The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points


Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/3/2015 Category: Arts
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,613 times Debate No: 79333
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (57)
Votes (1)




oc for the AOW debate group on DDO.

This is a war debate. It is impossible to accept this debate. If you want to accept, please send me a PM. If you somehow find a way to accept this debate, you will automatically forfeit the complete 7 points. Tell me what country you will represent, what your WMD will be (refer to the below list), and tell me why I should choose you to be my opponent; give me a very good reason as to why you want to do this debate and why you would be a worthy opponent. I am (insert country name). Comment if you are interested. If you want to debate, message me.
If you are a member of the Art of War (AOW) debate group [created by @The-Voice-of-Truth], then you must vote on this debate. If you are a member of AOW and accept this debate, then state your win/loss ratio.
If you are interested in joining AOW, message Tejretics or The-Voice-of-Truth. The primary prerequisite to join this group is: you have to have participated in AT LEAST ONE war debate. If you are a member of AOW, you must vote on other members' war debates unless a valid reason is given. You can challenge other members to debates related to war game scenarios.
There is a Moderator who will ensure that this debate follows the below rules. For this debate, the Moderator is (insert member name).
There are some strict rules that apply. Voters must penalize any violation of the rules.
1. When you accept the debate, state your country, and state the numbers of your armed forces (aircraft, men, ships, etc.). Use this source for military numbers ONLY, as it is the most reliable:;
2. Each country's turn can range from about 3 days to 60 days long, so all actions must be in accordance with this time period. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your opponent is also a living, thinking being that can adapt to a situation.)
3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.
4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget, your country's population, and how industrialized your nation is.
5. You may choose to invade or defend.
6. The defender makes the first move.
7. The defender's primary military objective is to remove the attacker's forces from the defender's territory. The attacker's primary military objective is to annex the other country, or destroy it (physically, economically, etc). Secondary military objectives can be made by the debaters if they wish. Fulfillment of the military objectives is victory. If either side fails to fulfill their set objectives, the voters are free to reasonably determine the winner based off of who was more successful in completing their objectives.
8. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured. If one of the debaters destroys or controls the administration of the opposing country, OR if the opposing country is destroyed to the point of no administration, then that debater is immediately guaranteed a 7-point victory.
9. Every aspect of the war must be realistic and must remain within the parameters established by the rules and the title. Any unrealistic action and actions deviating from the rules will cause the entire action to be void. Any further deviation after the first void action will result in a complete debate forfeiture.
10. You can have ONLY ONE WMD (Chooses WMD). WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation or your army. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST fully describe the effects of its use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic.
Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you have used it, whether or not the effects are void. At the beginning of the war, you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.).
Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, altitude, longitude, latitude, etc).
You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs:
- Nuclear Weapon: The blast yield must be 209.2 billion kilojoules (50 kilotons of TNT) or LESS. You MUST specify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, airburst/dust).
You MUST specify the location of the detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name the country, province/state, and city of detonation).
- Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Nerve agents ARE allowed, but only one can be used.
- MOAB/FOAB: Must be used in the unconventional manner. If an MOAB/FOAB is detonated above ground and at an altitude, it has the effects of a tactical nuclear weapon (thus classifying it as a WMD) without the radiation. MUST specify location of the detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation). Note: If an MOAB/FOAB is used in a conventional manner, then it is NOT classified as a WMD.
Biological and radiological weapons are NOT allowed.
11. No allies (NATO, UN, Muslim Brotherhood, or otherwise) under ANY circumstances. Annexation of other countries or agreements that allow formations of larger nations and/or direct military intervention is NOT alloother than what is specified. You cannot receive donations or economic support from private agencies.
12. Cyberwarfare is allowed. Electronic warfare is limited to radar/radio jamming and interception; NO EMPs.
13. The country chosen must be one of the 206 sovereign states recognized by the United Nations as of 2015. Former states such as the USSR are not accepted, nor are territory-controlling factions not officially recognized by the United Nations, such as the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL, currently the Islamic State), and Gaza Strip, controlled by Hamas, but recognized by the UN as a part of Palestine. You cannot choose my nation.
14. Appropriate conduct MUST be maintained: no insults, cursing, profanity, vulgar language or trolling. Any violation of appropriate conduct WILL BE REPORTED to DDO authorities.
15. If you fail to follow the rules once, you will be given a warning and your actions in that round will be void. Further disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate loss of the debate.
16. The Instigator is Pro.
17. These debates are strictly Force versus Force; no civilian action is allowed unless Total War is declared.
18. TOTAL WAR can be declared only after the use of WMDs. Total war is defined as the complete mobilization of all available manpower of the country. In a state of total war, every able citizen either joins the military personnel or the military labor workforce.
19. All scenarios MUST be realistic; there MUST be an established reason for conflict.
20. We may either follow the date-time storyline format, or state the events that occur directly as realistically possible in a period of 60 Personnel and forces CANNOT be supplied by other nations.
You CAN have military or diplomatic agreements and/or treaties with other nations (agreements not to interfere etc). Radical groups, militant organizations, paramilitary factions et cetera are NOT allowed.
Religion is NOT a factor. No economic sanctions from any other nation, but economic warfare is allowed.
You cannot increase your country’s population, nor can you use ANY method to allow the involvement of other countries
21. This is a Category 1 AOW debate. A category 1 debate allows the usage of WMDs.

