The Instigator
debater321098
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points
The Contender
Feudalplague
Con (against)
Losing
13 Points

Murder is not right

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
debater321098
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,812 times Debate No: 32294
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (17)
Votes (7)

 

debater321098

Pro

Murder is not right. Imagine if someone killed you. Do you think that would be right. We should stop murder. Fast!!!
Feudalplague

Con

Ok lets put this plainly.. no freakin crap....

i wont debate its bad and should stop i will debate how plausible stopping it is..

cleanly Murder can be prevented by a well educated and armed population such as the US which has lower crime rates due to its 2nd amendment contrary to popular belief. but murder cant be stopped completely, like a good morgan freeman quote "some men just want to watch the world burn"
Debate Round No. 1
debater321098

Pro

Even though murder could be stopped fast. Why isn't it everyday on the news: Child shot at school, family member shot while walking on the sidewalk etc. It could be stopped, but it still isn't right
Feudalplague

Con

no in a society with 7 billion people in which only about 1.5 billion are truly tried for their actions against another murder is unstoppable. even if it was stopped normal person ways it would still be put to the test militarily. War is necessary murder in some cases to make things better and to prevent more murder.. it is unsolvable. and besides one murder unless its pretty out there in scope doesnt matter to the news. they want the extraordinary. even awareness doesnt stop it. what do you not get about that?
Debate Round No. 2
debater321098

Pro

You are right about war is murder, but i'm talking about this gang coming up to this guy and shoots him or stabs him. Not military killing. And stoppable or unstoppable murder is not right, even in war.
Feudalplague

Con

dude what do you get about that murder isnt always preventable. there is always someone to take the place of the other guy that going to do it. murder is a way of life whether reason or no reason. its best you accept it and make sure your not around any of those areas.
Debate Round No. 3
debater321098

Pro

Ok, imagine i kill a guy who is not a Christian. He dies and goes to hell if i don't kill him than he has a chance to actually get saved and go to heaven. Ya, some guy will take his place cause every 3.159 seconds a new child is born. But nobody will replace his life in hell.
Feudalplague

Con

Im christian and even i realize that some people are never to have the chance. its one of the many mysteries but its like the many people that die in africa that will never have the chance. But thats just it, nobody everyone was supposed to get a chance. i know its brutal but so was the second world war. The explanation behind the rationale behind this is that humanity is the architect of its own suffering. The ability for men and women to come to god is purely through our own acts which promote it that are really our own honest effort or inadvertently.

In summary murder is a by product of the human condition (Architect of our own suffering) and can not be changed, people being doomed to hell through not hearing it is purely because of the failure of human free will to choose the right side right from the beginning. we have the ability to find the path but its purely of human action or inaction. The path was also provided but we still have to find it through another human, or of our own efforts. That what people need to understand. You can pray but god doesnt answer all prayers if you do not act. he may answer your prayer to eat, or your prayer to get a job, but sometimes your own motivation is the way to answer that prayer that remains unanswered. God has a reduced role in our lives due to our free will and the fact we made the wrong choice with adam and eve. this made all the suffering possible. understand this and move on
Debate Round No. 4
debater321098

Pro

if your christian than why are you con (against) swaying that murder is not right. Yes, some people don't have a chance but in Africa they died of malaria, yellow fever etc. not murder. I'm christian too, and i understand that somethimes you don't get to hear about God but murder is still not right.
Feudalplague

Con

it doesnt matter im not saying its good. im only con because of this stupid website. but im saying that humanity causes all of its own problems, some people are just inherently bad. its like if some people werent so greedy then they would be able to feed and clothe africa with their own fortunes. if people were so selfish, then 60 million people wouldnt have died in a second world war that ultimately brought us closer to destruction than we shouldve ever gotten to.

I WILL CLEARLY ELABORATE THIS, MURDER IS NOT GOOD, BUT ITS A NECESSARY EVIL THAT WE BROUGHT UPON OURSELF WHEN ADAM AND EVE TOOK A BITE OF THE APPLE. THEN CAIN KILLED ABEL OUT OF HIS SELFISHNESS. MURDER HAPPENS WHETHER ITS GOOD OR BAD AND CAN NOT BE STOPPED PERIOD. EVEN WITH THE MOST DRACONIAN DICTATORIAL GOVERNMENTS (NORTH KOREA) MURDER IS NOT STOPPED. THE STATE HAS TOTAL CONTROL, AND PEOPLE ARE STILL KILLED REGARDLESS. MURDER HAPPENS DEAL WITH IT.

Its Ignorant christians like you that give the rest of us a bad name... yeah stop..
Debate Round No. 5
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by cbake88 4 years ago
cbake88
No sh** you idiot.
Posted by toolpot462 4 years ago
toolpot462
"Well it semi is. The only place I've heard it is the dark night where Morgan freeman is explaining the joker to Christian bale."

That was Michael Caine!
Posted by john316 4 years ago
john316
Pros dosent even know what Con is talking about
Posted by Reni-1_3 4 years ago
Reni-1_3
Oh nvm I wasn't looking at it right haha
Posted by Reni-1_3 4 years ago
Reni-1_3
wait....... did I just vote for the wrong side????
Posted by Feudalplague 4 years ago
Feudalplague
Well it semi is. The only place I've heard it is the dark night where Morgan freeman is explaining the joker to Christian bale
Posted by toolpot462 4 years ago
toolpot462
"some men just want to watch the world burn"

That wasn't Morgan Freeman, you dip.
Posted by Korashk 4 years ago
Korashk
I would have either used absurd, but sourced argument affirming the morality of murder, or argued that murder is as often right as it is left, up, or down.
Posted by Feudalplague 4 years ago
Feudalplague
Bro i didnt even know how to Debate this one.. it was just weird...
Posted by debater321098 4 years ago
debater321098
i'm six what do you expect
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Kicker_Swag 4 years ago
Kicker_Swag
debater321098FeudalplagueTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: murder can never be right and con cant debate to save his life.
Vote Placed by Kwhite7298 4 years ago
Kwhite7298
debater321098FeudalplagueTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter jdog's votebomb
Vote Placed by jdog2016 4 years ago
jdog2016
debater321098FeudalplagueTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I voted on this here debate!
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 4 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
debater321098FeudalplagueTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's response was non-topical to the resolution that murder is not right. Being able to stop it or not doesn't make it "right." I'd give conduct to Pro because of Con's insult about ignorance but I don't really think Pro argued well so I'll leave it at that.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
debater321098FeudalplagueTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro is a really special kind of stupid....
Vote Placed by LaL36 4 years ago
LaL36
debater321098FeudalplagueTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: con just that murder is hard to prevent but Pro adequately proved that murder is immoral
Vote Placed by Reni-1_3 4 years ago
Reni-1_3
debater321098FeudalplagueTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, pro didn't actually explain HOW murder could be stopped so fast, (which it can't be) Con gives a broader view of murder, not justifying it, but actually explaining how it can't be stopped, but reduced.