The Instigator
Faraz-Sadiq
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
harrytruman
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Muslims are terrorists.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Faraz-Sadiq
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/30/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 540 times Debate No: 94261
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

Faraz-Sadiq

Con

Islam is the world's second largest religion. Islam is a religion of peace and security. If one studies Islam, the one will come to know that Islam does not promote terrorism and killing. People do not know Islam well and that is the reason they think that Islam supports terrorism or Muslims are terrorists. Terms like "Mujaheddin" and "Jihad" are greatly misused nowadays by the world. Jihad is an Islamic obligation but people in the world do not understand it well. Jihad is allowed in Islam for only two reasons: one is to defend yourself and Islamic state from attack and the other allowance is for fighting the elements which stop or produce hurdles in the ways of preaching and obeying Islam.This shows that Jihad is for defense and securing freedom of religion.Jihad is only applicable in these two conditions or it will become something else which is not Islamic.If someone looks at different Muslim countries today, they are the most troubled places in the world. They are the greatest targets of terrorism. This means that terrorists are not Muslims because no Muslim will attack his own Muslim brethren. This is a fact that terrorist organisations like Taliban and Al Qaeda call them Muslims but one should not forget that Mufti-e-Azam Saudi Arabia and many other ulama have published fatwas declaring terrorists as non-Muslims. So, one should have no point in saying that Islam is terrorist religion.
The Koran says: ""Fight in the cause of God against those who fight you, but do not begin aggression, for God loves not aggressors."
Here is a reference from the history:
The killing of innocent non-combatants is forbidden. According to Sunni tradition, "Abu Bakr al-Siddiq, the first Caliph, gave these instructions to his armies: "I instruct you in ten matters: Do not kill women, children, the old, or the infirm; do not cut down fruit-bearing trees; do not destroy any town . . . " (Malik"s Muwatta", "Kitab al-Jihad")
So the world must not relate Islam and religion to terrorism.
harrytruman

Pro

You are just citing contradictions in the Qur'an, because there are 109 verses that say contrary to that, Qur'an 3:151:
"We will cast terror into the hearts of those who disbelieve for what they have associated with Allah of which He had not sent down [any] authority. And their refuge will be the Fire, and wretched is the residence of the wrongdoers."
Qur'an 4:74:
"So let those fight in the cause of Allah who sell the life of this world for the Hereafter. And he who fights in the cause of Allah and is killed or achieves victory - We will bestow upon him a great reward."
Qur'an 5:33:
"Indeed, the penalty for those who wage war against Allah and His Messenger and strive upon earth [to cause] corruption is none but that they be killed or crucified or that their hands and feet be cut off from opposite sides or that they be exiled from the land. That is for them a disgrace in this world; and for them in the Hereafter is a great punishment,"
There isn't some Qur'an 2 that "radicalized" muslims read from that is different from what "peacefull" Muslims read out of, there is ONE Qur'an, that advocates for terrorism, violence, and attrocities. Proving that the Qur'an contradicts itself doesn't change any of this.


Debate Round No. 1
Faraz-Sadiq

Con

The contender has quoted some verses of the Koran and has tried,quite unsuccessfully,to prove that the Koran promotes or provokes aggression.I wonder upon my opponent's debate because instead of providing material to oppose me,he was unintentionally supporting my argument. As I said earlier,the Koran says that you can kill those who attack you or who force you not to obey or preach Islam. In every constitution of the modern world,self-defense is allowed. If someone attacks USA, will USA be silent or will they defend themselves?In another verse which my opponent quoted but not completely, the Koran says to the wrongdoers that their destination in the hereafter is fire. In this verse,if read with proper context,this fire is in the hereafter not in this world as Allah promises to reward and punish.This belief is about the same in Christianity, Hinduism and many other religions.Islam teaches us to behave nicely and secure the people who are non-Muslims; throughout the history Muslim Rulers have been securing the non-Muslims and their rights.They ruled Spain for over 800 years but non-Muslim families were not killed but they prospered.Killing is just allowed for self- defense and securing the rights of Muslims: the rights of speech, action, thought or movement.Islam never orders to attack someone without them attacking Muslims. Tell me that can you call a whole religion terrorist just for a minor group of fanatics who want to kill people just to defame Islam? Nobody has the right to blame Islam for terrorism in the world.Just take the recent report that says that Britain's behavior towards Iraq was unjust,now can we say that the West is terrorist?No one has the right to say that Koran promotes unprovoked aggression and if some person,who calls himself a Muslim,does such kind of killing is a sinner.The Koran contradicts killing:
""take not life, which God hath made sacred, except by way of justice and law: thus doth He command you, that ye may learn wisdom."(Quran 6:151)
harrytruman

Pro

That's not true at all, I wasn't born yesterday, all of that is just Islamic propaganda, the Qur'an says to kill non-muslims in cold blood and to terrorize them, if you want a more bltant verse, Qur'an 9:5:
"And when the sacred months have passed, then kill the unbelievers wherever you find them and capture them and besiege them and lie in wait for them at every place of ambush. But if they should repent, establish prayer, and give zakah, let them [go] on their way. Indeed, Allah is Forgiving and Merciful."
This verse even says to lie in wait for them, clearly not self defense, like I said, I was not born yesterday, you can't just lie and expect meto believe such a blatant audacious lie.


Debate Round No. 2
Faraz-Sadiq

Con

I am very sad that you were wrong when you said "I wasn't born yesterday" because if you are a grown up you must have some sense of debate. You quoted a verse 9:5 but as I told you earlier, you have not understood the context. This is a extract from Koran:
[This is a declaration of] disassociation, from Allah and His Messenger, to those with whom you had made a treaty among the polytheists. (9:1) So travel freely, [O disbelievers], throughout the land [during] four months but know that you cannot cause failure to Allah and that Allah will disgrace the disbelievers. (9:2) And [it is] an announcement from Allah and His Messenger to the people on the day of the greater pilgrimage that Allah is disassociated from the disbelievers, and [so is] His Messenger.So if you repent, that is best for you; but if you turn away - then know that you will not cause failure to Allah . And give tidings to those who disbelieve of a painful punishment.(9:3)Excepted are those with whom you made a treaty among the polytheists and then they have not been deficient toward you in anything or supported anyone against you; so complete for them their treaty until their term [has ended]. Indeed, Allah loves the righteous [who fear Him]. (9:4) And when the sacred months have passed, then kill the polytheists wherever you find them and capture them and besiege them and sit in wait for them at every place of ambush.But if they should repent,establish prayer,and give zakah,let them [go] on their way.Indeed, Allah is Forgiving and Merciful. (9:5) And if any one of the polytheists seeks your protection,then grant him protection so that he may hear the words of Allah .Then deliver him to his place of safety.That is because they are a people who do not know.(9:6)This paragraph refers to the treaty which non-Muslims made to the pilgrims and then defied that.This paragraph announces punishment for the traitors which is death in any law of the world.Islam is just; it punishes the evil and rewards the good.
harrytruman

Pro

The context of this verse doesn't change its meaning at all, it says to lie in wait for people, which automatically dississes any clauims of self defense, you cannot "lie in wait to defend yourself."
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Faraz-Sadiq 1 year ago
Faraz-Sadiq
@harrytruman You are not doing this debate in the right manner. You are not willing to judge between the truth and lie and that is why you are just stuck on an opinion which isn't correct.
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
Muslims should engage in Taqiyya and lie to non-Muslims to advance Islam.
Posted by morrow 1 year ago
morrow
your just using a verse of quran to prove your wrong statement.There are many ways you can translate the same verse.There is no line in quran that says you should kill people just because they disagree with you.Our prophet forgave all those who had tormented him and killed his friends.What more can you say?
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
Well they are. Just take a look around the world.. Anyway they have to kill any non muslim. who sees islam as one big fake.
http://www.billionbibles.org...
Posted by Amedexyius 1 year ago
Amedexyius
@harrytruman You should provide a source to those scriptures of the Qu'ran. Otherwise, your argument is susceptible to being labelled fallacious with reason.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
muslims that dont follow the koran are not terrorists
Posted by MahianKhan 1 year ago
MahianKhan
Really decent bro
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Letsdebate24 1 year ago
Letsdebate24
Faraz-SadiqharrytrumanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con makes the assertion that Islam is a religion of peace and yet it inspires more violence than any other religion in history. Con failed to disprove the disgusting violence and extremly troubling morals found in the Quran. However, pro used too broad a phrase. "Muslims are terrorists" labels an entire group of people unfairly. There are millions of practicing muslims that are perfectly peaceful people with no terrorist connections. The state of Islam today makes it impossible to prove that it is a religion of peace. There are simply too many horrific acts committed by Islamic extremists. So many people that swear by the Quran didn't make up their ideology from nothing, they were inspired from their holy book.