The Instigator
pyrotyguy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ragnar
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Ninjas Vs. Pirates

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Ragnar
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/25/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,198 times Debate No: 32910
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

pyrotyguy

Pro

Keep in mind that this is not a serious debate in any way, shape or form.

Pro shall be in favor of ninjas (I will take this position) and con shall be for the pirates. First round is for accepting the challenge only.
Debate Round No. 1
pyrotyguy

Pro

Ok my first point

1. Ninja's are stealthy... i mean Really Stealthy look at this picture for example

http://static.fjcdn.com...

There are 7 ninjas in this picture alone.

I also dobt a pirate would see a ninja if he was standing right in front of him given how drunk the pirate would be

2. Ninjas are smart. Most if not all ninjas are asians, and we all know asians are very very smart people. How smart I bet if an asian 10 year old wanted to prove that 2+2 actually was 5 it would be no problem.

3. Parkor Ninjas all do crazy acrobatics like running on walls and doing backflips and sh**.

4. Free time. A ninja spends his free time improving his skills (such as 1-3). what does a pirate do in his spare time: Kill off innocent people take they're Sh**, rape they're women, and get drunk in the middle of the ocean.

Ninja's are awsome- vote pro
Ragnar

Con

Pirates are awesome:
  1. Pirates are by Darwinian nature awesome.
    Not only is it survival of the fittest, as only the fittest get the rum; but they must then remain on top while dealing with the handicap of being drunk.
  2. Pirates are manly.
    In the only book "So manly, even its sentences don't have periods" (1), The Alphabet of Manliness; Pirates are given a whole chapter.
  3. Pirates are unpredictable.
    Pirates are known by many names due to their different specializations, vikings and privateers for example. They can strike anywhere a ship can get near. They may use any type of weapon they can get their hands on. Not only are they numerous, they can also easily replenish their numbers (picking up a mix of random and unexpected skills) so long as there's ship based stealing to be done (in some cases spawning spontaneous regeneration in pirate depleted areas). They may also be connected to lumberjacks, as evidenced by this picture:http://3.bp.blogspot.com...
  4. Pirates get the plunder.
    Not only do they get what they can carry away, they have a whole ship to fill with ill gotten gains. Plus the variety of women they may encounter on the seas. Case in point: Keira Knightly! http://news.deltafilms.net...
    In case of sexism, certain other types of pirates have beauties like this: http://news.deltafilms.net...
Ninjas are not (rebuttals full of fallacies):
  1. Ninjas are good at hiding.
    No counter argument.
  2. Ninjas are Asian.
    Limited to just the Japanese, also known as being racist!
    The only thing a pirate discriminates against, is landlocked people. Had Zeppelins done better, they would not even discriminate against those.
  3. Parkour
    The better you are at parkour, the more likely a single mistake will cripple or kill you.
    However pirates also did crazy climbing around, but sensibly, just look at those masts they hung out on. Much of their day consisted of climbing around on ropes, fishing, and singing; as seen in Southpark (3). Well they were not known to do backflips themselves, I imagine they sometimes made other people do backflips off the plank.
  4. Free Time
    I second pro's argument on this. "What does a pirate do in his spare time: Kill off innocent people take they're Sh**, rape they're women, and get drunk in the middle of the ocean." How is this not pure awesome?
Sources:
(1) http://store.theworstpageintheuniverse.com...
(2) http://en.wikipedia.org... hate wiki as I suspect it lacks proper anti-ninja countermeasures, but the only source I could find with a clear chapter list.
(3) http://www.southparkstudios.com...
Debate Round No. 2
pyrotyguy

Pro

Please save watching the video until instructed to do so

Rebuttals.
1. Pirates are by Darwinian nature awesome
Yes pirates are rather fit, but in a fight between pirates and ninjas a ninjas skill would prevail. (see case video now)
https://www.youtube.com...



2. Pirates are manly
I agree most pirates are in fact rather manly. However see argument below

1+2. I will also counter your first and second at the same time.
See in exhibits A-C below that these pirates are in fact neither manly or fit
exhibit A: http://www.partyzonefancydress.co.uk...
exhibit B: http://i.ebayimg.com...==/$(KGrHqN,!oUFB0MWZ7NYBQfsng0Um!~~60_35.JPG
exhibit C: http://www.thepartymonster.co.uk...

3. Pirates are unpredictable
True pirates are unpredictable, I doubt any pirates expected going from this:
http://www.boatdesign.net...
To this:
http://www.newbedfordguide.com...

While ninjas have gone from this: http://vintageninja.net...

To This: http://scrapetv.com...

4. Pirates get the plunder
No counter argument

Defense on topics
1. Ninjas are steathly
No rebuttal. so my first argument still stands

2. "The only thing a pirate discriminates against, is landlocked people. Had Zeppelins done better, they would not even discriminate against those"

3. Parkour
"The better you are at parkour, the more likely a single mistake will cripple or kill you." The better you are at pakour the less chance you have at making a mistake. Plus if one of the drunken pirates fell off the ropes, he would go right into the ocean and no one would go back to save him.
4. Free time
"How is this not pure awesome?".... you are right that does sound like fun
Ragnar

Con

Corrections:
Round 2, chapter listing for that book is at http://en.wikipedia.org...
Current round: If the video is embeeded, it's source 3; showing the future of ninjas in a bad light.


The heart of this debate hits a basic problem. On sea or land? Either probably wins with home turf advantage. Thus we're mostly arguing for which is overall cooler (see new argument 2 below). Or we're arguing in plurals, to which pirates have a numerical edge but ninjas are sharper (classic question of Quality vs. Quantity).

Final new arguments:
  1. The future.
    Both have a proud history, full of killing a lot of other people as often as each other. In the case of pirates this includes American Marines, who at one time were pirates literally trained to kill other pirates.
    Modern times are debatable, but the modern "ninja" shown by pro is actually Scottish (1)! (meaning not Asian, thus not a real ninja; even if a True Scotsman.)
    In the future depictions of pirates remain awesome. They'll continue to fight and kill each other, leading to moments like the movie Serenity http://4.bp.blogspot.com... (2)... However the future of Ninjas is Robocop 3 http://dvdmedia.ign.com... (3).
  2. Global Warming.
    If pirates die, the planet heats up. This is pure science, and is even supported by a major world religion (pastafarianism). People think wearing black is cool, but wearing too much (as ninjas do) is a terrible idea in summer. Whereas pirates are so cool they chill the planet. See this scientific study from a .edu website, also reported on at Forbes.com: http://bama.ua.edu... (4).
Defense:
  • The Video:
    A single elite-Ninja was proved to be only slightly tougher than a single pirate. Plus ninjas have an unfortunate addiction to catching bullets in their teeth, which may sound cool, until you consider the increasing cost of dental care as guns improve. No one knows why Ninjas suffer this compulsion, but the practical test for it in their training kills more would be ninjas than every other part of their training combined. During WWII reliance on Ninjas lost the ground war for Japan, when Marines discovered this weakness and exploited it with dishonorable automatic weapons.
  • Exhibits A-C:
    The coolest most famous Ninja is Raphael from TMNT, but eventually his great speed failed him allowing his true likeness to be captured by camera: http://jimkirchoff.com... (admittedly still cool). Thus clearly neither side reliably photographs all that well.
  • Pirates remain unpredictable:
    The photographs of the ship and the boat, shows the versatility of pirates. Plus the second was unlikely a live on pirate ship, but a smaller assault craft (they've always had small boats launched by larger ones). My argument stands.

Sources
(1) http://www.imdb.com...
(2) http://www.universalstudiosentertainment.com...
(3) https://www.youtube.com... Worst villain ever?
(4) http://www.forbes.com...

Debate Round No. 3
pyrotyguy

Pro

pyrotyguy forfeited this round.
Ragnar

Con

My case stands.

Attempts at contacting pyrotyguy (pro), to attain his closing comments have failed. Due to Occam's Razor (1) there are only two possibilities in existence for why (you know since having two items to compare in it, automatically precludes everything else).
  1. He lives in Japan, and was the victim of a Ninja honor killing for exposing their secrets.
  2. He does not live in Japan, and decided to fight global warming by becoming a pirate.
I hope you all enjoyed this informative serious intellectual debate.

Sources:
(1) http://scienceblogs.com... hilarious, and contains ninjas!
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
More likely resurrected by Ninja sorcery.

This was pretty fun, good to have a light hearted debate. Plus one to which I could have argued either side. It really was a case of apples and oranges.
Posted by pyrotyguy 4 years ago
pyrotyguy
Given it will not matter due to voting, but i was in fact attack by ninjas for revealing some of they're secrets and became injured and unable to finish the debate. luckily as i am also a ninja i was able to hold the other ninjas off regaining my honor.
Posted by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
Two errors in my round 2 debate. First I forgot to actually add the source notation for my second source. Second I put a statement with said source, and the link ate the first word breaking the link. The proper link is: http://en.wikipedia.org...

(Yes I know posting in comments, does not count when voting starts)
Posted by 17bohtal 4 years ago
17bohtal
Indeed.
Posted by specracer 4 years ago
specracer
This will be interesting.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
pyrotyguyRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: F.F.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
pyrotyguyRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: