The Instigator
ThomasJefferson
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Nicolas Cage is probably a normal guy in real life

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/12/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,252 times Debate No: 27152
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)

 

ThomasJefferson

Pro

I propose that Nicolas Cage is probably a normal guy in real life.
imabench

Con

Evidence that Nicolas Cage is not a normal guy in real life.

1) He is currently worth $18 million, which is much much much higher then what most people are worth
http://www.celebritynetworth.com...

2) He bought an undeveloped Island in the Caribbean for $3 million, which isnt very normal
http://www.people.com...

(The following link is for points 3 to 15)
http://www.theshiznit.co.uk...

3) He named his own son Kal-El Coppola Cage in honor of his idol, Superman....

4) He collects rare stuffed birds, lizards, snakes and also owns a stuffed octopus.

5) He owns TWO, not one, but TWO, private Yachts

6) He built his own grand Pyramid tomb which he plans to be buried in when he dies

7) At one point he owned 18 motorcycles and close to 50 different cars.

8) He has a tattoo of woody woodpecker on one of his arms along with a monitor lizard wearing a top hat.

9) He allegedly hired a witch doctor to uncurse the set of The Sorcerer's Apprentice for whatever reason.

10) He paid $276,000 for dinosaur skull because he wanted to outbid Leonardo DiCaprio who was at the same auction.

11) He used to stalk his neighbourhood as a child.... In an interview he claimed that "I would call myself 'The Spirit' and I had a white T-shirt with a black 'S' on it. I strapped a boomerang to my chest and I would prowl the alley at the back of my house between one and two in the morning."

12) Nicolas Cage proposed to Patricia Arquette on the first day he met her.

13) Nicolas Cage liked Elvis so much, he married Presley's daughter, Lisa-Marie, who later married Michael Jackson. This means that the woman who married Michael Jackson thought Nicolas Cage was too weird.....

14) When he got drunk on the set of "Peggy Sue Got Married", he tried to steal a chihuahua because he liked it, and stole it by trying to hide it in his jacket....

15) He went to the same high school as Angelina Jolie, Lenny Kravitz, David Schwimmer, Gina Gershon, Rob Reiner, Pauly Shore, Betty White, Corbin Bernsen, Elizabeth Daily, Albert Brooks and Crispin Glover

So in conclusion. Nicolas Cage (The actor) is completely nuts and isnt very normal in real life.
Debate Round No. 1
ThomasJefferson

Pro

Nicolas Cage is a down-to-earth, normal guy in real life. Think of all the things you’ve done in your life, and how odd you might look if the media followed your every activity and reported everything you did.

It’s true that Nicolas is financially successful due to his tremendous and unprecedented acting talent. This financial success certainly allows him to make fun and interesting purchases, but who wouldn’t make these purchases if they had the same wealth as Nicolas Cage?

Let’s analyze each of the issues my opponent brings up.

1. He is worth $18 million dollars.

True, but that doesn’t mean he isn’t a normal guy in real life. It just means that he is being rewarded for his highly regarded talents. Many normal people are financially successful.

2. He bought an island in the Caribbean

Normal. Who wouldn’t buy an island in the Caribbean if you could afford it? I’d be surprised if you didn’t buy an island in the Caribbean if you were as rich as Nicolas Cage.

3. Named his son Kal-El Cage

Normal. Nicolas Cage has frequently spoken about the influence of the Superman character in his life, and how that character embodies many of the admirable qualities that people should strive toward. Many parents name their children after characters and artists that have inspired them.

How many children have been named after Biblical characters – such as Adam, Seth, Jacob, Isaac, Elijah, Jonah, Luke? How many children have been named after famous people – such as Martin Luther King, Maya Angelou, Dylan Thomas, Jesse James, Miles Davis?

4. He collects rare stuffed creatures

Normal. There are many people who collect things. Nicolas Cage has decided to collect stuffed creatures. This is not surprising because he loves nature. He is giving these creatures and nature an opportunity to be appreciated by visitors to the Cage home.

5. He owns two yachts

Normal. If you were rich, you would own two yachts.

