The Instigator
Balacafa
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
xoSanchezxo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Mt Everest is the tallest mountain in the world

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Balacafa
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/3/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,006 times Debate No: 79346
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

Balacafa

Con

Round 1: Acceptance

The rest of the rounds are just main points and rebuttals.
xoSanchezxo

Pro

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Balacafa

Con

Mauna Kea is over 10,000 meters tall compared to 8,848 meters for Mount Everest - making it the "world's tallest mountain".

The base of Mauna Kea is about 6000 meters below sea level and the summit is about 4000 meters above sea level. The distance between the foot of the mountain and the summit is about 10,000 meters. This makes Mauna Kea the "tallest" mountain in the world.

The summit of Mauna Kea holds other distinctions. In addition to being the summit of the world's "tallest" mountain, it is also the home of the world's largest astronomical observatory. At an elevation of nearly 14,000 feet above sea level, the observatory is above 40% of Earth's atmosphere. The atmosphere above the mountain is extremely dry and almost cloud free. This makes it an ideal location for an observatory. And, yes, that is snow on the ground in Hawaii - the altitude is high enough and cold enough to accumulate snow. Mount Everest is the tallest mountain above sea level but this debate is not specific to above the sea level it is about the tallest mountain.

That puts the total height of Mauna Kea at about 33,500 feet — nearly a mile taller than Everest.

Mauna Kea is actually an inactive volcano on the big island of Hawaii. It is about a million years old, created when the Pacific tectonic plate moved over the Hawaiin hotspot — a plume of liquid magma from deep inside Earth. It last erupted about 4,600 years ago.

You can tell just how giant Mauna Kea really is in the graphic below:

mauna kea and mount everest

The summit is an astronomer's paradise: It has low humidity, clear skies, and lots of distance from any light pollution. It offers what's arguably the best view of the observable universe, and right now the summit is host to 13 telescopes.

Construction of a 14th telescope recently inspired mass protests on the mountainside by native Hawaiians who consider Mauna Kea sacred ground. The controversy has split the aconomy community in two and brought the construction of the telescope to a grinding halt. It's unclear when the building will resume.

If you climb Mauna Kea, then you'll have technically scaled the tallest mountain on Earth. You just majorly cheated by starting more than half way up the mountain.



Sources

http://knowledgenuts.com...;
xoSanchezxo

Pro

You are cheeky!

Firstly, I'd like to point out that most of his "arguments" do not have anything to do with the debate. He just mentions a few nice background facts. Intentionally, he wants to make his argument seem way more. In fact, he only has one argument.

Secondly, how is the "base" defined? You could follow the Mount Everest deep down into earth and determine that as its "base". The measures are unclear, so you can not calculate the genuine height.
Debate Round No. 2
Balacafa

Con

I would like to point out that my opponent hasn't actually provided any valid arguments as to why Mt. Everest is the tallest mountain and I will explain why...

My opponent states that you could follow Mt. Everst deep down into the Earch and determine that as its base. You could do the exact same thing with any other mountain. If Everest happened to be extremely deep under the sea so that only the very top of it was actually visable surly this doesn't mean that Mt Everest is tiny. Nothing has happened to the mountain it is just the sea that is covering it. Your argument relating to the mountain going under the ground is useless due to the fact that we do not know how deep into the Earth it goes and that could mean that the smallest of mountains could be the tallest in reality.

I have been given very little to refute since my opponent hasn't provided an argument.

Sources

http://www.latinopost.com...
xoSanchezxo

Pro

... we do not know how deep into the Earth it goes..."

That is the point! If we do not know how deep in Earth it goes, we can not determine whether the Mauna Kea is in fact the tallest mountain.

Evidently, I can not prove that the Mount Everest is the tallest mountain in the world, since the instigator has not made clear in which content "world" refers. World refers for example to the whole universe (https://en.wikipedia.org...). In this case, Mauna Kea is not the tallest mountain, its Mons Huygens. So the instigator's arguments are false.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by xoSanchezxo 1 year ago
xoSanchezxo
You are so ridiculous.
Posted by xoSanchezxo 1 year ago
xoSanchezxo
You are so ridiculous.
Posted by Balacafa 1 year ago
Balacafa
So were yours. In the final round you admit that there is a mountain taller than Everest an Kea.
Posted by xoSanchezxo 1 year ago
xoSanchezxo
Though my opponent's arguments were false, because he was unable to give clear details about this topic. Therefore vote pro!
Posted by Balacafa 1 year ago
Balacafa
If my opponent was unclear about the debate resolution he shouldn't have accepted the challenge. It is their own fault.
Posted by xoSanchezxo 1 year ago
xoSanchezxo
Though my opponent's arguments were false, because he was unable to give clear details about this topic. Therefore vote pro!
Posted by Balacafa 1 year ago
Balacafa
My opponent has conceded this debate in the final round by stating that another mountain other than Everest is the tallest.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by darthebearnc 1 year ago
darthebearnc
BalacafaxoSanchezxoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con makes a good point in saying that Kea is taller because it starts underwater. Pro doesn't really provide evidence in favor of his position but Con does.