The Instigator
1Historygenius
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
EthanHuOnDebateOrg
Con (against)
Losing
15 Points

Most Interesting Animal Challenge!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
1Historygenius
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/21/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,490 times Debate No: 20005
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (8)
Votes (9)

 

1Historygenius

Pro

The is the the most interesting animal challenge! Me and my opponent will present an animal and leave the voters to decide which they find to be most interesting. Round 1 is just for accepting the debate.
EthanHuOnDebateOrg

Con

I thank my opponent for posting this debate, and look forward to a most interesting discussion. As this round is designated only for acceptance, I accept and eagerly await any further developments and responses by my opponent on this topic.
Debate Round No. 1
1Historygenius

Pro

My choice is the Turritopsis nutricula, also know as the immortal jellyfish. From a biological point of view, the Immortal Jellyfish really can live forever. When the Jellyfish reaches maturity it can revert itself to its polyp form (the sexually immature state) which then gives birth to a whole new colony. See, in the animal kingdom, there's really little use for the animals to keep living after they reach sexual maturity and reproduce but the Immortal Jellyfish cheats the process by turning back time on itself and reproducing asexually in what, technically, can be an endless cycle. So this jellyfish holds the key to eternal life.

http://www.jellyfishfacts.net...

I wait for my opponent to decide their animal and we will just let the voters decide.
EthanHuOnDebateOrg

Con

I thank PRO once again for a most interesting discussion. Now before moving on to introducing the main subject of importance, my selected animal, I would like to point out a few vivid and instrumental points about my opponent's choice.

The Immortal Jellyfish
___________________
Now, we find it clear that the main thrust of my opponent's argument rests upon the central point that the 'Immortal' Jellyfish is just so, theoretically capable of living for an infinite period of time. As such, we find it imminently clear that if I, as CON, can justify through a tangible and plausible method that the "Turritopsis nutricula", or 'Immortal Jellyfish' is not, in any scientific manner, actually capable of infinite life, then I would win the debate, and eliminate all points of consideration for PRO's side.

Indeed, the Immortal Jellyfish itself is considered, by many, to have a theoretical 'immortal' life because of the central fact that the medusa, or sexually mature state, can revert back to a polyp and restart its cycle of life. However, we find it clear on scientific as well as biological grounds that this is not so, for presupposing such an assumption would contradict the very nature and definition of 'immortal', as well as 'life'.

Immortality is the condition in which, as defined by 'dictionary.com', it is an immortal condition or quality; unending life. [1] Now, such a word on biological grounds points to the tangible conclusion that anything that is immortal can not completely renew its body, cells, and genetic material. It must be able to live on forever with it's mature material, including genetic content as well as inclusive components.

However, as the medusa of the Immortal Jellyfish reverts back into polyp form, it produces new components that did not previously exist. By genetic integration, scientists have discovered that genetic material as well as cellular components are completely regenerated for the rebirth of the polyp. This, we find, is a crystalline clear form of reproduction, for which the medusa, or sexually mature state of the jellyfish, reverts back to "A" polyp, but not the "Original" polyp by reproduction.

In no scientific manner can such a assumption, that the Turritopsis nutricula is immortal, be justified. Thus we find that in a biological context as well as in accordance with the very nature of immortality and life, the so called "Immortal Jellyfish" merely engages in reproduction for renewal of its cells, instead of eternal life.

_________

The animal for which I feel most represents a sense of interest for both humans and on a biological context would be the platypus, or Ornithorhynchus anatinus. There are not only a plethora of diversified reasons why it is the most interesting animal, but also tangible evidence that supports such a claim.

The platypus, as one of the five extant species of monotremes, is a semi-aquatic mammal that possesses the absurdly interesting capability to lay eggs to give birth to its young. Its bizarre yet strangely attractive appearance baffled early European explorers, who promptly acclaimed it to be an elaborate fraud.

In addition, the platypus also possesses the extremely rare condition of poison in mammals, in a spur in its hind foot, as well as a duck's bill, a beaver's tail, and an otter's foot. We find the extremity of its appearance interesting not only to view as an absurd yet vivid image of a child's imagination, but also that it provides invaluable and extremely precious information to the study of evolutionary biology on a scientific and biological context.

Indeed, we find it clear that it has always remained in our societal context, as an animal and entity of extreme fascination and interest, for it has remained the iconic and easily recognizable symbol and mascot of Australia, featured in their currency, and is the animal emblem of New South Wales. The platypus has intrigued scientists as well as biologists not only for its valuable scientific secrets, but also by individuals around the world for its deviating yet almost comical appearance.

As an example, it is featured in television shows as well as movies for its contrasting appearance, such as Perry the Platypus, the Platypus Man, as well as countless others that have provided an object of fascination for viewers across the world. We find it immediately clear that, justified by its extremity, absurdity, yet profoundly interesting appearance, biological and scientific interest, as well as tangible societal interest that the platypus remains a phenomenal animal of high interest for all individuals.

Comparison
__________
The 'Immortal Jellyfish', we find, on the other hand, lacks the foundational and fundamental multi-faceted aspects that are vital and imperative for interest to be determined: Appearance, scientific interest, societal interest, and an overall contrast. Its appearance is blandly common with all other types of jellyfish, providing not only banal in composition but also eliminating any hope of interest in appearance.

Next, we find that by scientific and biological grounds, it is also insufficient to justify any source of interest, for I have sufficiently and adequately provided premises for why it is not so. In addition, when paired in juxtaposition with the platypus, we find that the latter provides not only a TANGIBLE source of scientific interest, not only for scientists and researchers for evolutionary and biological study, but also that the former lacks any sort of such.

Indeed, on a societal context, we find that such an "Immortal Jellyfish" falls even more sadly short of the grandeur of the platypus, as it remains an animal of obscurity and generally unknown to the public, due to its bland and relatively uninteresting nature.

From all the above justifications for points of consideration on interest, I, as CON, believe firmly that such an animal, the platypus, exceeds PRO's proposed animal, the "Immortal Jellyfish", not only on a scientific basis, but also for all the foundational aspects that make up a point of interest.

As such, I urge a CON vote.
Debate Round No. 2
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
Watch for number 1.
Posted by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
@Stinkbomb, but he broke the rules because he was not suppose to counter thus that equals my victory.
Posted by stinkbomb 5 years ago
stinkbomb
Continued.... Arguments were MUCH more convincing for CON, because he explained how the 'immortal jellyfish' wasn't ACTUALLY immortal, and his arguments were much more complete and whole. Sources actually only work if your argument is valid, and since PRO didn't have a valid animal, because the source was written by an author who obviously didn't understand the scientific reasons enough, sources go to CON.
Posted by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
Although Con was not supposed to attack Pro's animal, he still had better arguments by showing how the platypus is better than the "immortal" jellyfish. Thus, arguments goes to Con and conduct goes to Pro. However, reliable sources goes to Pro, since he was the only one who actually provided sources.
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
Since were humans, it is from a human perspective. Besides humans will be voting on which they think is more interesting.
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
Darn. I would have been all over this.
Posted by EthanHuOnDebateOrg 5 years ago
EthanHuOnDebateOrg
thank you, and I have a question. Will this concern interesting as in a human perspective, or on a whole?
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
Well that was quick lol welcome to the debate.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by OberHerr 5 years ago
OberHerr
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: You were not suppose to "counter" your opponents animal so conduct for that. As for who had a better animal, I found Pro's to be more unique, and drew me in more.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: From my point of view, CON presented better reasons for why the platypus is better and compared the two together.
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's animal is more interesting, and I'm giving conduct, because Con was only supposed to support his own animal, not attack Pro's.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I think point of this debate was for both sides to present an animal and let voters choose which they thought was more interesting... I found Pro's animal much more interesting and I dont think that the con was supposed to critique the pro's animal though so i gave pro conduct too...
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's choice was unique and completely new to me. Con's choice, despite its unusual features, is common knowledge and has lost its wonder. Also, each debater was only to present their animal and no more. Con showed poor conduct by comparing the two choices and critiquing Pro's animal.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: better description and analysis, and proves his better through the comparison.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Platypus is more interesting because it has a greater number of interesting features. Still, what's interesting is completely subjective, so it's not a great debate topic. A cat fancier would find cats the most interesting, and so forth.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
1HistorygeniusEthanHuOnDebateOrgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gives more justifications for his animal. He shows that the jellyfish isnt really immortal because its just changes into a new version of itself rather than living in its present state. Also...how can you not vote for the platypus?