6. He built his own grand Pyramid tomb to be buried in

First, he didn’t build it. He purchased it. And it’s not really a pyramid, it is a pyramid-shaped tomb.

If you go to any large, wealthy cemetery, you will see a host of large tombs. Some of these will be pyramid-shaped tombs. Rich people get buried in tombs. That’s just how it goes. If you were rich, you would want to be buried in one of these awesome tombs. Nicolas Cage, being a normal rich guy, recognizes how cool these tombs are.

Maybe you wouldn’t pick a pyramid-shaped tomb, but that’s just a personal preference. Nicolas probably appreciates the wisdom and engineering talents that the ancient Egyptians possessed, or maybe he just thinks it looks cool. Normal.

7. He owns 18 motorcycles and 50 cars

Normal. If you were rich, you would buy all kinds of cars and motorcycles too. Nicolas loves automobiles and, because of his talents, he has the wealth to buy these items.

8. He has a Woody Woodpecker tattoo and a monitor lizard tattoo

He doesn’t have a Woody Woodpecker tattoo. It was a fake design worn by his character in Raising Arizona. And, it was actually “Mr. Horsepower,” a similar-looking mascot for a manufacturer called Clay Smith Engineering.

Nicolas does have a monitor lizard tattoo. But many normal people have interesting and unique tattoo designs. Plus, we know Nicolas enjoys nature and animals, so it should be no surprise he would get a tattoo depicting one of the things he enjoys.

9. He allegedly hired a witch doctor to uncurse the set of The Sorcerer’s Apprentice for whatever reason

There is no evidence this happened. My opponent cites www.theshiznet.co.uk for his source on this issue, and even an unreliable source such as that will not actually confirm this happened. Even if it did happen, Nicolas Cage is an eminent prankster, and he could simply have been playing a joke on his fellow actors.

10. He paid $276,000 for a dinosaur skull because he wanted to outbid Leonardo DiCaprio

Normal. The price of the object and the object itself are irrelevant. The relevant issue is why he did it.

He bought this item because he wanted to stick it in the face of Leonardo DiCaprio, who apparently desired this dinosaur skull. If you were rich, wouldn’t you want to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio? Nicolas is doing our work. He’s doing God’s work.

11. As a child, he would sneak around his neighborhood while wearing a shirt with an “S” on it and carrying a boomerang

Normal. Every little kid pretends they are a super hero and plays imaginary games.

12. He proposed to Patricia Arquette on the first day he met her

Normal. Particia Arquette was a young, beautiful woman and Nicolas was just putting his moves on. Was he serious when he said it? Maybe, maybe not. What young man hasn’t seen a beautiful young woman and told her he wants to marry her? Not only that, but he did eventually marry her.

13. He loved Elvis so much that he married Elvis’ daughter

It’s true he loved Elvis, and it’s true he married Elvis’ daughter. But, it’s not true that he married Elvis’ daughter simply because he loved Elvis.

Nicolas had a great appreciation and admiration of Elvis Presley’s musical talents. That admiration is what first caused him to reach out and meet Lisa-Marie Presley. They met and they fell in love and got married. Normal.

Did Lisa-Marie Presley end up being totally weird and marrying Michael Jackson. Yes. But that’s why Nicolas ended up divorcing her in the first place. Nicolas is a normal guy who doesn’t want to deal with crazy.

14. He was drunk and tried to steal a Chihuahua that he liked from a movie set

Normal. Who doesn’t get drunk and do odd things? Nicolas was drunk and saw an awesome Chihuahua on the movie set. This isn’t just any Chihuahua. It’s a well-trained, actor Chihuahua that can do numerous tricks. Of course he tried to steal it.

Apparently, he attempted to steal the Chihuahua by “trying to hide it in his jacket.” Well, how else are you going to steal a Chihuahua? This is perhaps the most normal way you would steal a Chihuahua.

15. He went to high school with other famous people

Normal. He grew up in a wealthy, California suburb. Ten-percent of people graduating from those high schools are going to end up being famous.

Conclusion

It’s clear that Nicolas Cage’s normalcy pervades his every action.