I Am defending and Move next round.

My Wmd will be a 15 Part Mustard Gas.

Forces will be Linked in comments, I go First by the AOW rules.


Since my opponent linked his sources here are mine.

WMD is the Tsar Bomba. (50 Tons)
Debate Round No. 1


North Korean Tensions begin do die off.(North Korean Perspective). North Korea eagerly Waits south Korea to call off it's Blasts. 15 Ago, North Korea has done it's it's end.

South Korea does not. Still, North Korea waits.

The last meeting between a Diplomat and Mrs. Park sessions. The final slip is in their hands. Mrs. Park forgets her stamp and Heads out, And as soon as her foot Touches outside of Luxembourg (Where Meeting is held) A Bomb Explodes. Screams Are heard. The Diplomat Slowly is Burned To death.

Still, North Korea remains cool. they Reqiest Another Meeting in Rio De Janerio? Maintaining a Natural ground so Neither Side can Skirmish While the meetings are held. Mrs.Park never arrives. A Gunfire Shot Rings out. The Brazilian Police see a Image of A Burned North Korean flag.

North Korea Still Does Not Intervene. Instead, They offer a personal meeting in Yeonchoen, The very place the crisis Started.

North Korea is refused.

Alarmed, North Korea Makes minor readiness. On the other hand, South Korea is Printing propaganda.

North Korea, Still being diplomatic, Sings reunification Songs At Korean Borders.
They throw Fireworks. They Posts pictures Of Kim Jong Un and Mrs.park Stamping a paper.

South Korea Blasts Propoganda and artillery.

North Korea then sends Diplomats. None to return. Ten Spies however, escape and Go back to the south.

Kim Jong Un, And the north Koreans are Furious. This time, A different Paper will be Stamped.
"In a Single breath we March over. . .Our brothers in the south."

All talking, at Pyongyang rare as is, stopped. The walls shake, As The First Shell Crosses. CyberTroops Desperately hack to see what Mrs.park is doing. The blue House isn't Open. The Children Are not In there.

They have Evacuated Mrs.Park.

A Second Shell Finds a Target, a kindergarten at kijong dong. North Koreans look again to see the robots cyberattacked.

Another Shell Fires. The north Korean flagpole is burning.

Mrs.park Has already Stamped her declaration.

Kim Jong Un Tries One more time, ONE MORE TIME, And Sends a Diplomat over. Two hundred solders fire On him at once.

A Notice is Slipped.

"I'll crush you in 5 Months. . . I'll crush anything you got with that."
War director.

P.S. A Civil War has started In your nation rebels take Pyongyang. Now, On too Peters Grad. Your moves are Predictable. It won't work

A Artillery Strike is made On south Korean Cities.

The Primary target, North Korea uses a Direct Artillery Attack on the capital itself, Hammering recruiting and Mobilizing movements, And killing a Large chunk Of the population. Seoul is the biggest City, And the Most populous South Korea has, A Big Strike seriously Compromised The South's Morale and Available Man power.

Besides Artillery, MLRS Systems also fired At Seoul. The second Biggest city? Pusan, is Far away and It would take awhile For The South To Recruit then send troops to attack there.

100 MLRS and Artillery Strike at Inch eon. Incheon Another Large City, is Devastated. Whole apartments Fall down, as A Endless stream of rockets And Artillery Strike. Morale and Recruiting, And A Big Amount of troops Are Killed.

As Robots Mean north Koreans Would see south Korea advanced, Mortars Destroy them.

