The Instigator
Hisoka
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
That1User
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

No Game no Life is better than Sword Art Online

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
That1User
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/16/2014 Category: TV
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,366 times Debate No: 67178
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Hisoka

Pro

I have to say, No Game no Life is like a better version of SAO in every way, First off It has much better animation and music. If anybody would like to challenge me over this topic you can reply. The reason I picked these two anime is because of their relation to video games.
That1User

Con

Argument: "I have to say, No Game no Life is like a better version of SAO in every way,"

Rebuttal: My opponent has stated that the anime No Game no Life is a better anime than SAO (Sword Art Online) in every way. Since my opponent has made such a sweeping statement, the burden of proof is on Hisoka to prove that No Game no Life than Sword Art Online in every way, including having better animation, music, commercial success, and critical success. In order to debunk my opponent's argument, I will have to show one way that SAO is better than No Game No Life.

1) Commercial success:
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com...
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com...
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com...
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com...
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com...
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com...

All these sources show the constintancy of the popularity of Sword Art Online magna, which feeds into the popurality of the Sword Art Online anime. No Game No Life is not even on any of these lists, therefore, Sword Art Online is a bigger commercial success than No Game No Life, thus negating the resolution that No Game No Life is a better version of SAO in every way, since it makes more money and is more famous.
Debate Round No. 1
Hisoka

Pro

To my opponent, I must say that commercial success is not everything. While Sword Art Online gained popularity due to a popular distributor and an official English dub, No Game No Life with minimal exposure has not been able to gain this popularity. Nevertheless, No Game No life has a far better character design in regard to the main character. The protagonist of Sword Art Online, Kirito, is the Anime hero archetype. He is a highly attractive flawless person. This ruins the allure of the show because the main character is very stereotypical. Also Sword Art Online is littered with filler episodes. These episodes do nothing to advance the plot and just serve to clutter the already cluttered source material light novel, also SAO has many evident plot holes, such as when close to 70 floors are just skipped over, but the episodes are still littered with useless side stories.
That1User

Con

Argument:To my opponent, I must say that commercial success is not everything.
Rebuttal: I am not stating that commercial success is everything, I am stating that Sword Art Online is superior to No Game No Life in terms of commercial success, which negates your statement that "No Game no Life is like a better version of SAO"

Argument: The protagonist of Sword Art Online, Kirito, is the Anime hero archetype. He is a highly attractive flawless person. This ruins the allure of the show because the main character is very stereotypical.

Rebuttal: According to the Sword Art Online Wikia, Kirito may have been highly attractive in the beta stage of SAO, but afterwards he appears more feminie. Kitiro is also not a flawless person. He has many flaws including not being good with words, thus coming across as rude to others, he is sometimes too fierce or aggressive in battle, to the point of losing control of himself. Kirito also loses control to his emotions sometimes. These flaws show that Kitiro is not a flawless person, and thus does not fit the anime hero archetype. http://swordartonline.wikia.com...

Argument: Also Sword Art Online is littered with filler episodes.
Rebuttal: According to fillerguide.com, Sword Art Online is only 20% filler with 80% of the anime being non filler, or 5/25 episodes being filler. This filler count is considered quite low for most animes

Argument:SAO has many evident plot holes
Rebuttal: While SAO does have some plot holes, it is common for anime series to have plot holes, and the plot holes do not have a major interference with the quality of the show.

Argument:But the episodes are still littered with useless side stories.
Rebuttal: This is your personal opinion, others may enjoy these side stories.

In conclusion, my opponent has failed to prove that "No Game No Life is like a better version of SAO in every way", but it also has been negated by both Sword Art Online's commercial success and character success.
Debate Round No. 2
Hisoka

Pro

Hisoka forfeited this round.
That1User

Con

Unfortunately my opponent has forfeited Round 3 of his debate and thus my rebuttal remains unchallenged. I extend all of my previous arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Macrya 2 years ago
Macrya
SAO is definitely far superior!
Posted by Mattyyy 2 years ago
Mattyyy
No Game No Life is definitely better than SAO. SAO has too many dull moments and boring episodes. And it focus too much in the love story which is definitely confusing of who's Kirito's partner is and will be. NGNL FTW!
Posted by That1User 2 years ago
That1User
I am interested in this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
HisokaThat1UserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture