The Instigator
bignigga12
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
HRIMANDESTROYER5000
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Mrs. Munger should not be a teacher nor an IB level teacher

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
HRIMANDESTROYER5000
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/7/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 4 weeks ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 158 times Debate No: 96795
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

bignigga12

Pro

fu*k munger Im pro for this statement
HRIMANDESTROYER5000

Con

im a sick debater so ima accept this !
Debate Round No. 1
bignigga12

Pro

Mrs. Munger simply is an inadequate human being whom "[does] not care about grade" and refutes to give partial credit and points back for individuals whom actually deserve it. Hard work, concern, diligence are one of the many attributes which are not exhibited within Mrs. Munger's classroom and her students. For example on 11/7/16 a quiz over the reading of Antigone was assigned to students who had read briefly over the story and no review or discussion was provided to analyze the students learning of the story. Most students (including me) received a 70 or lower on the quiz which completely GPA gamed us. On one occasion during a major grade, a group of students had respectfully asked for points back on a major grade because she had simply not stated why points were taken off. After presenting their reasons for points back, a measly 2 points were given back and nothing had really been changed. Mrs. Mungers class is a game of chance and most of the time students are unlucky.
HRIMANDESTROYER5000

Con

Your entire argument is completely flawed and biased. In response to your quiz from 11/7/16, review was actually given in the beginning of the class, as well as knowledge of a quiz to be given at the end of the class. She was available for any extra review over the Antigone stories, and had gone so far as to post review sheets for her class to utilize and prepare for the impending quiz. Your argument that most students received 70 or lower on the quiz is not backed at all, and also is the sound of a argumentative teenage students maddened by a low grade. In response to your second argument, where she had "only" give you two points back, that is completely maddening for the general public. Two points aren't even supposed to be given back on any sort of grade, especially major, and that you should be extremely grateful for any points achieved from your sympathetic English teacher.

Ms. Munger is a qualified English teacher, having taught English for over 10 years, and IB English at Klein Oak for at least 5. These complaints have not been echoed by other students, even the ones in her junior IB class. I believe that this year, the class has been so entitled and have expected to receive every easy grade and free 100s in every class.
Debate Round No. 2
bignigga12

Pro

Your evaluation of my argument denied my statements yet gave poor support. The exact definition of biased is "unfairly prejudiced for or against someone or something" although I may be the con against Mrs. Munger being a teacher, these accusations were produced fairly and you cannot deny the opinions of the students in her class. A test that I conducted showed that 8/10 students disagree with and do not acknowledge Mrs. Munger as a good teacher. Although had been qualified and experienced she has not been for level 2 IB English. Students are not asking for easy 100s but do expect to receive a good grades. On more than one occasion failing or barely passing grades have been given out with no justification. There had not been given any "reviews" for the Antigone quiz. Those were worksheets that were assigned and very little of the information assessed on the quiz was present on the worksheets. You failed to mention that the quiz was a pop quiz and were were given very little time to access our knowledge and practice it. This is the first time Mrs. Munger has taught on an IB level course so your information is false, which brings to question the validity of your whole synopsis and your integrity as a human being. Nonetheless Mrs. Munger should not be a teacher nor an IB Enlgish teacher because of her harsh grading, low satisfaction among students, and inexperience with IB students and academics.
HRIMANDESTROYER5000

Con

I disagree fully with the measly survey you conducted. I hardly believe that 8/10 students is a significant sample size of the sheer amount of people in IB English II. Saying 8/10 people believe one thing out of the at least 90 in her classes total, is like saying that 9/10 people support gay rights, while only conducting the survey within a gay rights activist committee. When you stated that students are not asking for easy 100s, but are asking for good grades, that statement is completely subjective. What is a good grade to you might not be the same for others in Munger's classes or Munger herself. The grades she gives, in her mind and probably some of the students's minds, are fair and a complete representation of the student's effort and work. This definition of subjective brings to question your entire argument as you state in your last sentence, that she has "harsh grading, [and] low satisfaction among students" . This is entirely subjective, and only reflects the vision that you wish to create. Take off the binoculars and focus on the bigger picture, the one which paints the entire story.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by HumanityIsDead 4 weeks ago
HumanityIsDead
I agree with the Pro on this one, there is no doubt that he will win
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by HumanityIsDead 4 weeks ago
HumanityIsDead
bignigga12HRIMANDESTROYER5000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Well executed argument