-Blue House
In a Sheer Morale fall, Three rockets and 5 shells Hit The blue house at Seoul, Destroying Morale.

Crisis in BRICS
America and China Are about To Back there side, News occurs.

America and Nato will Attack the two allies, With china being a key threat. All men In South Korea, As well as the nukes, Must Be reteated. 1 Ship can stay Id it means a Safe Retreat.

Kim Jong UN
The UN agrees On two things.

A.) The animals and Seeds of the plants are to be evacuated, Neither side is too use flamethrowers or any Unnecessary Destruction Of The nature. Damage Must be relevant to the war. If Huge flocks of birds are flying, Al planes must land Immediately. Tanks Must use plants not from the DMZ to Disguise themselves.
B.) Ba-Ki-Moon cannot manipulate Inervation In korea.

Operation Dahanmingook sibal del upsayge!
North Korea, Using Weird weapons, Invade thorugh it's tubnels and Bombs south korea. Regymar garabage trucks amd Boukdozers, as Well as Vplkswagens, Exode Right below a Root Of a Building , Collasping it. The method Is aimed toward high Civillian aras, At the Gan wong Do and Ganam. The recuriting members are hampered with morale again, As The cities Are bombs withot a Oice of Sharpenel to be found.

Operation Je Ne del en, Nay gochu mashela!
100 "Toy" Drknes Are launched at Seoul, Casuing nass paronoia. these Planes Have taken Pictures of the blue house before, and south Korean are panicing and Afriad. massivle Morale Falls, and Disruptipn is achevied.

Operation Dasi hanbln gesayki El Jugola!
North korea immidiately Then switches to a Defensive posistion, So when Inebitable Bombjng comes, My vechinicles will be protected. as o Have more Defense Craft and Sumbarines, South Korea can Get nav agin butbnot Stage An amiphibious Landing. North Korea has Better Rockets and Artillery. Also, North Korea can *Probably* Repulse a Ground attack, as my Reserves are called and 5 Million men are Guarding.

South Korea could Deliborately Score on A Air attack, Thus My Troops are preoared for this, as well As Far Away attacks. A sFor Tanks and men, North Korea Fares Well and It woyld be risky.



No round as agreed upon. See coments section.
Debate Round No. 2


NOTE: The scenario Is still valid.


(Maps are links)

Naval Invasion Will be blocked with this, Plan To Wear them off. North Korea, With more sumbarines that south korea claims mobillized, And It's patrol boats, Skirt Closely To the coast, Where Missile support can be found.


After North Korea Moblizes And Calls Reserves, Infant and Tanks will hide quietly against Amphibious Or airborne Border raids.


My Planes will skirt low around the Mountainous Terrain, With Tanks and Boats. You See From the Map that North Korea will be prepared for A Attack from the east, And Has hidden it's 200,000 Men In the Mointainous East area, where Any Invasion will be hard.

In addition, North Korea' s 6,000 Strong Cyber attackers Will attack The South's systems with DOOS Atyacks, Hampering Blitzkriegs.

North Korea relases "Toy" Drones to get Information On siuthern lines and Disrupt them, Making advances on Terrain Even harder.

In addition, I have Mass Produced and Moblized.
Also, The Korean Operation names are creative.


"the Note is invalid"

With the turns being able to be up to 60 Days long I shall intend to use all of my days for this advancement.

Economics Targets

Above here I have a graph of all of the North Korean Economic and military training areas. Within this phase I will target and decimate the entire North Korean economy and military. I will get into how I shall target many of these targets when I advance into my Opperations section. First I would like to address the North Korean Infrastructure. I will be suprised that he can even get any of his troops around as most of the nation's infrastructure is unpaved and what they do have is crumbling away. Their railroad was built by the Japanese and is also falling appart. This train amounts to 70% of the nation's transport and 90% of the nation's freight transport. ( ROK calls up their reserves.

s://; alt="" />
Hwanghae Front

My opponent wanted to set up an obsticle in my way, but he fails to realize, that if we refer to the map from earlier, that if this area falls so does a great portion of North Korean energy and several hundred military bases. Though the hilarious thing here is that North Korea has only 6 Naval vessles out side of subs in their entire invantory. Though the thing is, he's either prepared for the Naval Battle on the West or the East. ( First, I would like to bring up that the North Korean ships are utterly outdated and old. The only ships that are in decent shape are those of the new repair ships that they have built, according to a report by the DOD (