Nicolas Cage is a hard-working family man. He has hobbies and interests. He’s donated millions to charity. He wants to buy a tomb so that he will remembered when he is gone. He likes Superman. He’s had marriages that have failed. He’s had financial problems. He’s made mistakes in his life, and he’s persevered and done good things. He hates Leonardo DiCaprio. He’s just a normal guy.

imabench

Con

"True, but that doesn’t mean he isn’t a normal guy in real life. It just means that he is being rewarded for his highly regarded talents. Many normal people are financially successful."

If we are talking about his personality then thats true, but its just not normal to have a net worth of $18 million compared to most people which is what I was implying

"Normal. Who wouldn’t buy an island in the Caribbean if you could afford it? I’d be surprised if you didn’t buy an island in the Caribbean if you were as rich as Nicolas Cage."

It would be normal to buy an island when you have money, problem is that Nicolas Cage filed for bankruptcy in 2009
http://voices.yahoo.com...
http://en.wikipedia.org...

"Normal. Many parents name their children after characters and artists that have inspired them."

And how many people do you happen to know whose name is "Kal-el"??? Why not name his son "Clark" or "Kent" which is how most people remember Superman's name other then 'Superman'?

"How many children have been named after Biblical characters – such as Adam, Seth, Jacob, Isaac, Elijah, Jonah, Luke? How many children have been named after famous people – such as Martin Luther King, Maya Angelou, Dylan Thomas, Jesse James, Miles Davis?"

Quite a few since those names are normal for a kid to have, Kal-El isnt.

"Normal. There are many people who collect things. Nicolas Cage has decided to collect stuffed creatures. This is not surprising because he loves nature."

Most people dont collect stuffed animals that used to be alive that he bought for hundreds of dollars each, and do it while being broke.

"Normal. If you were rich, you would own two yachts."

Ok now youre just saying that every weird thing he does is normal just because hes rich. Being rich isnt an excuse for doing crazy sh*t, if Nicolas Cage bought a space shuttle and paid $50 million for a paint job to make it look like a giant dick, you cant say its normal by arguing that 'well who wouldnt buy a space shuttle and paint it like a giant dick when youre rich?'. Being rich isnt an acceptable excuse for saying that something weird is normal.

"Rich people get buried in tombs. That’s just how it goes. If you were rich, you would want to be buried in one of these awesome tombs. Nicolas Cage, being a normal rich guy, recognizes how cool these tombs are.

See above argument about how being rich doesnt excuse someone from doing weird sh*t in life.

"Normal. If you were rich, you would buy all kinds of cars and motorcycles too."

Again with the 'well hes rich' excuse.... Being rich =/= free pass to do weird stuff in life.

"Nicolas does have a monitor lizard tattoo. But many normal people have interesting and unique tattoo designs."

Having unique and interesting tattoo designs doesnt make a person normal, it makes them unique or interesting, which are words that are just the nicer version of "abnormal". Having a tattoo of a monitor Lizard is very abnormal and most normal people dont get tattoos of this creature on their arm.

http://a-z-animals.com...

"9. He allegedly hired a witch doctor to uncurse the set of The Sorcerer’s Apprentice for whatever reason.

Even if it did happen, Nicolas Cage is an eminent prankster, and he could simply have been playing a joke on his fellow actors."

Wait, so even if it did happen you claim that its NORMAL to hire a witch doctor to uncurse the set just because there is a chance that he was simply playing a joke? Tell me then, would it be normal if he WASNT doing it as a joke and legit wanted a witch doctor to uncurse the set? No matter how you put it, hiring a witch docter for any reason is not normal.

"10. He paid $276,000 for a dinosaur skull because he wanted to outbid Leonardo DiCaprio

Normal. The price of the object and the object itself are irrelevant. The relevant issue is why he did it."

There is no rational reason to pay $275,000 for a dinosaur skull, and the price of the object and the object itself are very relevant to Nicolas Cage's insanity because only a crazy person would pay over $250,000 for something just so that Leonardo DiCaprio couldnt have it.

"If you were rich, wouldn’t you want to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio? Nicolas is doing our work. He’s doing God’s work."

