The Instigator
CatholicLibertarian
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
toriel
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Nietzsche's death of God lead to today's culture that produces school shooters.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
CatholicLibertarian
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/30/2018 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 weeks ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 204 times Debate No: 113292
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

CatholicLibertarian

Pro

In 1848 Friedrich Nietzsche pronounced the death of God. He an atheist is referring to the decline of religion in the common man and the rise of more materialist ideologies (Communism, Nationalism and true racism in a Darwinian Malthusian sense or Nazism). I posit that this same force a movement away from the church (not even God let's not get into that for times sake) has created mass and school shootings.
toriel

Con

it beacauz they all playing that game doom it came out in 1990's and they made a new one last year
Debate Round No. 1
CatholicLibertarian

Pro

There is no proven link between video games and violent behaviour. There is a link between broken homes and violent behaviour. As Freud says God is our Father figure as he provides a moral framework and teaches us the values of our society. Our culture is akin to a fatherless child. We are ignoring our values.
toriel

Con

Freud isn't a legitmate physcolgist he just wanted to justify wanting to bang his mom
Debate Round No. 2
CatholicLibertarian

Pro

Even if you ignore Freud (witch is an entire debate unto itself) Carl Jung named God the archetypal Father.
toriel

Con

Carl Jung believed in people having shadows and personas which doesn't fit into christanity though. It does fit into the game Persona 5 Which was game of the year and is based on his philopshy, you should really check it out if you like Carl Jung
Debate Round No. 3
CatholicLibertarian

Pro

Please elaborate how Jungs analysis of personality is incompatible with Christian thought? The idea of you as a sovereign being made in God's image allows personality to exist and be analysed. Various analyses of that personally can exist in concurrence with that thought. Some religious thinking is more deterministic in witch case God simply willed the shadow to exist but most Christian thought is that for you to love God truly you must have the capacity to not love God and suppress your inner drive to him.
toriel

Con

The bible implies that free will exists because adam and eve choose to eat the apple, but does free will really exist if their shadows and personas were the reason they ate the apple. Also violence is attributed to the high inequality of wealth.
Debate Round No. 4
CatholicLibertarian

Pro

Their shadows and personas are part of them, they as a hole negotiated between the various parts of the subconscious to make a decision. Your point about inequality of wealth is concurrent with my thought, in a materialistic world those who lose the game can flip over the board.
toriel

Con

This video is hilarious. Check it out.

"The Star Wars Kid was just goofing off at school. Now he finds his private performance downloaded by over 15 million Internet users across the world. The Star Wars Kid is a 15-year-old from Quebec known only as Ghyslain -- his parents are keeping his last name secret to protect his identity. Back in November 2002, Ghyslain was goofing off at a school video studio and recorded himself fighting a mock battle with a golf ball retriever lightsaber. Over two minutes, the video shows the lone, overweight teenager twirling his mock lightsaber ever faster while making his own accompanying sound effects. Yes, we've all had our dorky, private moments, but this poor kid is living the nightmare of having his private dorkiness projected across the world to giggling Web users. His friends found the tape, and uploaded it to KaZaA as a joke on April 19. Within two weeks, someone had added full Star Wars special effects and sound effects to the tape. Currently, new clone videos are being created at the rate of 1 per day!" ~ http://www.jedimaster.net...
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Leaning 1 week ago
Leaning
HAHAHAHAHA! Thank you for that! I never would have noticed if you hadn't pointed it out. I feel a bit embarrassed now that I didn't. But more impressed that you did noticed it.
Posted by Phenenas 2 weeks ago
Phenenas
Nietzsche said God is dead when he was 4 years old? Damn. What a weird kid.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Leaning 1 week ago
Leaning
CatholicLibertariantorielTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made logical arguments on how moral framework might have changed following some concepts such as those espoused by Nietzsche. Pr made "1" argument that claimed without any justification given that it was the video game Doom. The rest of the debate Con went off on tangents that had nothing to do with the debate as far as I can tell really., which seems to me to lack conduct.