The Instigator
kaylastep
Pro (for)
Losing
16 Points
The Contender
NJDEMOCRAT28
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

NY is WAY better than NJ

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
NJDEMOCRAT28
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,086 times Debate No: 23241
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

kaylastep

Pro

This is an acceptance round.

I will be arguing that NY is better then NJ. You will argue the opposite. Both people should use evidence to back up their statements if possible.

Be thorough and respectful. Good luck to you!
NJDEMOCRAT28

Con

I accept you challege to debate you that NY is better than NJ. Furthermore I will provide you with support on why New Jersey is the best state ever. Good Luck to you as well!!!
Debate Round No. 1
kaylastep

Pro

There are many reasons why I feel that NY is a better state then NJ. They are listed as follows:

C1: New York is the central location for making the most money in fashion, the arts, and music on the east coast.

Most people right out of college as arts major can seek job opportunities from the city and get more out of their degrees then people in New Jersey who are art majors. Most people who are art majors in Jersey aspire to work in NYC as well.

C2: We have more accessible and easy ways of transportation. We have beeline buses, more inexpensive taxis, subways, and trains.

NJ has trains, buses and expensive cabs for transportation. However, they do not run as often as NYC trains and buses. Ours come more often than those in NJ. Also, our transportation takes us rather far for our money and we can travel 2 � hours on the bus doing a bunch of transfers and only pay $2.25 for it. In New Jersey, you pay per zone you go into.

C3: NY has one of the top tourist attractions of the world, New York City.

From NYC, we get the origin of Broadway plays that you will not experience anywhere else. Most major television studios or broadcasting companies for news stations are in NYC. Also, there's a list of major attractions like Times Square, the World Trade Center, The United Nations, Museum of Modern Art, Central Park, 42nd Street, South St. Seaport, New York Stock Exchange, Wall Street, Chinatown, etc. The list honestly goes on and on.

C4: Professionals who work in NYC generally make a higher salary then those from New Jersey.

Due to the number of fortune 500 companies in NYC, professionals make much higher salaries if they work in the city for these companies. An average lawyer in NYC makes $102,000 a year. In New Jersey, the average lawyer makes only $86,000 in comparison.

http://www.indeed.com......

http://www.indeed.com......

C5: NY is one of the most culturally diverse places in the world.

In NYC, you will find Asians, Whites, Blacks, gays, straight people, lesbians, trans-genders, big people, and little people, of all shapes, sizes and colors. NYC does not discriminate at all and no population is underrepresented there at all.
NJDEMOCRAT28

Con

Your point on New York City having lower fares and faster transportation is in fact invalid. New York City cabs in fact charges a much higher rate on average than anywhere else on the eastern seaboard and in fact tourists are given lots of advice when traveling to the city to take the subway or just walk the blocks as appose to the taxi cabs. The Hoboken train station along with Newark Penn Station in Newark, New Jersey and Secaucus exchange churns out trains to every section of New Jersey at an incredibly fast rate. Most major cities have a form of light rail which is a small train that for the same fare u would take a bus takes you around in a faster more efficient manner. NJ Transit is comparable in size to its New York City counterpart and the local "immigrant buses" as they are commonly referred to which are of course a form of none state appointed transportation run as frequently here in New Jersey as they do in New York although NYC does have nice sights it also has a very high crime rate, in fact the five boroughs Queens, Bronx, Manhattan, Brooklyn, with the exception of Staten Island are some of the not so safest places to live and or visit in the whole of the state of New York.

When one speaks about New York one must speak of New York as a whole not just New York City. It is no secret that after you leave the hustle and bustle of New York City the surrounding areas are mainly countryside and the argument for transportation falls short unlike in New Jersey where transportation is great state wide. New York City is only a small slice of the much bigger pie known as New York State.

