The Instigator
ishallannoyyo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ron-Paul
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Most Important Battle in History

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Ron-Paul
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/29/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,235 times Debate No: 24901
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

ishallannoyyo

Pro

I saw this debate and I would like to try it as I thought it was really creative.

First round acceptance, second round arguments.

No semantics, no trolling, and this battle must have really occurred in human history.

There will be NO REBUTTALS, only arguments.

Ron-Paul

Con

I accept. Please state your battle.
Debate Round No. 1
ishallannoyyo

Pro

THE BATTLE OF SALAMIS

The Battle of Salamis was without a doubt the most important battle in Western History. The Battle of Salamis was a naval battle between Persia and The Greek city states. Salamis is an island in the Saronic Gulf near Athens and the battle was fought between the straits of Salamis and the mainland. The battle was a part of the ongoing Greco-Persian War. Before the Battle of Salamis, the war was going very poorly for the Greeks. The Greeks had a heroic last stand at the Battle of Thermopylae, but they were ultimately defeated. The naval battle of Artesium also ended in a crushing defeat for the Greeks. The Athenians had recognized that if something didn’t change soon, the Persians would overrun and conquer Greece. Famous Athenian general Themistocles brought the Athenian navy to Salamis to engage the Persians one last time in hope of acquiring a crushing victory that might change the course of the war. Greek Forces: 366 – 378 ships Persian Forces: 600 – 800 ships The Persian forces were led by their king Xerxes who was looking forward to a decisive victory, the death blow to the Greeks. He brought his fleet forward and decided to blockade the exit to the straits. Themistocles saw that the move to blockade the strait was a tactical error, considering the amount of ships the Persian had. The sheer number of ships in the small strait led to an inability to manoeuvre the Persian ships properly. The Greek ships formed a single line and sailed into the strait, wreaking massive damage upon the Persian navy. The Greeks lost a total of around 40 ships while the Persians lost over 300. King Xerxes was shocked as he watched his navy be annihilated. The Battle of Salamis was the turning point in the war. He took the majority of his army back to Asia and left the incompetent Mardonius in charge of his remaining force. A year later the remaining Persian army was trumped by the Greeks. The Persians made no further attempts to conquer Greece and conquered Greek lands rebelled against their Persian overlords. Lands such as Thrace, the Aegean Islands, and Macedon freed themselves from the iron grip of Persia. King Xerxes lost all the land he and his father had gained.

IMPACT OF THE BATTLE OF SALAMIS

The Battle of Salamis was one of the most important battles in Western history. If King Xerxes’s navy wasn’t crushed and he hadn’t taken his army back to Asia, Athens and the rest would have undoubtedly been crushed. If Athens was captured again (it was captured in the First Greco-Persian War), the growth of Western Civilization would have been completely stinted and the course of world history changed. Many ideals of the Western world such as rights, democracy, philosophy, and science were based came from the Greeks. Had the Persians conquered Greece, the Greek culture and ways of life may have been completely crushed, just like in other Persian-occupied areas near mainland Greece. Had this occurred, the course of history would be forever altered and Western civilization possibly non-existent.


Sources
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Ron-Paul

Con

I would like to thank ishallannoyyo for posting his battle and his arguments.

Battle: The Battle of Stalingrad

I. A History

"The Battle of Stalingrad was a major and decisive battle of World War II in which Nazi Germany and its allies fought the Soviet Union for control of the city of Stalingrad (now Volgograd) in southwestern Russia. The battle took place between 23 August 1942 to 2 February 1943 and was marked by brutality and disregard for military and civilian casualties. It is among the bloodiest battles in the history of warfare, with the higher estimates of combined casualties amounting to nearly two million. The heavy losses inflicted on the German army made it a significant turning point in the whole war.After the Battle of Stalingrad, German forces never recovered their earlier strength, and attained no further strategic victories in the East.
The German offensive to capture Stalingrad commenced in late summer 1942, and was supported by intensive Luftwaffe bombing that reduced much of the city to rubble. The German offensive eventually became mired in building-to-building fighting; and despite controlling nearly all of the city at times, the Wehrmacht was unable to dislodge the last Soviet defenders clinging tenaciously to the west bank of the Volga River.

On 19 November 1942, the Red Army launched Operation Uranus, a two-pronged attack targeting the weak Romanian and Hungarian forces protecting the 6th Army's flanks.After heavy fighting, the weakly held Axis flanks collapsed and the 6th Army was cut off and surrounded inside Stalingrad. As the Russian winter set in, the 6th Army weakened rapidly from cold, starvation and ongoing Soviet attacks. Command ambiguity coupled with Adolf Hitler's resolute belief in their will to fight further exacerbated the German predicament. Eventually, the failure of outside German forces to break the encirclement, coupled with the failure of resupplying by air, led to the final collapse. By the beginning of February 1943, Axis resistance in Stalingrad had ceased and the remaining elements of the 6th Army had either surrendered or been destroyed."[1]

II. Importance

II.i It Collasped the Eastern Front for the Germans

"
The Battle of Stalingrad is considered by many historians to have been the turning point in World War Two in Europe. The battle at Stalingrad bled the German army dry in Russia and after this defeat, the Germany Army was in full retreat."[2]

"When most people think of the turning point of World War II, they think of D-Day. In all truth, it was Stalingrad."[3]

Stalingrad annihilated the German's Eastern Front force, forcing them to strip vital units from their defences in France and Italy. This later allowed for the other Allies to storm and make a beachhead on Normandy and Sicily, and were able to capitalize on their advances by going into the heart of Germany. Stalingrad made WWII winnable for the Allies.

II.ii. It Ended WWII

I will now show two graphs regarding to two situations.

The first map shows what would have happened if the Germans had won Stalingrad. They would have been able to reinforce the attacking forces at Leningrad and Moscow and capture the oil rich fields of the Caucasuses. The troops afterwards would go to the coastal defences, and the invasions of Normandy and Sicily would never have been possible. Germany could have even attacked Great Britian itself.:


[4+My Own Paint Work]

This second graph is what actually happened. Germany had to strip the coastal defences to stop the Russian advance, allowing Normandy and Sicily to be stormed, thus created a three-pronged or pancer attack on Germany, thus defeating Germany and ending the war:


[4+My Own Paint Work]

III. Aftermath

http://books.google.com...

*Germany would win World War II
*Hundreds of millions of more people would be dead
*Judaism would be an underground religion
*Germany would take over the world
*Nazism would reign
*We would all speak German, be singing praises to Hitler and the would be current leader, and have blonde hair and blue eyes

Stalingrad was the most important battle because it had drastic consequences forever after. Freedom reigns and people have the right to live because the Soviets won Stalingrad. Without that, we would all be under tyranny.

Sources:

[1]: http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2]: http://www.historylearningsite.co.uk...
[3]: http://historyrat.wordpress.com...
[4]: http://www.admwebstudios.co.uk...
http://books.google.com...
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
ishallannoyyoRon-PaulTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: SOURCES--Con had more and better sources. Pro used only wikipedia. ARGUMENTS--Stalingrad was the turning point of the largest war in human history, so it is much more important. Con does a much better job of clearly and cogently explicating the history, importance, and aftermath of Staligrad than Pro did for Salamis. Strong Con win.