What is to occur is that the ROK Navy (1/2 of their Navy) will begin a ghost silence attack at midnight. The ghost silence will detter any signal pick-ups by the North Korean forces. Since war is occuring it is more likely than not there is a few patrolling subs out. ROK radar will be able to pick them up and jam their radar's to prevent their signalling and will down each sub. A few hours later as they are about 20-15 miles out from port the North Korean's will sound red alert, scrambling whatever forces they have. This is when the Naval forces will hail down hundreds of Saturn (sometimes refured to as Tomahawk) Rockets upon the harbor, destroying whatever naval ships and subs that are their. This will also destroy the local detauchment. ROK will loose 4 ships to the subs and a few successfully place Silkworm Samlet Missiles. About this time the North Korean Air Force should be coming to the defense of what is left of the area. At this time as well the ROK will begin a Naval landing with their AMVs. An air Battle would then occur with the two sides as the ROK air force also acompanies the convoy. With the sea support from the ships and the ROK crafts I will set the Air costs at 120 ROKs down to 269 North Koreans down. With that the forces shall continue their landings and have little to no resistance as the other ROK air craft is taking out the Silkworm Rockets and remaining ground forces. This shall last, at a conservative estimate, 1 week. Note that this also includes the destruction of the surrounding Air base as well.

With an advancement within the next week the next engagement on this front would lead to the city of Sariwon. This city is a key econ hub for the Nation being a key hub for the rail way, major econ hubs for the energy sector, and a monument to Kim Jong Il. A loss here would devistate the North Korean moral and almost lead to a surrender. After a victory here the only one left would be Pyongyang. The attack on this city is broken into a three pronged assult with 250,000 troops in each prong. (There was 1 million in the original assault, but a quarter was wounded or killed along the way to this battle, which again is a conservative estimate. One assault will be from the South west another from south, and the last is to catch the pieces of the North Korean retreat assault then move in as re-inforcements if needed. The reson I say that North Korea will have a retreat attack is of their military bases near the boarder. (Note that the Mountain troops are to be dealt with in the second front that I'll elaborate on in a minute) There is about 175,000 in their retreat forces due to their military forces near the boarder and their retreat is accompanied by military vehicles and other sorts (
[According to the same source] the North Korean military from the boarder will be unprepared for the battle concidering that there is NO air support for them, so they escentailly get ripped a new butthole. Though for figures sakes I will estimate that approximately 36 aircrafts are downed and 35,000 ROKs are killed or wounded.

Back to the city. We can see that this city would have been heavily defended with approximately 400,000 with Air support from Songmun Air Base. Note that since this is an almost mountainous landscape. This battle will be taxing for the initial attacking 500,000 ROK troops. With the overhead air battle with the two air forces we will see the defenders taking a great deal of damage from downed air craft and eventually this allows the attacking forces, especially the forces decending on the city from the Southwest will give it the edge over the defenders. As this occurs the re-enforcements come in after defeating the retreating North Korean forces. This helps overwelm the remaining forces. The city falls as to the surrounding infrastructure and the entire North Korean nations watches as the Statue of Kim Jong Il is descicrated on live TV. The train is also descimated as is the energy sector there which devistates a lot of the surrounding area. Total troops remaining 627,000. At this point the ROK stops for re-inforcements of 125,000 fresh men and supplies that will arrive before the end of my 60 days.

For now I'll end there.

Wonsan Front
My opponent wanted to challenge my forces I will launch my Eastern Strike on Wonsan, Naval HQ of the Eastern front for them. Not only that, but this entire campaign would cause an immidaite fall back and retreat of troops stationed in the Kangwong-do Mountainous region. Which is where my opponent had stationed a great deal of troops to prepare for my invasion. Ever hear the phrase One by land, two by sea? This campaign will entail 1,250,000 troops (with 9800,000 remaining in South Korea). I also send the other half of my Navy and a 1/3 of my Air Force. In order to confuse the North Korean troops of my actions I send 100 of the 300 air craft directly across the boarder into the Kangwong-do territory and begin their bombing campaign and attacking strategic targets of which they get from key military satellites (Provided by the Join-Resolution Task force[see Confronting Security Challenges on the Korean Pen sources]). This will draw key distraction, not to mention at this time is when the other front assault has began. The Naval forces reach Wonsan and uses the same tactics as before. (so I don't bore you and I'm starting to run low on Character space.) Causalties result in 2 Naval crafts, 16 Air Craft (from Wonsan Battle), and 300,000 troops in the landing. Silkworms are destroyed except one which is captured by ROK forces. They launch this one at Popdong and it destroys another key rail way station as well as an Air craft base (that's under construction). Due to this the Kangwong-do forces, who have suffered about 200,000 losses due to the air strikes and bombings, will think that the ROK landing force is heading that way towards Pyongyang, but they are mistaken. Not only has the energy sector been destroyed in the province, but the telephone lines are descimated so that the military car phones will fail at communication.

These troops will march northward to the city of Hamhung. There are two parts to this battle. That of the second Naval landing and that of ground assult from the troops that have landed earlier. There are about 250,000 troops in the city. There are 750,000 ROKs on the ground as well as 550,000 on the ships, but of that amount only 300,000 will land. This will lead to a massive defeat as most the the North Korean forces are south of their current position. There are only 10% of the Nation's entire forces in this part of the nation, so a great defeat here for North Korea will certainly lead to utter defeat and retreat of their nation in a hustle to protect Pyongyang. ( The cities fall is inevitable due to the shelling from the sea, air strikes, and ground assault. Causalites for ROK is 150,000, again conservative estimates. This will resault in another key energy sector falling and the rest of Korea gets to watch as Kim Jong Un's "Give up your life for Kim Jong Un" area is destroyed on live TV.

With that I'll end my turn.
Debate Round No. 3


In this round I have two was to Defend Nyself: Tunnels and Drones.

Note: It Nay be hard to follow if you don't know basic north Korean capabilities. I'm using Prior Knowledge as a source.


There was something Mysterious. It seemed like North Korea having less troops was a Impossibility. What could the north Have done?

In answer, They were Digging tunnels.

North Koreans, best Known For tunnels, Has spent 2 Months preparing for a Tunnel And Drone Defense.

Tunnels are shaped in a Bulls Horn Tactic. This effectively Counters the Three prong stragety.

I strike in the morning, Where the troops have just woken up, But nightguards Are no more. That decisive Morning, 2,000 Calvary strom on The Army, Butchering 1,000 People before they die via Guns.

South Koreans See this As a desparate state of techlogy North Korea is in, And Purse. The Body has done it's Job. Now, The DPRK tanks from the Horns Massively Attack the South Koreans, Who manage To hold their line, With Heavy Casualties. The ROK Air force Is Called in, And yhe tanks seem to Be Retreating. Just as Quickly as the raid started, Norh Koreans Take evrerything they can from The sotuh Korean Camps, And Head back. The ROK Can technically call a victory.

In the Day, 10,000 DPRK Soikders, A ruse, Ise a Number of Gurellia And stalling ratics, Stalling The ROK.

At Night, Artilerry Fire At The ROK, But no advance Has been made.

The ROK air Force still reign supreme, Along with morale. The ROK Has claimed Air superiority. If The DPRK can *Somehow* Beat Back the Air force, Morale can be Destroyed.

There was one problem: South Korea had Better Planes.

The next Morning, 2,000 DPRK Again Attack The South Camp, Inflicting only 100 Deaths, As the ROK Was Prepared and did not Go After them. The Planes were ready, And tanks retreat. The Bulls Horn Retreats.

The ROK Easily gets victory, But it was only A ruse. The Last part of a Bulls Horn Is ready, and North Korea masses Tanks In a Blitzkreig Attack Against The ROK In Noon, When the ROK Are Having dinner, And Kill 20,000 Men. In a Following battle, 300,000 Men in the body, 500,000 Men in each horn Charge out, Quickly Massacreing The ROK, Burning or Looting everything, Then leaves again. 500,000 Men Stay.

The ROK Now become suspicous, And Suspects Tunnels. North lorea Bkuffs and says 1 Million men are Currently Digging under Seoul, Pusan, And Others.

However, South korea was not decisvely Defeated. This, Folks, You will see why.

The next Night, 20,000 DPRK Men slaughter 10,000 ROKs with 9,000 Casualties, Followed by 1 plane and 10 Tanks, With primutive 20 Volkwmswgens That have Snall guns. the attack was odd, But a ruse.

What the DPRK Intended Was For Finally, ROK Morale be crushed. This would be a Great Hardship to Beat The South korean Air force.

Now, To the city. Where did my 180,000 Men go? To the city, Via More Underground tunnels,Which Is Impressive considering the terrain, but the North did harder in Vietnam

An Air battle In this City would Destroy Morale. If you remember my Round 2, My Planes Skirt Low, Taking advantige Of the terrain. The ROK Must also fly Low, With terrain.