When speaking about cultural diversity one needs to look no further than Hudson County in New Jersey deemed one of the most culturally diverse places in the United States. Jersey City being the most diverse city on the eastern seaboard. Hoboken is a Mecca of art and music that rivals any area of New York, It has several art galleries and studios and a wide array of fashion shops. In fact Hoboken is often regarded as one of the trendiest cities in New Jersey.

Education in New Jersey is far more the best and is ranked one of the best states in the USA that has a high percentage of students that graduate high school and move forward in there education and attend college. New York has a very high drop out rate opposed to New Jersey. The drop out rate is much higher there because students feel more compelled to go out and party then to go to school and get an education. The pregnancy rate in the New York school system is at about 65 percent. The average female student ends up getting pregnant and dropping out of school due to the pregnancy and never returning.

The drug rate in New York is much higher than in New Jersey you have much more people smuggling drugs into New York than in New Jersey. I would also have to say that New Jersey streets are much more cleaner than New York. In New York people just throw there trash on the ground in New Jersey we have trash cans basically all over the place so we do not litter as much as New York does.
Debate Round No. 2
kaylastep

Pro

Just as NY has very dangerous areas of living, so do all other states including Jersey. Jersey has Paterson, Camden, and Newark, NJ as some of the highest crime rates that we've seen in the NY Metro Area. Also, regarding cabs, yes they are pricey, but that is only within NYC. Cabs outside of NYC are rather cheap. I lived in Yonkers, NY at a time in my life and frequently took cabs there late at night to get around if it was passed like midnight since no buses were running. I took it from my house to the mall which was approximately 5 miles away and yet it only cost me $6 to go that far of a distance. So, when looking at cab prices, you should take all of NY into consideration.

Actually, NY has public transportation all over. We have buses and trains all over NY. We have the Metro North on both the east and west side of NY and we have trains and buses that go up to Buffalo and Delaware. The Greyhound bus terminal is stationed in NYC and will take you just about anywhere around the country you need to go. We also have two of the best airports to fly out of that compared to Newark airport are far nicer, LaGuardia and JFK Airport.

When it comes to culture, NY is actually more accepting of multicultural families and communities as we have our own Little Mexicos, Little Italies, Chinatown, etc. Also, regarding diversity, we were one of the first states to legalize gay marriage which is why the community of homosexuality, trans-gender, lesbian, bi-sexual, etc. is far greater in NY state then NJ.

Actually NJ has worse rates regarding teen pregnancy. They have a 68% pregnancy rate compared to a national average of about 70%. The NJ pregnancy rate is actually higher than the AIDS rate of 67.4% which to me is simply a bit outrageous.

http://www.amplifyyourvoice.org...

My opponent makes good claims for his rebuttals, However, he lacks the proper sourcing to back up his numbers. If you are going to quote statistics, I suggest that you cite a source please so that we know the numbers aren't simply made up. Thank You.

Regarding education, NY actually has amazing schools of education. In an array of article we see that NY colleges and universities are among the top percentile in the country regarding prestige.

http://grad-schools.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com...
NJDEMOCRAT28

Con

Family Life - New Jersey is not called the "Garden State" by chance! Early well-heeled New Yorker's knew that New York was where they made their money, but the suburbs of New Jersey was the place to raise their families. Suburbia at its best is the towns that are close to the George Washington Bridge:Fort Lee, Alpine, Cloister, Demurest, Park Ridge etc. Just go to Columbia University and you will notice all the reserved "Doctors Parking" areas are full of New Jersey number plates!

Having worked in Real Estate, the number of Chinese people that have moved into towns like Tenafly, Teaneck, Ramsey, and Saddle River is astounding. As soon as they have made a sizable amount of money from their China Town businesses, the next step in to move to New Jersey, where their family will be safe and their children will be educated in superior schools. Not everyone can afford NY "prep schools - " tuition at such a schools runs around $30,000 per pupil per year! So New York is not a good place to live cause you will not be able to afford it and if you are living in New York you are most likely trying to make ends meet by working 80 hours a wee to pay the rent and or the mortgage on the house you are living.

Transportation. New Jersey has excellent bus and rail systems, especially to New York City. Very few people from New Jersey, who work in NYC, drive themselves. They either take NJ bus transport or the train. Every city in Bergen, Passaic and Morris counties has a very comprehensive rail system and bus system transporting commuters to NYC. Locally, the bus and rail systems are not so developed, but this is being rectified. Both NJ Bus and Rail Transport are looking to hook up more towns with more frequent bus and rail stops. The recently open Frank Lautenburg Rail Hub in Secaucus is an example of expanding rail service in New Jersey. It should be noted that New Jersey is noted for its many highways and the amount of cars that its citizens drive around the Garden State.

Culture - Concerning culture, New Jersey compares very favorably. The building of NJPAC, the New Jersey Lincoln Center, is a wonderful cultural center, that has stopped many New Jerseyans commuting to the city for opera, symphony concerts and big name artists. New Jersey has sizable theatres at its many universities like Rutgers University (the George Street Playhouse), Princeton, The MacArthur Theater and The Meadowlands, where home grown big name entertainers, like Bon Jovi, Bruce Springsteen and Snooky, perform regularly.

Diversity - New Jersey is known as a very diverse state. Nationals from Palestine (Paterson) Armenia (Paramus) Greece (Clifton, Wyckoff) Italy (Paramus, Montclair), Jamaica (Newark and East Orange) Haiti (Maywood) Israel (Livingstone, Teaneck) and Poland (Garfield). Don't forget the State of New Jersey has about 8 million residents. New York City alone has a population of over 9 million. Of course it has more diverse citizens and homosexuals in numbers!

Education - New Jersey is #1 in the United States as far as excellent high school graduates. New Jersey has surpassed Connecticut, the gold standard for many years, in producing excellent high school graduates, who are admitted into the finest universities of the USA. 40% of New Jersey high school graduates study at out of state colleges and universities. All these graduates are eagerly sought by Universities all over the United States because they know that New Jersey high school graduates are the best – both academically and in sports! If you want an Ivy University, go to Princeton. New York has its Columbia. We compare most favorably in all areas here in New Jersey, a small state compared to the large State of New York.
Debate Round No. 3
kaylastep

Pro

As opposing to New Jersey, New York's nickname is the "Empire State," which recognizes its vast wealth and variety of resources. This nickname appeared on New York license plates from 1951 through the mid-1960s. In 2001, "The Empire State" legend returned to New York license plates. The Empire State Building, was named for the state's nickname: "The Empire State". This makes NY an amazing place to live because along the east coast it is the land for opportunity. For any kind of major that has been created in this world, a job for it is located somewhere within NY state. Most people come to NY from other areas of the country to go to school simply because they want the opportunity to earn internships here and search for jobs here. NY is very rich in culture and it is an amazing place to live. New York City is "the center for all things chic and trendy". Hip-hop and rap music, led by New York City, is became the most popular pop genre. In NY, we have a mixture of the city life, the suburbs, and the rural country farming areas. There are plenty of wonderful towns to raise children in like White Plains, Somers, Mahopac, Tarrytown, Carmel, etc. Therefore, like many people do, they live in a suburban or rural area and commute to work in this industrial town of NYC which offers great pay to support their families.

NY's education system for children is by far outstanding. One does not even have to go to a private school to receive a good education. Many towns in NY also offer a variety of choices for one type of school. I grew up in Yonkers, NY and I was able to choose from high schools to attend school. They offered a Century Honors Program for gifted students which allowed me to take honors courses with our gifted students. Also, they offer a lot of magnet school opportunities in NY. You can go to your regular high school and take your classes to gradate their but also go to a trade and tech school to take career prep courses in your field of interest. Some schools, like mine, offered the magnet courses within my school. So, I was a student of the Academy of Finance program besides being an Honors Student. The NY education system has it's perks and its flaws like any school system does. However, the opportunities you receive in NY schools are much greater than in the NJ school system.

