The Instigator
m4rio
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Most women have never been truly loved by any man

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,135 times Debate No: 22720
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

m4rio

Pro

This might seem like an odd way to approach the subject of women and their social standing, but here is my argument: The fact that women can sometimes be totally unkind to others and seem to never truly be happy is because they suffer from lovelessness. They have been in one or many relationships, long and short term, but they have been scared by the realization that after they gave their hearts, minds and souls to someone they were ruthlessly repaid. In the present they seem confident and possibly quite attractive, but damaged and unable to ever love, truly love again. Take it from me, Mr. nice guy.
imabench

Con

I will be arguing that most women are truly loved by any man. All women are truly loved by men, however there are many reasons of why men who do truly love women don't end up getting to be with that woman, and here are my arguments of why.

========================================================================================================================================================

Women have certain standards that often eliminate men who do love them from being able to be her boyfriend, and often those men who do truly love women end up getting friend zoned by that woman.

First off, here is a list of things most women want in a guy.
1) A good dancer
2) A good listener
3) A nice dresser
4) A guy who connects with them
5) A guy who would like to go shopping with them
6) A guy who isn't into video games
7) A guy who smells good
8) A guy who knows how to cook for them
9) A guy who is brainy

But women cant have that guy........... Because that guy HAS A BOYFRIEND

Women have impossible standards, meaning that men who do truly love them usually wont catch her interest and they end up getting friend-zoned......

Now as for my second argument, here is a chart of the type of guys that most women hook up with.

Jerks = 20%
A**holes = 19%
Muscle heads = 22%
Idiots = 19%
Some combination of the above 4 = 19%
Nice guys who love them for who they are and don't want to change anything but their last name = 1%

Most women are loved by men, women though just have horrible skills in choosing a boyfriend.....

========================================================================================================================================================

Another problem that women have, is the ability to say no to people who ask them out. Lets face it if a guy asks out a girl, and the guy is above a "2" on a woman's scale, she will probably say yes. Because women are often powerless to say no, they often lose the chance for the guy who truly loves them to ask them out because women are often cheap sell outs to the first guy who comes knocking.....

Now I have been a bit unfair to women, so now I will offer a different argument explaining why women never go out with the guy who truly loves them.

Most nice guys are ugly.

Lets face it, I'm one of them, and I don't look that good. My profile pic is like this because its zoomed out far enough where you don't see my acne. Women are gorgeous, well most of them anyways, so they get to choose who they want to be with and they often prefer people who look good more than people who act nice.

Point is, Women sometimes cant help but pick the good looking d*ckwad because the nice guy who loves them might be ugly, and in this society they get to choose so naturally they would go with the good looking guy over the nice guy.

========================================================================================================================================================

The next argument I have for why women are loved by most men, is that they fear being with a nice guy for one reason and one reason only................... B*tches.....

Women can be the most judgemental and gossipy people on the planet, and the only people more gossipy then a girl is her best friends. Women may not choose to be with a nice guy because of what those b*tches might say about him or her behind her back. A Woman's choice for a boyfriend is a huge investment and a huge risk for her profile, so often she is pressured into picking a guy who would boost her credibility and her popularity among her b*tchy friends then go with a nice guy who truly loves her that her friends might not like for some reason.

========================================================================================================================================================

So to summarize my points so far, most women are loved by men, the reason they don't get in a relationship with these men though are because
1) Their standards for men in general are too high
2) Women value other things beside a guys niceness or love for them
3) Women usually cash out to the first person who asks to be their girlfriend rather than wait for the right person to make a move
4) Guys on average are kinda ugly so girls often pick a man for looks instead of niceness or love for them
5) Women are pressured by their friends to get someone who will boost their popularity rather than go out on a limb and go for the nice guy.

I have many more arguments to make, however I will let the Pro introduce arguments about why he thinks that most women are truly never loved.
Debate Round No. 1
m4rio

Pro

I must say that I found your comments a bit sophomoric but still quite humorous. Almost like written by someone who girls would consider "cute","funny", "smart" but not Boyfriend material. But I digress and let me clarify one important element in this discussion. The meaning of love as it were. For practical purposes let me point some elements of what may be considered love vs. infatuation, physical, mental, emotional attraction, etc. So, Love would be
- caring for someone despite their flaws
- willingness and delight in doing things that please and make another person happy in a personal way
- ability to know a person beyond the usual facades and layers of impersonal social fronts we all put up
- A deep affection, almost unbelievable for someone, which is hard to dismantle even after experiencing offenses and disappointments.
- an affection that want wishes good things, protects, guides, wants the well being and happiness of the other.
- etc.

Now, most of us have experienced this love at least from one person, our mothers (hopefully) which gives us insight into this world of abundant care. When it come to an outside figure, a masculine, boyish, somewhat coarse and unable to dive into the typical female physique, love at that point becomes nearly impossible.