If One could mass a HUGE Amount of Aircraft, In the Tricky Terrain, and They can Manuver, The Air force can be In Advantige. Justifying this, The ROK Must be in advantige, But this Is Where Drones come in Play.


North Korean drones are small, and easily buildable. These Are No Longer than a Teenage Arm, And in masses, The ROK will lose a great deak of manuver, As these drones can be used for Suicide.

What Is to Happen is that Usually Inferior Migs and anti-Aircraft Will be shileded By Massive amounts of drones. The South Korean would have a Greatcdeal of troubke Manuveribg in this Mountainous range, Flying low to counter The DPRK Planes, And deal with swarns of drones, Which are snaller and can manuver Nore easily. The plane, Which is Trying to desparetly stay akive against Tgis swarm, Sould be Hit from The Mountainous and disguised Anti-Aircraft, Hekicopters, and planes, Who won't go in the trouble of javig to dogfight with a Much nore advanced Plane.

At midnight, The DPRK Air force Is pretending a Bonb attack, And flying low. At the same time, 50,000 Men are shooting at the army.

When the Planes are Up, Trying to manuver, Thiusands of MQM-107 streakers, "Toy" Drones, Phecla 1T (Modified) , Sky-109 Ps (Domestic), Beechcrafts, Phanhyon 2s, DR-3s, D5s (Domestic) , and AQN-34Qs (Or basically, North Korean Drones) Swarm them. These are All Drones, If Tejas Is average 13 Year Old height, Of his Kneww to ankle, Or small, But Most are offensive.

The Drones suicide and Swarm South Korean planes, Being produced Quicker Than ROK planes, As Anti-Aircraft and Mugs Snipe them Down Fairly Easily.

50 More Drones arrive the next day, And Finally Defeat The ROK Air Force Decisively, But The North Sustains High casualties.

Casualties: ROK: 30,000 Men, 1/4 Of your Air force in tje respective area
DPRK: 40,000 Men, 5 Tanks, 150 Drones (Mostly Toy drones That simply Broke down, Or Suicde Drones. It Would Be Hard To Shoot Down these drones Considering How small they are and The elevation as well as Terrain In battle), And 1/6 of my air force.

Although I Win this air battle, The Siuth actually nade some Gains in ground at This battle. However, Morale fell harshly, As the last drones Commited Suicide In The South Korean men's faces, (Litterally) to add insult to Injury to Injury To Insult)

Despite the loss, The DPRK Failed to *Completely* Fkush iut the ROK. Also, The ROK Has learned The lesson of not Invading Mountains while trying to fly low and Digfight the DPRK Planes, Whilst Ani-Air Craft And Drones are Surroundung you.

Many Men desert, And The Uncensored South Koreans see What looks like flys Down Air Craft.

The DPRK, which used Drones and Thus Men Were alive; Form a system and Fix their broken Drones. Reinforcements Arrive Via tunnel, And The Tanks Set Up an Amush In a Apperent Exploit In the city, where The North Koreans set up Camo in a Valley.

This is actually the Same Bots used in Ki-jong Dong, And dubbed "Propoganda Camp" as My Tabks are ready ti ambush. Meanqhile, more drones are Being Built, To counter air superiority.

To be clear, That Is the BIGGEST Drone I used, so you can Imagine Exactly How much drones Can Fit and Swarm Your planes.

Again I had 300 UAVs Before War, And my source is outdated. With Mass Production, And how fast these things can be made, I Have tons of these Drones. The terrain and Situation is Simarlar, And The same stragety is employed here, With a Tunnel Invasion. The reason I am willing to use the same stragety twice is because Lannan will figure Iut a Counter Plan next round.

At Day, this is launched. Drones Have a short lifetime, Espeically My "Toy" Drones, And I cannot afford to wait Untill dusk. Also, this Plan Is Not meant For Suprise raids, But swarms and snipes.

Lannan Noted I do not Have air Support In this area. This is the beauty tmof tunnels. In the vietnam war, North Korea Dug 50Km with 1 Corp.