Though NJ may have some kind of transportation system, they lack one thing that NY never lacks, a way of travelling on a Saturday or Sunday. Saturdays and Sundays are the days of the week that many people want to have off to relax and spend time with their families. However, many people don't have cars and can't afford taxis high prices to get around. I have experienced difficulty with finding a way from Wayne, NJ to Paterson, NJ by bus on my own on a Sunday. There is no bus straight there and yet the towns are minutes or less by car from each other. Just to get to Paterson from William Paterson, I had to walk to a bus stop off campus, take that bus to Willowbrook Mall, wait 40 minutes for the bus to Paterson. Then, sit on that bus for 20-25 minutes just to get to Paterson. Yet, if it were a day during the week it would've been a bus ride from William Paterson bus stop for only 20-25 minutes. Transportation in NJ isn't as great as people say honestly. I'd prefer to travel on NY trains and buses any day.

Jersey has a nice upcoming cultural community. However, as I said before, it really doesn't compare to New York City. It has nothing to do with the number in our population though. It's all about social acceptance and in NY, we do not discriminate. We are very open to people of all nationalities, orientations, religions and races. We are a giant "melting pot."

Regarding what NY is #1 in, we have the best pizza ever. I have been going to school in New Jersey for 2 semesters now, and nobody's pizza compares to any of the pizzerias I have been to in NY all my life. Also, NY is #1 in something that is undeniable, and that is sports. In NY, we have the NY Giants, Jets, Yankees, Mets, and Knicks, some of the best teams in the country. Not to mention that last year, the NY GIANTS won the Superbowl!! :) Also, NY is #1 in healthcare compared to NJ. In NY, we have some of the best hospitals in the NY Tri-State area. We have New York-Presbyterian University Hospital of Columbia and Cornell in New York, NY which specializes in Cancer, Diabetes & Endocrinology, ear, nose and throat, gynecology, neurology, etc., NYU Langone Medical Center, Mount Sinai Medical Center, and Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center where my own aunt who is currently suffering of breast cancer stayed there for treatment for approximately a month. They are the best of the best in the area and trained in all major specialties to heal the sick.
NJDEMOCRAT28

Con

Great Rebuttal! But here are some more reasons why New Jersey seems to be the best state ever than New York.

Family Life - New Jersey is not called the "Garden State" by chance! Early well-heeled New Yorker's knew that New York was where they made their money, but the suburbs of New Jersey were the places to raise their families. Suburbia at its best is the towns that are close to the George Washington Bridge:Fort Lee, Alpine, Closter, Demarest, Park Ridge etc. Just go to Columbia University and you will notice all the reserved "Doctors Parking" areas are full of New Jersey number plates! New York does have its suburbia, but the commute time from NYC to say Long Island can be like two hours one way! As far as high paying jobs go New Jersey has the headquarters of some of the most prestigious chemical and pharmaceutical companies in the entire nation. Merck, Hoffman LaRoche, Pfizer, Hess, Mobil etc.

Having worked in Real Estate, the number of Chinese people that have moved into towns like Tenafly, Teaneck, Ramsey, and Saddle River is astounding. As soon as they have made a sizable amount of money from their China Town businesses, the next step in to move to New Jersey, where their family will be safe and their children will be educated in superior schools. Not everyone can afford NY "prep schools" tuition at such a schools runs around $30,000 per pupil per year!

Transportation - New Jersey has excellent bus and rail systems, especially to New York City. Very few people from New Jersey, who work in NYC, drive themselves. They either take NJ bus transport or the train. Every city in Bergen, Passaic and Morris counties has a very comprehensive rail system and bus system transporting commuters to NYC. Locally, the bus and rail systems are not so developed, but this is being rectified. Both NJ Bus and Rail Transport are looking to hook up more towns with more frequent bus and rail stops. The recently open Frank Lautenburg Rail Hub in Secaucus is an example of expanding rail service in New Jersey. It should be noted that New Jersey is noted for its many highways and the amount of cars that its citizens drive around the Garden State.

