The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

Neo-Nazis and Fascists Are In Control of Ukraine's Government

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/21/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 633 times Debate No: 55171
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




Far-right Neo-Nazi, Anti-Semitic elements are currently in power in Ukraine. Anyone disagree? Please, tell me why there are none.


I accept. Pro has to prove that the leadership of Ukraine is Anti-Sematic and they are, mostly, Neo-Nazis.

Anti-Semitism is prejudice, hatred of, or discrimination against Jews as a national, ethnic, religious or racial group

Neo- Nazism consists of post-World War II social or political movements seeking to revive Nazism
Debate Round No. 1


Right then.

You might or might not be aware of the far-right political party "Svoboda" which has several members in high-ranking positions in Ukraine's parliament presently.

Oleh Tyahnebok, its leader, co-signed a letter to President Yuschenko in early 2005. He wanted the president to investigate "criminal activities of organized Jewry in Ukraine." He also has made comments such as the one in his speech at the Carpathian Mountains in 2004:
"You are the ones that the Moscow- Jewish mafia ruling Ukraine fears the most" (referring to the Ukrainian people watching on television)
It is noteworthy that this man was giving the speech in recognition of members of the Ukrainian Insurgent Army, or UPA, which committed crimes such as the murder of over a million Jews in western Ukraine.
"They were not afraid and we should not be afraid. They took their automatic guns on their necks and went into the woods, and fought against the Muscovites, Germans, Jews and other scum who wanted to take away our Ukrainian state." So said Svoboda's leader about Hitler's Ukrainian agents. Of course, he neglected to tell them about the UPA's collaboration with Hitler. Or who knows, could have slipped his mind... No. He knew very well he was leaving that part out of his speech.

It is Noteworthy that Svoboda was also once known as the "Social-National Party of Ukraine", with a modified Wolfsangel rune as its symbol.
Members in Parliament:
Deputy Prime Minister (resigned recently)
Environment Minister
Minister of Agriculture

Sure, that may not seem like much, but these people spearheaded the protests with pictures of Stepan Bandera, head of the organization that controlled the UPA, firebombs, and T-shirts that said things like "Beat the Kikes" and "Svoboda". Also, on May 9, Russian Victory Day (over Nazi Germany), Arseniy Yatsenyuk, acting Prime Minister, made the comment "Let us honor the brave soldiers of the UPA who died this day". Arseniy Yatsenyuk is not a member of Svoboda but is Ukrainian nationalist and did support the protests. Andriy Parubiy, head of the Ukrainian National Security Council, gave the title "Hero of Ukraine" to Stepan Bandera. This man is also conducting the "antiterrorist" operations in East Ukraine presently. Many of the protesters were inducted into the Ukrainian National Guard by this man following the revolution. Oleh Tyahnebok supports Yatsenyuk. The "Right Sector", an organization similar to Svoboda, also had a major part in the protests.

So, explain to me, are they not Neo-Nazis?


Ah. Well, there appears to be a change of leaders in Ukraine.

"Arseniy Yatsenyuk" is the Prime Minister, and "Oleksandr Turchynov" is the acting President. From what I gathered, none of them are exactly racist or Neo-Nazis. Oleksandr is a Baptist. Arseniy is Cathloic. [1][2]

Ukraine's congress is also not politically Neo-nazis. Svoboda has a mere 36 seats.[3]

Debate Round No. 2


debate_power forfeited this round.


Ah. Well. Extend?
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by debate_power 2 years ago
Yes, I'm well aware of those things.
Posted by Cowmaneater 2 years ago
i do like these debates about Ukraine's current government. Not too many negative views on the new government in the west. Things to know, the current government over through the other democratically elected(while unpopular)government. This new government was made by western powers like the US and EU according to the leaked Nuland phone call. The majority of the government is part of the Svoboda party including the prime minster Arseniy Yatsenyuk. The Svoboda party which was the Social-National Party of Ukraine which is extreme far right and would be considered fascist. Then as for anti Semitic Neo Nazis top advisers of the party in speeches and books repeatedly citing Nazi works of Joseph Goebbels and other Nazis. Even the EU told them to turn the Antisemitism and Nazi talk down.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture. No sources awarded since Wikipeadia is not a valid source.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. Sourced.