Ok 1) Being rich doesnt mean its normal to want to piss of Leonardo DiCaprio, 2) Being rich doesnt allow someone to try to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio and be considered normal, 3) Its not normal to piss off a celebrity by paying over $250,000 for a dinosaur bone.

"11. As a child, he would sneak around his neighborhood while wearing a shirt with an “S” on it and carrying a boomerang

Normal. Every little kid pretends they are a super hero and plays imaginary games."

You completely missed the point on this one. It is normal to dress up and pretend to be a hero, but doing it at 2AM in the back alley behind your parents house while in a costume armed with only a boomerang isnt normal in any sense of the word.

12. He proposed to Patricia Arquette on the first day he met her

Normal. Particia Arquette was a young, beautiful woman and Nicolas was just putting his moves on.

It is not normal to propose to someone you just met after 1 day no matter how beautiful she may be.

Was he serious when he said it? Maybe, maybe not.

Its not normal either way.

What young man hasn’t seen a beautiful young woman and told her he wants to marry her?

He proposed to her the FIRST DAY HE MET HER which is the weird part here in case you missed that.

Did Lisa-Marie Presley end up being totally weird and marrying Michael Jackson. Yes. But that’s why Nicolas ended up divorcing her in the first place.

Nicolas Cage didnt divorce her because she went off and married Michael Jackson Pro.... They divorced probably because they were too weird for each other, and since she believed that Michael Jackson was LESS WEIRD then Nicolas Cage, it just goes to show how not-normal nicolas cage must really be.

"14. He was drunk and tried to steal a Chihuahua that he liked from a movie set

Normal. Who doesn’t get drunk and do odd things? Apparently, he attempted to steal the Chihuahua by “trying to hide it in his jacket.” Well, how else are you going to steal a Chihuahua? This is perhaps the most normal way you would steal a Chihuahua."

For f*cks sake... You cant argue that someone doing something stupid is normal just because they are drunk. If Nicolas Cage got hammered and sucked someones d*ck, then it would be weird because no matter how awesome or well trained the d*ck is, in the end he is still sucking a d*ck. Getting hammered ant then stealing a chihuahua that wasnt his by trying to hide it in his jacket isnt normal simply because he was hammered.

Conclusion

Most of pro's arguments for why Nicolas Cage is normal is that all the weird sh*t he does is acceptable since hes rich, but being rich doesnt allow someone to have a free pass to do whatever they want and still be considered normal, especially considering that Nicolas Cage has been facing money problems since 2009. Nicolas Cage has a very weird personality, he acts very weird, he does really weird stuff, he buys weird things, hes been doing weird things since he was a kid, and none of this is normal just because he happened to be rich at one point.

Nicolas Cage is clearly not normal in real life.
Debate Round No. 2
ThomasJefferson

Pro

Nicolas Cage is a normal guy in real life. It is true he is wealthy, but wealth is a factor external to who Nicolas Cage is as a person. If we said that Person X, who has $100,000, is a normal person, he will still be a normal person even if his wealth suddenly goes up or down. The wealth is external to the person.

Therefore, to look at whether Nicolas is a normal person, we must look to the nature of his actions and his purposes for doing those actions.

Let us again analyze my opponent’s contentions.

1. It would be normal to buy an island if you have money, but the problem is that Nicolas Cage filed for bankruptcy in 2009

My opponent agrees that buying an island would be normal if Nicolas had money. Nicolas did have money when he bought the island, because the island was purchased in 2006.[1] It wasn’t until 2009 that Nicolas filed bankruptcy.[2]

2. It is not normal to name your child “Kal-El” when other alternatives like “Clark” or “Kent” are available

Superman clearly had an important and inspirational influence in Nicolas’ life. He wanted to share that part of his life with his child.

The purpose in choosing this name is clearly normal. Many normal people are inspired by many different things. We may not all be inspired by the same things, but it is certainly normal for people to inspired and want to share that inspiration. Nicolas was inspired by the Superman character, and so he named his child after that character. Just as a writer might be inspired by Maya Angelou, and named their child the uncommon name of Maya.

Perhaps Nicolas did not feel a name like Clark or Kent would adequately show that Superman was the inspiration, and perhaps he thought naming his child “superman” would be a poor choice for a name. So, he chose “Kal-El.” People choose unique names for their children all the time, it does not mean they are not normal people.

3. Most people don’t collect stuffed animals

People collect all varieties of different things and they spend considerable money doing so. Some people collect coins, or memorabilia, or knives, or guns, or arrowheads, or stamps, or paintings, or sports cards, or comics, or cars, or music records, or toys, or photos.

Many normal people collect many things. Many normal people do not collect the same things. For example, some people might collect rare World War 1 photos. Clearly, they are still normal people even though their collection choice is uncommon. Nicolas is one of these normal people.

4. Being rich isn’t an excuse for doing crazy sh*t – regarding yachts and a tomb

Agreed. What I am saying is that buying two yachts is normal given that Nicolas Cage has the wealth to buy two yachts (or at least he did at the time, even if he is now in financial straits).

Having wealth does not change who the person is, rather it gives the person the power to do things they could not have done otherwise. If you take a “normal person” off the street and give them $100 million, they would likely buy yachts, homes, etc. at some point. This is not because they are no longer “normal.” It’s because they now have the financial power to do things that they couldn’t do before.

This same logic applies to Nicolas’ tomb. Poor people are commonly cremated or buried in modest graves. Middle class people might be buried in graves with classier headstones, and maybe a statue. Rich people are frequently buried in larger tombs and mausoleums.

The reason these different groups of people are buried in different types of graves is not because they are normal or abnormal. It’s because their level of wealth. Why would you bury yourself in small grave with only a modest headstone when you could afford a larger accommodation? The difference in choices is a result of having wealth, and not whether a person is “normal” or not.

5. Having a tattoo of a monitor lizard is abnormal and thus Nicolas Cage is not normal

I said Nicolas’ tattoo is unique, but that does not mean Nicolas Cage is no longer normal.

Many painters will paint different subjects or topics that are completely unique, yet they are still normal people. And, many normal people may get tattoos on their bodies that are unique, but they are still normal people.

The point is not that the actual subject of the tattoo is unique; the point is that many normal people get tattoos of unique subjects. Nicolas Cage did this, as many people do.

6. He allegedly hired a witch doctor to uncurse the set of The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

I reiterate that my opponent has provided no source that can establish that this actually happened. Thus, we should not assume it happened because there is no factual basis to believe it. Random, untrue stories about celebrities are constantly fabricated by pseudo-news organizations in order to attract readers, and there is no reason to think this is any different.

7. Being rich doesn’t mean it’s normal to want to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio

I contend that the desire to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio transcends wealth. There are many poor and rich people that would be amused by pissing him off, or generally pissing off people they don’t like.

It’s true that Nicolas paid a hefty sum in order to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio and prevent him from acquiring the dinosaur bone; but, I point to the fact that many normal people might choose to outbid someone they don’t like, simply to annoy them. The fact the bone was expensive must be interpreted in light of the fact that Nicolas Cage was very wealthy at that time and incurred minimal financial expense relative to his total wealth.

8. As a child, Nicolas Cage would sometimes sneak around and pretend he was a superhero at night

Many children enjoy pretending they are superheros, and many children get excited by their fantasies and cannot sleep. Nicolas likely was an imaginative young boy who would get excited and couldn’t sleep. Presumably, he went outside because he wanted to play “superhero” but did not want to disturb his parents. Nicolas lived in an upper-class, safe neighborhood where a child would not be afraid to go out at night. This is normal behavior.

9. Nicolas Cage proposed the first day he met Patricia Arquette

True, and this is normal behavior. I have witnessed many young men propose to beautiful young women the first time they see them. They are often not serious, and both the young man and the young woman know this, but the young woman views it as a compliment anyway.

10. Nicolas Cage didn’t divorce Lisa-Marie Presley because she married Michael Jackson

I agree. We don’t know why they divorced, as they cited “irreconcilable differences.” The fact she subsequently married Michael Jackson is evidence of her weirdness, and the fact he later married a down-to-earth waitress is evidence of his normalcy.

11. You can’t argue that someone doing something stupid is normal just because they are drunk

Sure I can. It’s completely normal for people to do stupid things while they are drunk. When people are drunk, they get in fights, steal things, say things they supposedly don’t mean, and engage in activities that might be viewed as abnormal if they were sober. Intoxication lowers a person’s inhibition and leads them to doing stupid things.

Nicolas Cage was drunk and tried to steal something. Normal people get drunk and do this type of thing all the time.

Conclusion

I am not arguing that Nicolas Cage can do all kinds of “weird sh*t” simply because he is rich. I am saying that activities like buying boats or cars or expensive graves are not abnormal activities, and that many normal people would engage in such activities if they had the financial power to do so.

It’s true that Nicolas Cage filed for bankruptcy in 2009, but all of these activities came before Nicolas filed for bankruptcy. Further, bankruptcy is a tool to alleviate your debts, and says nothing about whether a person still has financial wealth available to him.

I contend that all of Nicolas Cage’s activities would be within the range of activities that a normal person would engage in.

imabench

Con

Sorry I took so long to respond :P

"Nicolas Cage is a normal guy in real life. It is true he is wealthy, but wealth is a factor external to who Nicolas Cage is as a person. If we said that Person X, who has $100,000, is a normal person, he will still be a normal person even if his wealth suddenly goes up or down. The wealth is external to the person."

If wealth is external to a person then why can it suddenly be the only thing you need to justify somebody's rather ridiculous actions as normal? Wealth is very powerful in influencing peoples actions and decisions, and Nicolas Cage's level of wealth has allowed him to do all kinds of stuff that would be impossible for others to do. Paying $250,000+ for a dinosaur bone so that Leonardo DiCaprio is something most people will never have the possibility to do, and those who do have that wealth wouldnt do the same thing, that makes Nicolas Cage's actions abnormal either from a rich person's perspective or a poor persons perspective.

"the island was purchased in 2006.[1] It wasn’t until 2009 that Nicolas filed bankruptcy.[2]"

Ok, valid point....

"Perhaps Nicolas did not feel a name like Clark or Kent would adequately show that Superman was the inspiration, and perhaps he thought naming his child “superman” would be a poor choice for a name. So, he chose “Kal-El.” People choose unique names for their children all the time, it does not mean they are not normal people."

Which is fine.... Thats now what im contending. My contention is that if it is normal to name your son after a comic book character, it would be weird for him to pick a lesser known name to honor said superhero rather then use his more common name. Instead though he did use the lesser known name, which is not the normal thing to do especially when it comes down to something as lifelong as naming your kid.

"People collect all varieties of different things and they spend considerable money doing so. Some people collect coins, or memorabilia, or knives, or guns, or arrowheads, or stamps, or paintings, or sports cards, or comics, or cars, or music records, or toys, or photos."

All of those are acceptable things to collect. Live animals that were stuffed like actual deep sea octopuses though is something you dont often find, which implies abnormality in taste.

"Having wealth does not change who the person is, rather it gives the person the power to do things they could not have done otherwise. If you take a “normal person” off the street and give them $100 million, they would likely buy yachts, homes, etc. at some point. This is not because they are no longer “normal.” It’s because they now have the financial power to do things that they couldn’t do before."

Its not the act of buying yachts that I find abnormal, its the fact that he bought TWO that seems a bit abnormal because most millionaires dont own yachts, and its even less common to have bought two. less common = less normal = not normal if severe enough. I believe that it is severely uncommon for a person to buy two yachts, and some voters (not all but some) might think so too which is why I bought it up)

"I said Nicolas’ tattoo is unique, but that does not mean Nicolas Cage is no longer normal."

Unique by definition means not normal: http://www.synonyms.net...

Having an abnormal tattoo doesnt make someone not normal. Its a combination of ones own actions that determines if someone is abnormal or not, and I think that based on some of Cage's past actions when taken into account are more then enough to suggest Cage isnt normal.

"I contend that the desire to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio transcends wealth. There are many poor and rich people that would be amused by pissing him off, or generally pissing off people they don’t like."

Of course it would be amusing to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio, Ive wanted to do that to him ever since he made me sit through Titanic for four hours. But the thing is just because someone acts on what amuses them, it doesnt mean they are normal because they have the power to do it. I would be amused by watching a rabbit have sex with a squirrel but if I pay an obscene amount of money just to that I can watch a rabbit have sex with a squirrel, that doesnt make me normal even though others may be amused to watch a rabbit and a squirrel have sex....

"Many children enjoy pretending they are superheros, and many children get excited by their fantasies and cannot sleep. Nicolas likely was an imaginative young boy who would get excited and couldn’t sleep. Presumably, he went outside because he wanted to play “superhero” but did not want to disturb his parents. Nicolas lived in an upper-class, safe neighborhood where a child would not be afraid to go out at night. This is normal behavior."

Ok first off, a young kid will sleep for 13 hours straight and sleep through an earthquake as long as they dont wet the bed, I know that from first hand experience. Also any young kid who does have trouble sleeping usually try going back to sleep, not dress up as an imaginary superhero and go outside.... When I woke up at 2 AM the first thing I try to do is go back to sleep, just like most other more normal people. The fact that Cage instead often chose to go outside dressed up as a superhero isnt normal, and thus makes him not normal when you take his other actions into account.

"True, and this is normal behavior. I have witnessed many young men propose to beautiful young women the first time they see them."

You may claim to see this often but most people wait at least 25 hours before marrying someone they just met. I dont have the stats but I can guess that 95% of couples wait at least a day before they marry someone they meet, and thats being generous. Its very uncommon for a person to marry someone after one day, which makes it abnormal, which only adds to how abnormal Cage is.

"Nicolas Cage was drunk and tried to steal something. Normal people get drunk and do this type of thing all the time."

Fair enough.

Conclusion:

Below is a list of things that some people face in life, it shows what a normal person has done and what nicholas cage has done. The voters have heard the arguments so they can now decide if they feel Nicolas Cage is normal by judging him from his actions:

Marry someone after a day?
Most normal people dont, Nicholas Cage did

Pay over $250,000 for a Dinosaur bone just to piss off Leonardo DiCaprio
Most normal people dont, Nicholas Cage did

Wake up at 2AM and go play as a superhero outside as a child
Most normal people go back to sleep, Nicholas Cage didnt

Have a tattoo of a monitor lizard
Most people dont, Nicolas Cage did

Buy 2 yachts
Most normal people dont and most rich people choose not to, Nicolas Cage did

Collect stuffed once living animals
Most normal people dont, Nicolas Cage did

Name your son after the lesser known name of your favorite childhood superhero
Most normal people dont, Nicolas Cage did

I thank the Pro for an awesome debate, I thank the voters for reading, and I thank Nicolas Cage for agreeing to do a National Treasure 3 movie :D
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
Very amusing, props to both sides for portraying a reasonably sound argument.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
lal36 you dont give source points to the guy who didnt use sources
Posted by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
Very amussing deabte. Both sides put up a good argument.

The only normal people are those we haven't met yet. :)
Posted by ax123man 4 years ago
ax123man
I'd vote but can't get past the fact that "normal" wasn't defined until the last round and Pro had no chance to refute the definition. Seems like that was the key to the debate. Interesting debate.
Posted by Cometflash 4 years ago
Cometflash
Haha, this was entertaining.

In a good way though. ;)
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
sh*t, why did i put marry instead of propose?

Also TJ, you can send him a message asking him to revise his vote if you want to.
Posted by ThomasJefferson 4 years ago
ThomasJefferson
He didn't get married on the first day he met Patricia Arquette. They married years later. He proposed on the first day, not married... I hope that isn't the only reason you voted against my boy Nicolas, because that is the only reason provided in the vote.
Posted by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
He proposed to that talentless chick from Medium? That's just twisted.
Posted by toolpot462 4 years ago
toolpot462
You've already been beaten, Tommy...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by rross 4 years ago
rross
ThomasJeffersonimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: What a great debate. I thought both sides were excellent, but ThomasJefferson was just too funny, and also he thought up the topic in the first place. I'm convinced.
Vote Placed by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
ThomasJeffersonimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Nicolas Cage is indeed not a normal guy in real life. Marriage the first day you meet someone..really?