Roads- New Jersey towns have better maintained roadways than New York City. There are so many potholes in New York's Time Square area, on the way to La Guardia and JFK Airports and in many boroughs, like the Bronx and Brooklyn. It is a standing joke that New York roads are notoriously badly maintained.

Hospitals- Even though New York City has three great Hospitals, New Jersey, can boast a health-care system that is comparable and often superior. For example, they are easily accessible with plentiful free parking. Hospitals like Hackensack, Englewood, UMDNJ, and Ridgewood are constantly upgrading their services and offering cutting edge surgeries, which no longer necessitate patients traveling to NYC.
Patients also save money because their relatives do not need to live in the city when they are in a New York hospital.

Taxes - New Jersey, even though, it is one of the USA's highest taxed states, still beats the cost of living of New York. This is one of the reasons so many young families are fleeing the city and moving to New Jersey. High rent, expensive food prices, and state, city and sales taxes.

Culture- Concerning culture, New Jersey compares most favorably. The building of NJPAC, the New Jersey Lincoln Center, is a wonderful cultural center that has stopped many New Jerseyans commuting to the city for opera, symphony concerts and big name artists. New Jersey has sizable theatres at its many universities like Rutgers University (the George Street Playhouse), Princeton, (The MacArthur Theater) and The Meadowlands, (Giants Stadium) where homegrown big name entertainers, like Bon Jovi, Bruce Springsteen and Snooky, perform regularly.
Debate Round No. 4
kaylastep

Pro

Thank you for the compliment. Also, I would like to extend my gratitude for taking on this debate with me and for not forfeiting any rounds. I enjoyed this debate very much. Good luck to you!

It is understandable that NYC is not a fit place to raise children and have a family, however, my argument still stands that NY State has plenty of other decent location where families can live and parents can simply commute to work in the city as many of them do via public transportation like in NJ. I'd also like to point out that even if someone was forced to raise their children in NYC that it would not be as bad as raising them in Camden, Newark, or Paterson, NJ. Yes, NYC has its rough parts, but for the most part its streets are constantly being overlooked by wandering police cars and officers on foot.

Also, I'd like to raise a question. Why would it be better to raise a family in the suburbs over an urban area? I grew up in Yonkers, NY, an urban city right next to the Bronx till I was 14 years old. My mother raised me as a respectable, smart, and well-rounded young lady. My environment did not shape who I am, it simply was where I resided and I knew it was where my mother could afford to live at that time. People think that it makes a difference in the person where you live as to how you act. However, with proper upbringing, any child can live in even NYC and come out with a good head on their shoulders.

Another major point that should be brought up is that NY is the center for job markets in the Tri State Area of NY, NJ, and Connecticut and even Pennsylvania. Some people travel up to 3 hours a day just to get to work in NY because work opportunities are higher and the pay is better. If NY wasn't the way it is, then it would put a lot of people out of work, and unemployment would skyrocket much higher than the 8.3% that it is now.

No, everyone can't afford prep schools; however, as I said before public schools are an option for young children. Also, we still have the most prestigious education system because our state spends much more money on each student then any other education system. Also, our state contains the most prestigious colleges in the nation as mentioned in my above arguments.

Yes, NJ is trying to open more stations and make changes to their transportation system, but as my opponent said, they are only starting to apply these changes. At this present moment, their transit system of buses and trains does not compare to NY buses and trains. Even suburban towns have better transit availability then those in NJ. The same goes for hospitals. They are making upgrades to the availability of services like the hospitals in NYC, but currently, they still lack much needed services.

Regarding roads, everywhere there are potholes and cracks in the ground that could easily, under high speed, damage a car's tires pretty badly. However, NJ is not eliminated from this factor. The roads in all the urban towns of NJ are horrible even in suburban towns like Wayne, NJ. On Hamburg Turnpike, there are a series of potholes and cracks in the ground. Also, the roads are very narrow within towns in NJ which make it that much harder to travel around here.

Yes, our taxes are much higher than in NJ. However, our taxes are higher because this state spends a lot more money on its students than anywhere else; the demand for housing here is high, and because of the location itself. It's NY. Along the east coast, we are the land of opportunity. On the west coast is NY's real competitor, and that is California with their great city of Los Angeles not NJ. Our economies are booming compared to NJ and many other states across the U.S. So much big business goes down in our state. Some of the most important buildings are located here. We have the World Trade Center, the Empire State Building, New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), United Nations, and the Chrysler Building.

Another well appreciated factor about NYC is the night life. NYC has some of the best clubs around the area. They are open longer then NJ clubs till about 4AM and are much nicer in quality. Some of the clubs that are pretty well known are: the Voodoo Lounge, Webster Hall, Splash, Venue, World, etc.

Also, NY is land of opportunity. It's easier for immigrants to come and find jobs here. People can get those dream jobs they never thought they could have. Also, gay marriage is legal in NY State which shows the diverse nature and acceptance we have in this state for people of all orientations. In NJ, this bill for gay marriage legalization was vetoed by Governor Christie.

NJ has some great places of culture that people can enjoy with their families or even their loved ones. However, it is one of the places where the greatest moments anyone could have are shared. Besides the Broadway shows, operas, and symphonies, NYC is the center for cultural awareness on the east coast. It is one of the fashion capitals of the world. We have some of the best restaurants and sources of food. Also, when people come to visit America's east coast, one of their main stops is NY and our beautiful NYC. Also, we have more attractive looking people in NY then in NJ, which is speaking off experience and interviews with others that I know who were born and raised in NJ. Also, NYC holds large events like the nationally known NYC New Year's Ball Drop, the Macys Day Parade, the St. Patty's Day Parade, and the Greek Independence Day Parade, the Super bowl Parade for the Giants, the Gay Pride Parade, and the Aids Awareness Walk. NY is a place for all to come and celebrate and have fun. We have many food and gift vendors that sell souvenirs very inexpensively to tourists and even frequent visitors of the city.

Overall, NY is a place with much more history then NJ. NY was the place where immigrants had to travel to in order to get entry into America through Ellis Island. We were given a gift from France of the Statue of Liberty back in the late 1800s. 1/3 of the Revolutionary Wars against Great Britain were fought on NY soil like the Battle of Saratoga. NYC was the first national capital of this country upon the inauguration of George Washington as President of the United States. Robert Fulton's first steamboat which began a new era in transportation was made here in NY. Also, we have supplied the nation with some of its most prestigious leaders ever such as: Alexander Hamilton, the first secretary of the treasury; and John Jay, the first chief justice. Aaron Burr and George Clinton served as vice presidents. Martin Van Buren, Chester A. Arthur and Grover Cleveland went from New York politics to the presidency. In the 1900s, Theodore Roosevelt and Franklin D. Roosevelt achieved the presidency; and Nelson Rockefeller served as vice president. Governors Charles E. Hughes, Alfred E. Smith and Thomas E. Dewey all were candidates for the presidency.
NJDEMOCRAT28

Con

Before I begin my last and final round I would like to thank my opponent for hanging in there and finishing this debate I would also like to say that even though she is not from New Jersey she still tried her best to come up with some sort of reason on why she felt the way she felt.

Sporting Clubs - The New Jersey Devils, who have done better in the past decade than the NY Rangers, have just built the new Prudential Arena in the Ironbound District of Newark. It has ample parking by the arena and is accessible by car, bus and rail. The Giants Stadium is where the NFL 2012 world championship Giants play. Our sporting teams match anything New York offers. New York teams practice at Hofstra University's campus, New Jersey teams practice at Fairleigh Dickinson's campus in Morris County.

Diversity - New Jersey is known as a very diverse state. Nationals from Palestine (Paterson) Armenia (Paramus) Greece (Clifton, Wyckoff) Italy (Paramus, Montclair), Jamaica (Newark and East Orange) Haiti (Maywood) Israel (Livingstone, Teaneck) and Poland (Garfield). Don't forget the State of New Jersey has about 8 million residents. New York City alone has a population of over 9 million. Of course it has more diverse citizens and homosexuals in numbers!

Education - New Jersey is #1 in the United States as far as excellent high school graduates. New Jersey has surpassed Connecticut, the gold standard for many years, in producing excellent high school graduates, who are admitted into the finest universities of the USA. 40% of New Jersey high school graduates study at out of state colleges and universities. All these graduates are eagerly sought by Universities all over the United States because they know that New Jersey high school graduates are the best – both academically and in sports! If you want an Ivy University, go to Princeton. New York has its Columbia. We compare most favorably in all areas here in New Jersey, a small state compared to the large State of New York.

Students can get an excellent education through the 9 State Universities. Also there are plenty community colleges that offer students associate degrees. They can then transfer to a four year university and get their bachelors degree with a further two years of study. This also cuts the cost of university because most community colleges offer free tuition to high achieving students. Getting a college education in New Jersey is safer for students because it does not pose the dangers of a big city. Campuses are in safe neighborhoods and very rarely are students harmed.

Employment - In the 80s New York was the best place to find a high paying job because of Wall Street and the financial district. However, after the recent "crash" of the financial markets, this is not the case. Wall Street jobs are few. This is why working in New Jersey offers a safer alternative. The economy in New Jersey is picking up at a good pace. This is because many large corporations are moving their headquarters to Jersey City (rents are lower), Mahwah and south Jersey. Many people looking for jobs opt not to travel to the city, because salaries offered are not so attractive these days. Weighed against the time for commuting, the salary differential, it is better to stay in New Jersey and learn to live with a few less dollars and not get so stressed.

Food Choices - Yes New York does have great pizza and expensive restaurants, where the rich and famous dine. New Jersey, however, compares most favorably in this area. There is fine dining in towns such as Ridgewood, HoHoKus, Paramus, Livingstone and the Jersey Shore. Every ethnicity has opened up a restaurant featuring their best fare. Paterson has Italian,Turkish and Lebanese cuisines. Don't let us forget the Greek Diners. What would you do after the prom night if you did not get your breakfast at the 24 hour diner? It has become a ritual to show up for breakfast at the diner or take grandpa or your kids for lunch at their favorite corner diner.

New Jersey offers comparable food choices as New York City's glitzy restaurants. New Jersey offers a better deal: it is easy to find your restaurant of choice, cheaper and parking is not a problem, even in a town like Ridgewood!
New Jersey is a state that can be compared to a hidden jewel. It offers whatever New York City offers, and it is cheaper, safer and more convenient!

Again, thank you for sticking with the debate and Good Luck to you as well !!
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Microsuck 4 years ago
Microsuck
kaylastepNJDEMOCRAT28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter valcarcelm
Vote Placed by valcarcelm 4 years ago
valcarcelm
kaylastepNJDEMOCRAT28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: arguments were more convincing and more reliable sources.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 4 years ago
RoyLatham
kaylastepNJDEMOCRAT28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't define "better," which is a problem for the debate. Con really didn't cash in on this failing, as he could have by making a long list of things arguably better in New Jersey: more seashore, better prospects for political reform, Atlantc city attractions, etc. Pro assumed e burden to prove New York not just better, but "way better." Pro didn't meet that high burden on the issues raised.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
kaylastepNJDEMOCRAT28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: countering TAA
Vote Placed by TAA 4 years ago
TAA
kaylastepNJDEMOCRAT28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: sorry dude but I HATE JERSEY!!!!!
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
kaylastepNJDEMOCRAT28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had sources