tricycles)

Lastly, you missed the most important difference that distinguishes humans from other apes, one that is almost purely psychological: civilization.
[1] http://bit.ly...
[2] http://to.pbs.org...
[3] http://bit.ly...
Debate Round No. 1
The-Red-Outlaw

Pro

My apologies for not using any sources. It's hard to find some. I hope you can tolerate.

For start, the physical traits you've mentioned (limb size, feet...etc.) have little to do with intelligence even though the traits are distinguished. The 5 million year span follows the implication of same direction of brain development but can't possibly be entirely different. For it to not be the same, it has to in some way be related.

Now, you can't expect any other species to do this. This solidifies the similarity of monkeys and humans. Riding tricycles is nothing compared to this. Monkeys and apes only have the brain capacity to hold an AK-47 and again, implies the relation of brains.

My hope is falling for this debate...
Misterscruffles

Con

Sure, humans and other apes are closely related, as we evolved in similar environments, and thus we have many similarities. This does not mean, however, that we are intelligent in similar ways overall. For starters, empathy is found in lions[1], tool use is found in tuskfish[2], and flies lived and evolved in every area that our prehistoric ancestors lived and evolved in. None of these "Have Intelligence Similar to Humans".

Chimpanzees are very intelligent, as they can use tools, test ideas, and draw upon past experiences. In some cases, they may even be smarter than most humans in an individual area[3]. This does not mean we intelligent in similar ways; the way in which we most strongly distinguish ourselves form other apes is not our lack of hair nor our upright posture, but our language, superior tool use, and social organization. These are the traits which build civilization- which no other ape has.

[1] http://abcn.ws...
[2] http://bit.ly...
[3] http://bit.ly...
Debate Round No. 2
The-Red-Outlaw

Pro

You win. I can't continue with my side of the topic any more. Good debate. You're very good at arguing :)
Misterscruffles

Con

Well I guess that's it then.

Thank you for debating.

As a consolation prize, here's a baby marmoset:

http://i.telegraph.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by THEVIRUS 3 years ago
THEVIRUS
I would accept but I have the same opinion
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 3 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
The-Red-OutlawMisterscrufflesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Nice concession.
Vote Placed by Pennington 3 years ago
Pennington
The-Red-OutlawMisterscrufflesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Con obviously put forth a better argument and also used more sources as well as more reliable ones. Con had better spelling and grammer. I gave conduct points to Pro because he was nice even though he lost.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
The-Red-OutlawMisterscrufflesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: At least pretend you still have faith in your case when you're losing.