The Instigator
MASTERY
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
yomama12
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

My opponent picks the potential topic.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
yomama12
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/19/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 531 times Debate No: 49438
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

MASTERY

Pro


Welcome to the debate.

This is a special debate, with special formats as follows.

FORMAT

1st round-Pro Introduce the parameters
Self-explanatory
1st round-Con Provide the possible arguments
Provide ten possible arguments for me to choose from. Do NOT try to define or explain the arguments, as I can interpret the arguments any way I wish. Anything here should only be greetings or topics. I decide which side I wish to be, IGNORE the fact that debate.org says that I'm pro. The debate topics have to be somewhat different, to prevent ten rewording of a single topic. I can change the topic you provide slightly as well for the debate to be a fun experience. At the start of round 2 I will underline and bold the confirmed topic.
2nd round-Pro Argument & selection of topic.
I will provide a confirmed topic here, define the topic and supply my arguments as necessary. My side (pro/con) will also be clearly stated here. Please cite all research and arguments. Please provide evidence for all arguments.
2nd round-Con Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
3rd round-Pro Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
3rd round-Con Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
4th round-Pro Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
4th round-Con Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments. Pro Conclusion & Rebuttal.
5th round-Con Conclusion & Rebuttal.
Rebut arguments and provide a conclusion in this round. No new arguments.
5th round-Con Conclusion & Rebuttal.
Rebut arguments and provide a conclusion in this round. No new arguments.

No abusive language please. The topics that con picks should not be abusive. The topic has to be debatable worldwide. "My opponent picks the topic." is only a placeholder for real topic, so you may NOT post "I am not posting any topics, therefore I win" or something along those lines. Also, please post topics that are easy to debate on both sides.

Failure to follow the rules and format stated above results in a full 7-point forfeit to the opposing team.

I hope we have a good debate.

Time limit for each argument: 1 day.
Character limit: 5000

Thank you.
yomama12

Con

I accept this debate, i choose the topic on how animals shouldn't be used in circuses, you will be arguing that animals should be used in circuses, may the best argument win.
Debate Round No. 1
MASTERY

Pro

My opponent has clearly NOT read the first round. He were to provide 10 possible arguments for me to choose from; now he has forfeited all 7 points to me.
yomama12

Con

well sorry for not reading the freakin thing! ok:

Animals shouldn't be used in circuses

Rap battle

Joke contest

Why Star Wars is better than Star Trek

well, that's all i can think of on the top of my head, just plz choose one of them so we can get on with the debate.
Debate Round No. 2
MASTERY

Pro

I choose the -Joke Contest- .

Q. Why did the ant fall off the toilet seat?

A. Because he was pissed off!

http://jokes.cc.com...;

yomama12

Con

toilet jokes ehh?

Yo mama so fat she scared the SH*T to of the toilet
Debate Round No. 3
MASTERY

Pro

I never claimed the type of joke.

Q: What was the geometry student looking for at the beach?

A: A tangent.

http://jokes.cc.com...
yomama12

Con

Q: What is a witch on a beach called?

A: a sandwitch!
Debate Round No. 4
MASTERY

Pro

Q: Why did the ants dance on the jam jar?

A: The lid said, "Twist to open."

http://jokes.cc.com...;
yomama12

Con

Q: Who was the most infamous ocean dictator?

A: Adolphin Hitler!
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by The_Scapegoat_bleats 2 years ago
The_Scapegoat_bleats
It's not semantics. It's your sloppiness.
Posted by MASTERY 2 years ago
MASTERY
Oh ok. A semantic reason. Ok
Posted by The_Scapegoat_bleats 2 years ago
The_Scapegoat_bleats
"3rd round-Pro Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
3rd round-Con Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments."

All arguments are to be provided by your opponent. It's clearly there.
Posted by MASTERY 2 years ago
MASTERY
Where does it say I'm not allowed to post beyond round 2?
Posted by The_Scapegoat_bleats 2 years ago
The_Scapegoat_bleats
People, this is IMPORTANT!

Look at the rules by Mastery before voting.
Following his own rules, he was NOT ALLOWED TO POST ANY ARGUMENTS BEYOND ROUND 2, and violating his rules is to be punished with a 7-point-loss!

"Failure to follow the rules and format stated above results in a full 7-point forfeit to the opposing team."
"2nd round-Pro Argument & selection of topic.
I will provide a confirmed topic here, define the topic and supply my arguments as necessary. My side (pro/con) will also be clearly stated here. Please cite all research and arguments. Please provide evidence for all arguments.
2nd round-Con Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
3rd round-Pro Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
3rd round-Con Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
4th round-Pro Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments.
4th round-Con Argument & Rebuttal.
Provide your arguments and rebuttal in this round. Again, please cite research provide evidence for arguments. Pro Conclusion & Rebuttal.
5th round-Con Conclusion & Rebuttal.
Rebut arguments and provide a conclusion in this round. No new arguments.
5th round-Con Conclusion & Rebuttal.
Rebut arguments and provide a conclusion in this round. No new arguments."

Especially ROUND 5 is RESERVED for his opponent alone!

Vote against Mastery.
Posted by yomama12 2 years ago
yomama12
whats up with u and ant jokes MASTERY?
Posted by oculus_de_logica 2 years ago
oculus_de_logica
Guess CON forgot to read "Must post TEN resolutions"
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by The_Scapegoat_bleats 2 years ago
The_Scapegoat_bleats
MASTERYyomama12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in the comments. Mastery broke his own rules and demanded a 7-point-loss himself.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
MASTERYyomama12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Better jokes.