Now Imagine 200,000 Men from both sides Smdigging tunnels, For 2 Months.400,000 Men and Tanks arrive, and Invade in Day. OPERATION CYBER DONDONI! Norh Korea runs a Number of DOOs And viruses, not for Major damage but inconvinnence and Stalling tatics. This significantly Slows ROK Advances, But do nothing else. OPERATION KIM JONG WON! North Korea: The Greatest counterfeiter, Inventig the "Superdollar". North Korea Does the same to Won, Inflating The south Korean Currency. The "Super won" Is born, And the currency declines. In the wake up the Superwon, The ajr battle was In place, causig disruption when Foxing Airplames, while North Korean drones Were produced Faster and Regularly. The south korean Economy tumbles, South Korea gets to watch Fearmongering that they might Have Counterfeited currency on live TV.


Here I would like to actually show you how close I am to breaking my opponent's nation. Then I shall break it with, once again, conservative estimates.

Energy Crisis in North Korea
Whether my opponent wants to admit it or not North Korea is, and has been, expierencing energy crisis. Se Hyun Ahn, director of CESSS in Soeul has showned and obvserved these rolling black outs in North Korea stating that, " There are serious problems with North Korea’s current energy structure. North Korea has suffered from severe energy shortages for around a half century. In the past two decades, the country’s efforts have been largely unable to produce adequate domestic energy or ever to import it. In short, North Korea’s energy security system has completely collapsed." [1] Here we can see that the nation is highly hurt when it comes to energy and the nation's energy policy of Juche has failed them. Their attempts to reproduce energy has been through coal and hyrdo. The only problem is that the energy is transfered via the rail system that I brought up last round. Which I have already began to dismantle and destroy key energy producing sectors which is already taking havoic on North Korea. I would also like to note that my opponent's military vehicles will begin to see the suffering. The Korean Chair has reported that the North Koreans only had enough energy for their nation for 30 DAYS at a time! [2] That means that their drones, tanks, jets, are all on E if not just about there. This turn will show that the continuation of the destsruction of the rail and the attack on Pyongyang that if my opponent does not surrender then he shall fall in the next round.

Western Front

Battle of Nampo
Do you remember the troops I left behind, seeming like they weren't doing anything and GK didn't touch? They are to launch a strike on the Nampo region. This attack is very simple. Though the North Koreans are pratically ready for this, there's only one thing that's wrong about that. It's my advancement on Pyongyang. My troops have left Sariwon and are heading straight for Pyongyang, but we'll get to them later in the round. This Opperation regards to a great deal of heliocopters. These are just a few models bellow the UH-60, but will do. (UH-60, not yet developed. Two models down was in the late 90s). The reason for this battle outside of the fact for re-enforcements is to target a key Air Base in Onchon. With the base seeing the advancing military towards Pyongyang a great deal will be in the air as the troops are preparing to land. The heliocopters will engage with the grounded jets much like the Japanese did to the US air force at pearl harbor. The ROKs will loose some heliociopters, but it will allow the ROKs to land and destroy the air base and capture fighter jets. Now note that this isn't the only place they land as this is a campaign. They also land west of Hwangju. Total death for the ROKs are 75,000 while North Korea suffers from lack of air support. 100,000. The troops will then join the advancing ROKs at Hwangju. Here the wounded are taken away and they march on towards Pyongyang.

Now this battle will be an interesting one. Pyongyang has three surrounding air bases, each of which has approximately 50 air craft. Now in this battle it shall be my 400 heliocopters, 300 fighters (with 25 bombers), and 600,000 troops vs. the North Korean 1 million (for a conservative estimate) and 200 fighters. The first prong hits combat and hard resistance around Chugwha air base. The second two get about 15 miles out from Pyongyang and expierence combat. This comes to no surprise of the ROKs as they meet their foes with their air as well as Saturn Rockets from the ROK sea craft in the River (which I don't have a name for) near Kangso. This will severely hinder the North Korean air support. Chugwha falls after the first day of fire fight and the troops continue to march north. The battle rages on for two more weeks and ends in the destruction in Pyongyang. Downed air craft lay in buildings and destroyed cars and military vehicles litter the road. The death toll here is ROK 350,000 and 250 helocopters with 186 fighters while North Korea lost 893,000 and their three air bases. After searching Kim Jong Un's pallace that his guards fought so well to perserve and protect Kim Jong Un is no where to be found, but has seemed to have left in a rush. With Pyongyang and Wonsan both having fallen we can see that the rail system is destroyed. Not to mention that with Pyongyang destoyed the ROKs will now toarch the coal mines and gather the food from the fields (concidering what in game month it is). Now remember that the bulk of NK's food supply is also in Pyongyang which was also now taken for loot and the wounded and dead are taken back to South Korea (Remember the ships). We can see that 70% of the countr's population relies on BIWEEKLY food rationing. [3] Since this is only Two weeks in we can see that when I use the remander of my 4 weeks people will begin to starve to death and under my opponent's turn he would need to feed his people and surrender. If not even his army would starve to death. Especially when current standings show that 1/3 of the nation's mothers are starving to death and anemic because of current (prewar) standings. [4] Since I'm half-way through my characters I'll halt my adancement there and set-up defenses in Pyongyang and the two surrounding air bases and use those. I will build defenses in the remainder of these days. The third air base is stripped of what we can use and everything else is destroyed. Defenses are also to be set-up around the Air bases as well. I will keep vehicles and troops patrolling at all times. Radar shall be instinantously set-up to detect all movement.

Eastern Front
So I don't have a whole lot of time to play around here due to my dwindling characters, but let's get to it.

Here the ROKs will preform a similiar tactic used by the Americans and Australians in Vietnam to clear out the Iron Triangle fox tunnels. It's a simple straffing of these areas. Key artillary forces will accompany any assualt via drones. I'll divert half of these ground forces to go and fight as "tunnel rats" when we begin to clear them out. The others will set-up defenses around current territory holdings. The ROK cyber force will use key coding and encryption methods of which makes it easy to decrypt the Drones system links and the ROKs will be able to hack them and cause either malfunction causing them to crash or having them turn against other drones. They will now begin to Encrypt all ROK information and radar codings and will continue to reupdate said coding every 15 minutes. Making it vertually impossible to break. The ground forces will also set-up defenses like that of what is in Pyongyang.

Currency manipulation
My opponent mustn't know a whole lot about currency manipulationi and counterfeiting. Sure people can mass counterfeit currency,but there is a little kicker. The government has little things that make it impossible to counterfeit the currentcy which I'll list in a bit, but we can also see that with these things it is impossible to actually preform. When it gets to the point where they're getting close they change it it. I'll use the US currency as an example since we all know it.
-The paper
-Color shifting
-Serial numbers
-Security Coded

You know, just to name a few. [5]

I'll end here awaiting my opponent to surrender or his people will starve to death not to mention that his vehicles are out of fuel. It would escentially be an almost auto win for me if he foolishly continues next round.

1. (
2. (
3. Haggard, Stephan and Marcus Noland (Edited by) with contributions from Yoonok Chang, Joshua Kurlantzick, Andrei Lankov, and Jana Mason. The North Korean Refugee Crisis: Human Rights and International Response. U.S. Committee for Human Rights in North Korea: Washington, DC, U.S.A., 2006 [Haggard and Noland, Human Rights and International Response, 2006] at 17; World Food Programme. “Where we work – Korea (DPR).”
4. World Food Programme (WFP) (News / Press Release). “WFP warns of potential humanitarian crisis in DPRK following critically low harvest.” April 16, 2008.
5. (
Debate Round No. 4


Sorry, I cannot continue this debate right now.


My opponent has had some other matters to attend to, so if you could please vote on the debate Rounds 1-4 and exlcude Round 5. That would be great.

Republic of Korea victory!

Debate Round No. 5
57 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
>Reported vote: tejretrics// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Decisive South Korean victory.

[*Reason for removal*] I realize this isn't a normal debate, but you do actually need to explain why you decided to vote for a given side. Merely stating who you think won is not an RFD.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
Yeah, I'm not a d*ck. Just call the debate and tell the judges to vote the debate as is.
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
I can use my loins. But really, I can`t do this right now.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
It's not like you have much of a move in the first place. You could just tap and call it good. Especially since it's the last round.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
It's not like you have much of a move in the first place. You could just tap and call it good. Especially since it's the last round.
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
I have IRL emgerncies, can we tie this?
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
Working on it now.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
My next turn shall be posted tomorrow.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
My next turn shall be posted tomorrow.
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
South korea did that before, we know how That turned out.
(Hint: Alot of Being drivenback by china.)
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Please do not report this if I screwed up the vote, just message me so I can fix it perhaps. According to the rules, if the debator captures the capital city and takes over the administration, he wins. I see Lannan has done this. In R4: He captures the opponent's captial, forcing the country to starve to death, and destroys their fuel and energy supply to where they cannot fight. He pretty much devestated the country and won by capturing the capital and then eleminating all other key resources for the nation.