The Instigator
VisualSimulator
Pro (for)
Winning
32 Points
The Contender
lmaobrb
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Nelson Mandela is not as great as people make him up to be

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
VisualSimulator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/3/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 776 times Debate No: 43316
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (4)
Votes (6)

 

VisualSimulator

Pro

People call Nelson Mandela a hero, but they don't really know the truth about him. The media makes him this hero, and people eat it up like sweet cakes.
Mandela was a terrorist and also a huge racist.

In 1961, Nelson Mandela, together with the South African Communist Party founded the military wing of the ANC uMkonto we Sizwe (Spear of the nation), an extreme terrorist organization inside a terrorist organization and started a terrorist and sabotage campaign against South Africans.

During the Rivonia Trial Mandela was tried together with the other conspirators for acts of sabotage. The specifics of the charges to which Mandela admitted complicity involved conspiring with the ANC and the South African Communist Party to use of explosives to destroy water, electrical and gas utilities in the Republic of South Africa.

The charge sheet at the trail listed 193 acts of sabotage in total.

They were charged with the preparation and manufacture of explosives, according to evidence submitted, it included 210,000 hand grenades, 48,000 anti-personnel mines, 1,500 time devices, 144 tons of ammonium nitrate, 21.6 tons of alluvium powder and ton of black powder.

Mandela should have been tried with High Treason that carried the death penalty. But Mandela and his co-conspirators were sent to life imprisonment by Judge Quartus de Wet.

When he was IN prison he ordered these attacks:

1981: 2 car bombs at Durban showrooms
1883: Church Street Bombed (killed 19, wounded 217)
1984: Durban car bombed (killed 5, wounded 27)
1985: At least 150 land mines on farm roads (killed 125)
1985: Amanzimtoti Sanlam shopping centre bombed on December 23rd (killed 2 women and 3 children)
1986: Magoo's Bar bombed (killed 3, wounded 69)
1987: Wits command centre bombed (killed 1, wounded 68)
1988: Johannesburg video arcade (killed 1 unborn baby, wounded 10)
1988: Roodepoort Bank bombed (killed 4, wounded 18)
1988: Pretoria Police housing unit bombed (wounded 3)
1988: Magistrate Court bombed (killed 3)
1988: Benoni Wimpy Bar bombed (killed 1, wounded 56)
1988: Witbank shopping centre bombed (killed 2, wounded 37)

Mandela was a racist. When the new South Africa dawned in 1994 South Africans of all colours that had high hopes about a truly non racial South Africa, burying hatchets and building a wonderful country and democracy together. Two years later the ANC, under presidency of Mandela, not only carried on with racial classification on official government forms, but also introduced racial policies such as Affirmative Action, Black Economic Empowerment and quotas in university entrance and sport.

Today, twenty years after Mandela took presidency of South Africa, these policies of AA and BEE are well and truly being exacerbated.

In 1998 on his 80th birthday, Mandela decided to a give a gift to South Africa and free'd 9000 criminals from prison, most of them were back inside within three months after they stole, raped and murdered to their heart's content.

Do we know how many blacks people were killed under Apartheid?
We do, and the source is none other then the Human Rights Commission submitted as evidence to the TRC in 1997. The statistics they proffered relate to the number of blacks killed between the years 1948 up to the election in 1994. The total number of blacks killed were 21,000, but wait, it gets more interesting. The HRC report also made a distinction between two periods.
One from 1948 till 1989 and next from 1990 to 1994 which is AFTER the unbanning of the ANC and the release of Mandela. The number killed for the period from 1948 until 1989 is 7000.
That mean the number killed from 1990 to 1994 which is AFTER the unbanning of the ANC and the release of Mandela, and for all intends and purposes Apartheid had ended was 14,000 involving mostly black on black violence between the ANC and the IFP and various other factions.
Of the 14,000 killed during those 4 years, over 92% of deaths were caused by blacks killing blacks

Under Nelson Mandela presidency an average of 25,000 people were murdered each year. Over 100,000 people were murdered under Mandela's term of presidency, under Mandela's presidency, thousands if not millions were forced into poverty. Today the blacks even suffer more, with the lack of funding and education because of Mandela.

and there is ALOT more about Mr. Mandela, this just the tip of the iceberg.
Debate Round No. 1
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Iamthejuan 2 years ago
Iamthejuan
Nelson Mandela was in prison when this all happened.

The ANC was a loose-knit community similar to Anonymous, and many members acted as independent groups. Mandela's wife was the only one to endorse their terrorism. When Mandela left prison, he divorced her. Stop watching faux.
Posted by kbub 2 years ago
kbub
Pro would be more effective by citing. Con would be more effective by, you know, debating.
Posted by kbub 2 years ago
kbub
This topic/debate makes me sad :(
Posted by Timeworn 2 years ago
Timeworn
Do you think president Bush was a better president then Obama?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Iamthejuan 2 years ago
Iamthejuan
VisualSimulatorlmaobrbTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Everything pro said is a complete distortion of facts rooted in conservatism, but con forfeited-- what a shame. I almost gave this to pro, but his argument is so deceptive and historically false that I just can't.
Vote Placed by PeriodicPatriot 2 years ago
PeriodicPatriot
VisualSimulatorlmaobrbTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I do not know what to say.
Vote Placed by JustAnotherGuy 2 years ago
JustAnotherGuy
VisualSimulatorlmaobrbTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to pro because con basically forfeited. Arguments to pro for actually having one. Same thing for sources.
Vote Placed by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
VisualSimulatorlmaobrbTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: con posted nothing. Pro had very good arguments.
Vote Placed by yay842 2 years ago
yay842
VisualSimulatorlmaobrbTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: ...
Vote Placed by Mysterious_Stranger 2 years ago
Mysterious_Stranger
VisualSimulatorlmaobrbTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Such a serious intellectual.