The Instigator
Vminaya
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
RDK2292
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Morality is not Relative

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Vminaya
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/19/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 341 times Debate No: 34898
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Vminaya

Pro

Throughout the world there are many people with the perception that morality is not relative. If there is no moral relativism in a culture then that means people live day by day off certain set of rules. These people believe there is a reason for these standards. They also believe in being either right or wrong.

(1) Since morality is not relative, people do not believe in any changes. The beliefs and the standards from the past will remain the same no matter what. If everything in these different cultures has been going normal and perfectly fine since the standards were put into place, then why try to change them. No moral relativity means no modifying any rules (or standards).

(2) Something's are either good or bad. If its good then it stays good and if it"s bad then it will stay bad. Since morality is not relative then there is no reasoning.
RDK2292

Con

My Argument- Con
It is ignorant to judge or compare different cultures since each is unique. Looking at different culture practices and comparing them with your own will make the practices look abnormal. The popularity of the culture doesn't affect morality. Morality has to be relative since there are many different cultures different standards on what is morally right or wrong.
You shouldn't judge or compare different cultures since :
1.Each culture has different practices due to their location and time period.
2.Human behavior varies with each culture causing different ideas to more important in certain cultures than others.
3.There is no one standard in which the cultures can be compared with.
4.Thus, when an individual judges another culture they are implying that their culture is the standard and all actions in their culture are morally correct.
Looking at cultural practices and comparing them with your own culture will make them look abnormal like:
1.The Kwakiutl would kill an innocent person if their friend or relative died in order to wipe out the death stain which is illegal in our culture.
2.People who practice trance and catalepsy in different cultures are highly regarded while in others they are looked down upon.
3.Eskimo's practice infanticide which is illegal in our culture.
4.Therefore, by looking at cultural practices and comparing them with your culture different actions will have different meanings and the different cultures actions will be regarded as abnormal.
The Popularity of a culture doesn't affect the morality of the culture:
1.Many people feel that a certain culture is morally correct since it is followed by more people.
2.Unpopular cultures didn't gain currency due to historical reasons.
3.Slavery was recently found, in reference to the age of other cultures, in America to be illegal.
4.The popular cultures aren't perfect about what is right or wrong in morality since there are flaws in the popular cultures.
There is different cultures with different standards on what is morally right or wrong:
1.Different cultures are located all over the world at different time periods.
2.Not cultures are the same, nor do all cultures have the actions and thinking on what is morally right or wrong.
3.Since all cultures dispute on what is morally right or wrong, there can't be one moral standard.
4.Therefore, Moral relativism must be true since there are many different standards, each for their own culture.
Debate Round No. 1
Vminaya

Pro

Every culture follows the exact same standards from the beginning the culture and or society was discovered. As to human behavior, there is no such thing as different human behavior. You need (have) to compare your standards and your morals to other cultures and societies around the world. Your actions on a certain standard is either right or wrong, no if's and's or but's. Therefore, I do not agree with your argument
RDK2292

Con

You stated that every culture follows the exact same standards, then who set those standards and what exactly are those standards. You also claim that there is no such thing as different human behavior, then how do you explain the different languages and different cultures. If human behavior didn't vary there will only be one language and one culture. Human behavior varies, not everyone responds to being happy with smiling and not everyone cries while being sad. With different human behaviors there are different responds to different actions. You also stated that your actions is either right or wrong however what makes them right or wrong? The culture dictates what is right or wrong and the society follows the culture. Morality has to be relative becuase in different cultures there is different outlooks on what is morally right or wrong. The cultures depends on the time period and location, there ins't just one standard which everyone follows.
Debate Round No. 2
Vminaya

Pro

I still disagree with you because even though the cultures may speak in different languages, we all still share the same morals code. Nothing changes in this case. If its been going good since the beginning then there is no need to change it. We all follow the exact same moral code, the real moral code. I will use an example murder. In most if not every culture you will be punished for murder. This has been the case since the beginning and it will NOT change. There is a reason why the certain moral behaviors and standards were put into place. I still do not agree that there are various standards. There is only one in which we ll have to look up everyday.
RDK2292

Con

I see that you insist that there is one moral standard which everyone follows, however you didn't answer my question of who made the moral standard and what exactly is it. By cultures speaking different languages, it shows the human behavior varies and with the variation comes different ideals and beliefs on what is important in the society. The example you put in place, murder, that is deem morally wrong in every society is correct however each culture has a different outlook on murder. Murder is the illegal killing on a innocent person however different cultures have their own opinion on what murder is. A culture in which kills another person after you lost your relative or friend will be deemed morally wrong and be considered murder in our society and culture however the culture where the practice takes place this action is deem morally correct and legal. If it is legal then it is not murder according to the definiton I just stated. Another example is the Eskimo culture where they practice infanticide. That is a illegal in the USA however the Eskimos follow it in their culture and it is morally aceptable. Each culture has different standards since there is no one standard to compare them with. By comparing your culture with others you are making your culture the standard and believe it is completely correct.
Debate Round No. 3
Vminaya

Pro

The one moral standard that follows in all cultures and society was made up by our ancestors, of course. With the people in Africa or South America for example, their ancestors were the ones who created this one moral standard for all. Besides me there are many famous authors that state that there is one rule, one law, one judgement, for all men. Okay I understand the point and the definition of what is murder but my point is that in every culture if you commit murder you will face major consequences. it does not matter who you are and where you come from. There is no such culture or society that praises murder and lets each individual get away with bloody hands.

Like I have stated in my previous argument: The beliefs and the standards from the past will remain the same no matter what. If everything in these different cultures has been going normal and perfectly fine since the standards were put into place, then why try to change them. No moral relativity means no modifying any rules (or standards).

Oka yes, in some cases it is wrong to do one thing and right to do the other but the fact is that nothing and no one will change that. Those morals and/or rules will not change for the better or for the worse. Why? Because there is one, and only one moral that we all need to follow and go by. My opinion or anyone else' opinion will not change anything.
RDK2292

Con

If the one moral standard is made up by our ancestors, does that the moral standard is correct? Our ancestors were human just as well and didn't encounter all of the different problems that we have today. You argue that there are many famous authors that say that there is one moral standard, however there are many authors you disagree with this and say that there are many moral standards. As for your question about murder, yes murder is morally wrong however what is murder is the real question. Murder is different in different cultures. It is ignorant to believe that your cutlure is morally correct in everythnig while just recently slavery was deemed illegal and women were just given rights. The cultural standards are changing all the time and if there is one standard, does this one standand change with time and location? Years ago it was wrong for women to have jobs and not be a housewife, but now it is acceptable for women to do this. If there is one moral standard since the beginnning of time, why didn't cultures follow this before. What is morally right and wrong changes all the time depending on the cultures so there has to be multiple standards which can change for the culture's survival.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by effimero89 3 years ago
effimero89
VminayaRDK2292Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: ...