The Instigator
Gilhooleym11
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
1dustpelt
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Most important position in baseball is the catcher

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
1dustpelt
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/11/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,969 times Debate No: 21899
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

Gilhooleym11

Pro

In baseball the most important position is the catcher. Not do they only catch the ball thrown by the pitcher, but they have visual of the whole field during game play. When some players have their back turned to some bases, the catcher can see them all. Besides seeing the whole field he calls the pitching game as well. He calls the pitches that should be thrown and the location of the pitches. The Cather moves the game along and sets the rhythem for the rest of his team. Therefore, making the catcher the most important player on the field
1dustpelt

Con

I will be arguing that all the players are equal.

"Not do they only catch the ball thrown by the pitcher, but they have visual of the whole field during game play."
They would not be able to catch the ball without the pitcher. Also, what does it matter that they have visual of the whole field?

"Besides seeing the whole field he calls the pitching game as well. He calls the pitches that should be thrown and the location of the pitches."
It is true that the catcher is important, however, if the other players did not exist, he would not be able to do anything.

"The Cather moves the game along and sets the rhythem for the rest of his team."
But without the other players, the catcher is useless.

Conclusion
All the players are equal because the rest of the players, each player is useless. For example, wthout the rest of the players, the catcher is useless.

Sources
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.instructables.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Gilhooleym11

Pro

Though all players are needed to play, there are players needed greater than others. When a left is up to bat I rather have a strong right fielder that strong left fielder. To the fact that most lefty batters are pull hitters and hit the ball to the right side of the field.

If a pitcher is to throw a pitch to a catcher whom can't catch the ball, then there would be no strikes and nothing but walks. That being, runs would be scored having that team loose all games in which a terrible catcher is in.

All players are "valuable" during the game. Though the catcher is the most important player because he keeps the game moving and has control over the pitcher and the other players. He calls the pick off plays, he chooses the pitch, he sets the tone of the game, and he is the play who has the most the majority of the game (more than the pitcher).
1dustpelt

Con

"All players are "valuable" during the game. Though the catcher is the most important player because he keeps the game moving and has control over the pitcher and the other players. He calls the pick off plays, he chooses the pitch, he sets the tone of the game, and he is the play who has the most the majority of the game (more than the pitcher)."
My opponent does not address the fact that without the pitcher, the catcher is rendered useless.

Conclusion
Without the pitcher, the catcher is useless, thus the catcher is not the most important player.
Debate Round No. 2
Gilhooleym11

Pro

"Without the pitcher, the catcher is useless, thus the catcher is not the most important player."

Without a pitcher on the mound there is not game. Without a catcher on the field there is no game. Without nine players on the field there is no game. Yes, all the players are , as I said, ""valuable" during the game.", in order to have the game be played. But with no catcher who does the pitcher throw to? The pitcher is needed to play as another other player is needed. But where would the pitcher throw if there is no target behind the mound.

Conclusion
The catcher is the most important player on the field and in order for the game to occur the catcher is needed. If there is no catcher then there is no where for the pitcher to pitch to. Thus, being no game without the catcher.
1dustpelt

Con

"But with no catcher who does the pitcher throw to? The pitcher is needed to play as another other player is needed. But where would the pitcher throw if there is no target behind the mound."
That just proves that all the players are equal. It is true that without the catcher, the pitcher would not be able to throw the ball, but it is just as true that without the pitcher, the catcher would not be able to catch the ball.

"If there is no catcher then there is no where for the pitcher to pitch to."
The same could be said for any of the players. Without the pitcher there is no ball for the catcher to catch.
Debate Round No. 3
Gilhooleym11

Pro

All players are needed to play the game. Just as gloves, bats, and cleats needed to play the game. Though you can say that you don't really need cleats to play the game, but they are better to have when playing baseball. You can prioritize what you need to play the game. You would need a bat and a glove, though you can still play without a pair of cleats.

You need to have all the players in order to play baseball. But the most important player of the game is the catcher. He controls the game and is the captain over the field. He is the person who calls the game, moves the game, and sets the tone of the game.

"Why has our pitching been so great? Our catcher that's why. He looks cumbersome but he's quick as a cat." - Casey Stengel

Source- http://www.baseball-almanac.com...
1dustpelt

Con

"All players are needed to play the game. Just as gloves, bats, and cleats needed to play the game. Though you can say that you don't really need cleats to play the game, but they are better to have when playing baseball. You can prioritize what you need to play the game. You would need a bat and a glove, though you can still play without a pair of cleats."
You can still play without cleats, just like you can still play without outfielders, but the pitcher and catcher are equal because you can't play without them.

"You need to have all the players in order to play baseball. But the most important player of the game is the catcher. He controls the game and is the captain over the field. He is the person who calls the game, moves the game, and sets the tone of the game."
Pitcher- Pitchers are the most used player and if I had to choose a most important position, it would be the pitcher. The pitcher starts everything. The pitcher throws the strikes. The pitcher controls the game because unless their ball is thrown, the game and/or play hasn't started yet. They have to have a good arm and good pitch. They are the only player who takes part in EVERY play. They are used extensively.

The pitcher and catcher are equally important.

http://mlb.mlb.com...
Debate Round No. 4
Gilhooleym11

Pro

"You can still play without cleats, just like you can still play without outfielders.."
You cannot play without outfielders. In order to have a game you need at least eight players to play (at least two outfielders). You need a certain number of players at certain positions to play the game.

It is nice that you went on mlb.com and took their opinion of the importance of a pitcher. But in order to have a pitcher be important, to some level, you need to have a catcher. I will quote it again.

"Why has our pitching been so great? Our catcher that's why. He looks cumbersome but he's quick as a cat." - Casey Stengel

The catcher sees the whole field and controls where the ball is to be thrown. He sets the tone of the game. The catcher is what makes the game. The catcher is the brains on the field. As the pitcher looks in towards home plate it is the catcher that tells him what to throw and where to throw it. He is the most important player on the field.

source- http://www.baseball-almanac.com...
1dustpelt

Con

Rebuttals

"But in order to have a pitcher be important, to some level, you need to have a catcher."
The same goes the other way around.

"The catcher sees the whole field and controls where the ball is to be thrown. He sets the tone of the game. The catcher is what makes the game. The catcher is the brains on the field. As the pitcher looks in towards home plate it is the catcher that tells him what to throw and where to throw it. He is the most important player on the field."
My opponent's only argument is that the pitcher and the rest of the players are useless without the catcher. But my point is that the same can be said the other way around. The catcher is useless without the pitcher and the other players.

Conclusion
The pitcher and catcher are equally important because without the other, each is useless.

http://mlb.mlb.com...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://baseball.about.com...
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by claudioleone1 2 years ago
claudioleone1
hi its me claudio ;)
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Buddamoose 2 years ago
Buddamoose
Gilhooleym111dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Con showed catcher/pitcher equally important, pro just didnt find a suitable response in my honest opinion. Source/Argument to Con, spelling and grammar to pro cause i just hate not giving somebody a point when they at least tried. So call it an effort point
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
Gilhooleym111dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con showed that without the pitcher the catcher is worthless...
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 2 years ago
THEBOMB
Gilhooleym111dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Final conclusion I derived: pitcher and the catcher are both equal in their value.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
Gilhooleym111dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro failed to be convincing enough to argue that the catcher is the most important position and the con did more than enough to prove otherwise anyways. sources and arguments to the con