The Instigator
Max.Wallace
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
InnovativeEphemera
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Nobody should be able to cast more votes then have been cast at themselves.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
InnovativeEphemera
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/8/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 839 times Debate No: 61439
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (29)
Votes (2)

 

Max.Wallace

Pro

What I have noticed is that several folks rarely subject themselves to the voters by debating, but freely cast votes willy nilly, as if they are great judges.

The truth is that they throw judgement out as their right, but never let themselves be judged.

Fair?

Defend this please DDO disciple.
InnovativeEphemera

Con

Thanks to Pro for the interesting proposition. I intend to convince my opponent and the voting constituency that a vote-per-vote system would be totally inoperable.

So how would anybody vote in the first place?
Let us take two scenarios.

Scenario 1:
All votes already posted on DDO votes remain as they are, however from now on, in order to vote, you must have received at least one vote. Token-for-token, you must receive votes to vote.
Problem is, who votes first? How to we 'generate' more votes as more users come online? Do we all just pass around one initial vote? This is absurd.

Scenario 2:
All votes are retroactively tallied, and you receive the number of privilege votes respective to the number of votes cast on your debates. Once again, while there are now more votes in the 'pie', there is so scope for the pie to grow. We must all pass around an existing number of votes.

This method is completely unsustainable.

DDO already has a voting privileges scheme in place.
While you argue that people vote but don't submit themselves to judgment, all DDO users must participate in three debates before being able to unlock voting privileges(1). This is a much more reasonable system.

This is how democracy works.
Your argument is analogous to saying that only politicians can vote.
You say, "...they throw judgement out as their right, but never let themselves be judged". This is called democracy. They are not obligated to submit themselves. Should we rescind your right to vote for the Libertarian Party just because you've never been elected as a representative before?

Report unfair voting
Provided voting is done within the DDO policy framework, then there is no issue with people 'dishing out votes'. Unfair votes should be reported for mediation or removal, and the potential for revokation ofrevocationvoting privileges explored. Other than this, people should feel free to vote as they please.


The resolution is negated: a vote-per-vote system is not desirable.


_________________________
(1) [http://www.debate.org...]
Debate Round No. 1
Max.Wallace

Pro

It sounds like you are arguing the big bang theory, like chicken or egg? well the fact is that this is here and now, not a debate over how it began, as that is a separate issue that I am sure you would love to proclaim yourself judge of. I made a statement, you declared yourself as an opponent, therefore, the BOP is yours, and I am sure that it hasn't existed yet, except soon it wil by your own typo. hmmmmmmmmmmm, then, so be it. Only the happy executioners will judge this.
InnovativeEphemera

Con

Not only have you not satisfied your BoP, I have fully supported mine without rebuttal. Please feel free to post an argument any time. I extend my previous arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
Max.Wallace

Pro

I only rebutted half of the first sentence of your argument with me. I so wish I had time to write a book to rebut enough. lol!!!!!!!!
InnovativeEphemera

Con

Apologies, I didn't realise the problem was that you didn't understand my argument. I'll make the problem simpler.

1) Nobody has any votes to give out.
2) This is because they haven't recieved any votes.
3) This is because nobody has any votes to give out.
4) So nobody can ever vote.
5) This system is a closed circle.
6) Your idea is silly.

A vote-for-vote system is ridiclous and wouldn't work.
Debate Round No. 3
29 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
it takes one to know one.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
as much as you are, you are the expert judge of communists, otherwise you could not label another.
Posted by InnovativeEphemera 2 years ago
InnovativeEphemera
I knew it! You're a communist.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
I am not a slave of either, and you Sir?
Posted by InnovativeEphemera 2 years ago
InnovativeEphemera
So communist or facist, which are you?
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
most communists subscribe to Marx.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Big Bro.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Control. That is the essence of a Marxist.
Posted by InnovativeEphemera 2 years ago
InnovativeEphemera
You sound like a communist to me.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
or see themselves as the the SMART, i-ones.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Max.WallaceInnovativeEphemeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't refute Con's case and did not fulfill the BOP.
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
Max.WallaceInnovativeEphemeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn do anything in this debate. Pro didn't satisfy Bop