Women know this, which is why they would consider a man with a grasp of maturity, masculinity, attractiveness, and sincerity a treasure...a treasure they no longer expect to find in this day and age.

The men you described:

" Jerks = 20%
A**holes = 19%
Muscle heads = 22%
Idiots = 19%
Some combination of the above 4 = 19%
Nice guys who love them for who they are and don't want to change anything but their last name = 1%..."

That seems to be the norm, any other characteristics are either fantasy from ages ago or simply homosexual, but I argue that those men with favorable characteristics exist. Again, this is not the point of argument. In fact, women would probably miss the man who loves them even as he stands right in front of them.

IN closing:

1. Women were broken hearted and their little girl fantasies shattered. Now they don't expect much from men other than that of the physical and somewhat simulated stimulated conversation.

2. They know that it is a man's world, and men want them for one thing.

3. From a practical perspective love is nonexistent and a risk that women have decided to forgo for the time being. By women, I mean approximately 90% of North American women.

imabench

Con

"I must say that I found your comments a bit sophomoric but still quite humorous. Almost like written by someone who girls would consider...
"cute", Agreed
"funny", This has actually been proven in a vote
"smart", That is still debatable....
but not Boyfriend material.", I completely agree.



". When it come to an outside figure, a masculine, boyish, somewhat coarse and unable to dive into the typical female physique, love at that point becomes nearly impossible. "
Its possible, its just impossible to voice how much a guy loves a girl though because guys arent good with words, guys are very shy over these matters, and girls have b*tchy friends who always f*ck it up whenever we try to come clean.

"Women know this, which is why they would consider a man with a grasp of maturity, masculinity, attractiveness, and sincerity a treasure.."
I call bullsh*t on that. Women in high school like three things, good looks, money, and a huge penis. Sure they value maturity and sincerity but all of that quickly takes a back seat when the girl finds out that the guy is hung like a horse because men and women are different in two fundamental ways.

- A guy knows when he loves a girl when he DOESNT think about having sex with her,
- A girl knows she loves a guy when she DOES consider having sex with him......

Guys are sex crazy in public and girls are all goody goody while also in public, but when it comes down to private matters betwen the two the exact opposite takes place. A guy is willing to not think about sex at all when with the girl he loves but a girl who loves a guy will pull a cmplete 180 and she will think about having sex with the guy. Point is, men and women are opposites in their mentality towards their true loves, but when it comes down to making the deal happen both sexes are fundamentally different in almost every way making it impossible for real true love to take form.

"women would probably miss the man who loves them even as he stands right in front of them."
Yes until their b*tchy friends convince her to move on and heckle her for even thinking about him..... A woman does know when to make the right call, women though (plural, more than one) routinely screw it up forever which is why most relationships dont work out.

"1. Women were broken hearted and their little girl fantasies shattered. Now they don't expect much from men other than that of the physical and somewhat simulated stimulated conversation."

Ok first of all, women's childhood fantasies need to be shattered because they are the f*cking dumbest fantasies you could imagine. No 13 year old girl is ever going to get either man from Twilight, Justin Bieber, Adam Lambart, Clay Aiken, The Jonas Brothers, or anyone from One Direction or NSync because the type of guys that little girs fantasize about at a young age are almost always four things,

- 1 - Way to old for them
- 2 - Gay
- 3 - Flaming Gay
- 4 - Do I have to say it a third time?? Homosexual!!!

Think about it.... Bieber (gay), Clay Aiken (gay), Jonas Brothers (all gay), Anyone from twilight (gay and illiterate), any boy band ever (straight as a circle). All guys that girls fantasize about are way out of their league or like other men..... So women from the very start of their lives start destroying their own chances of true love since they set impossibly high/ridiculously stupid standards and cant get it into their heads that their warped fantasies are never going to happen..... Then by the time they figure it out on theri own they blame everyone around them and the guy who truly loves her takes flak for her screwing up in the first place.

"2. They know that it is a man's world, and men want them for one thing."
Men want hot women for one thing, sex. However when a man sees a beautiful woman one of the last things they think about is sex....

"3. From a practical perspective love is nonexistent and a risk that women have decided to forgo for the time being."

Love does exist, its just impossible for men to truthfully and sincerely express it without it ending up horribly wrong... Most women truly are loved, but there are so many natural differences in mentality between men and women that most true love never comes into fruition.....

Debate Round No. 2
m4rio

Pro

m4rio forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

The Pro has forfeited all arguments, I thank the pro for a fun debate anyways and I thank the voters for reading.

I will now retire from this debate, but now everyone will remember this as the day where you ALMOST defeated...... Captain... Jack... Sparrow.....

;D
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
"Most nice guys are ugly"
lmao!
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
I find it sad that my troll arguments have so much truth to them this time :P
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
XD as troll as your arguments were, imabench, they're just true xD
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
m4rioimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF