The Instigator
LukeBithell
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
angrymen
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Non competitive school sports days

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
angrymen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/25/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 8,856 times Debate No: 24439
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

LukeBithell

Con

Non competitive sports days are wrong. Why would you try and hide something like competitiveness from children when it is so important. Its like not letting them use books, or the internet. Its such a hugely powerful tool. I really wouldn't be surprised if in a few years our (British) Olympic athletes are just going to let the others win. However that's not the worst of it in the school that I'm in at the moment they have so called sports such as 'Olympic drama' and even let us use wii sports which I think is ridiculous. In secondary school you should not be hiding teens from competitiveness, people that are competitive get places in life. It's an absolute disgrace that is allowed, let alone encouraged!
angrymen

Pro


As my opponent didn’t offer any definitions I will provide them.


Competition-The act of competing, as for profit or a prize. http://www.thefreedictionary.com...


Sports day-In British schools, sports day is a day or an afternoon when pupils compete in athletics contests. http://dictionary.reverso.net...


I will be short with my argument as my computer is having problems.


With noncompetitive sports there are no winners or losers. People participate to have fun and to exercise. Competitive sports can put a lot of stress on participants to win. “Anxiety is a common occurrence in competitive situations and that the effect of anxiety on sport performance are extremely debilitating” (1). A school should be promoting a positive experience while exercising not one full of anxiety.


Not every kid enjoys competitive sports, and some have different levels of physical abilities. Noncompetitive sports offer a wide variety of activities of all different skill levels and interests. They range from yoga to dancing and even outdoor activities like hiking. Noncompetitive sports teach healthy lifelong habits. Schools are supposed to prepare students for the future and noncompetitive sports do that too. (2)


Many kids play organized sports outside of school and a noncompetitive sports day gives those children a break from competitive sports. Many noncompetitive sports do not require lots of dedication and skills can be improved without anyone else. They also do not require as much physical ability and can be enjoyed by all sorts of people. (3)



My opponent says “Non competitive sports days are wrong. Why would you try and hide something like competitiveness from children when it is so important. Its like not letting them use books, or the internet.


If a school has a noncompetitive sports day it is not hiding competitiveness from children, it is creating an environment where children of all abilities can exercise. The goal of sports days is to encourage exercising and noncompetitive sports do that too.


I really wouldn't be surprised if in a few years our (British) Olympic athletes are just going to let the others win.


You cannot compare what a school does to promote exercise to what professional athletes do at one of the most important sporting events. It is unlikely that this will ever happen.


However that's not the worst of it in the school that I'm in at the moment they have so called sports such as 'Olympic drama' and even let us use wii sports which I think is ridiculous. In secondary school you should not be hiding teens from competitiveness, people that are competitive get places in life. It's an absolute disgrace that is allowed, let alone encouraged!


While I say wii sports is not a good form of exercise there are in fact plenty of videogames that are forms of exercise (4). Sports days at school are not the place to be teaching kids about competitiveness. They are used to promote exercise and should be done in the way that does that the best.


By schools having noncompetitive sports days they can offer a larger variety of activities and can teach kids healthy life style habits. They allow for every child to be included and exercise in a way best suited for them. Non competitive sports days create a better environment for kids to learn and exercise.




(1)- http://books.google.com...


(2)- http://www.livestrong.com...


(3)- http://tweenparenting.about.com...


(4)- http://en.wikipedia.org...


Debate Round No. 1
LukeBithell

Con

Thanks for the definitions, I'm new to debating and just working out how all of this works!
"People participate to have fun and to exercise." This is wrong, it is made compulsory by the school.
Also you say that "not every kid enjoys competitive sports" I'd just like to say that not every kid enjoys maths or science yet they spend a lot longer than one afternoon a year doing that! Also everyone has different levels of academic abilities.
I agree that "You cannot compare what a school does to promote exercise to what professional athletes do at one of the most important sporting events." however the "professional athletes" have to start somewhere. They need to start as early as possible to get their 10,000 hours practice in their sport before they can get to the top of it. (4) Some children wont get any chance to experience competitiveness in sport before its too late. So what I am really saying is that if there are no competitive sports days then the children who don't get taken off after school for other competitive activities wont experience it and are potentially losing out on a huge opportunity. This means that only children with pushy parents will get the chance to go to things like major sporting events in their field, bar the odd anomaly. The problem with people with the push from their parents rather then themselves is that they do feel anxiety because if they fail they will be failing their parents. If they are motivated by their own competitiveness then they will have self belief and are less likely to fail.
"Many noncompetitive sports do not require lots of dedication and skills can be improved without anyone else."
If you are dedicated and then improve your skills and you are denied the opportunity to show them off are you going to bother to train again? What is wrong with people training after school to improve themselves but then being being told it does not matter to win, the thing that is wrong here is that next time they just wont bother to do the exercise to improve their skills, which is totally against what you said. You said that they should teach "healthy life style habits" and training is one of these. If they aren't allowed/given the opportunity to show how their training has paid off they will become demotivated and stop, therefore living a less healthy life than before.
Also all sorts of people can enjoy sports such as rounders, netball, squash.(the list goes on and on) People can enjoy these sports whatever physical level they are at. They can have fair and fun competitive games against people who have a similar amount of skill.
I ask you, how many times do you come across competitive situations in a day?
An example of how sports days are setting a child up to fail is if "there are no winners or losers" then when they get to the job market which is highly competitive (1) and see that there are clear winners and losers here what will they think? They will have to deal with anxiety here. Anxiety can be managed and its best to start learning how to do this at a young age. (2) An example is any of the Olympic athletes or even most other good athletes. An example was a good golfer who suddenly improved and was winning his tournament by a long way and nobody thought that he could lose, he did. However before the next tournament he worked hard on controlling his anxiety and he won it. The only reason he worked on it is because he is competitive, if you teach children not to be competitive then it will affect them in all walks of life for example in their job.
So you say "children of all abilities can exercise" Please let me bring your attention to the Paralympics. I see people with all abilities competing there.
Well they do have wiis and not any other videogames so you do agree that that is not teaching them how to have a healthy lifestyle as you said earlier. I really do have to question that if schools are treating this as sport then pupils will see it as sport and play on a wii and think that they are doing a good thing. If this is what non competitive sports days bring then are they really good?
What better opportunity can you ask for to teach children about competitiveness? If they have competitiveness in other lessons where some children are less able than others why shouldn't they have it in sports?
"By schools having noncompetitive sports days they can offer a larger variety of activities and can teach kids healthy life style habits." Could this not be taught to students in PE lessons?
Also if "there are no winners or losers" then it is shown that children try less hard and don't do as well. (3) This leads to them being less healthy as there is no motivation for them to say run the 800m if they walk it it would be easier and if there are no winners or losers then they are just as good as the person who ran it. That is a very bad value to be teaching children!
Competitive sports days provide a better environment for exercise as people will work harder and push further, therefore improving their fitness more quickly than in a non competitive sports day. (please see the 800m example) This contradicts your main argument.
Sorry about the sloppy structure!

(1)http://www.bbc.co.uk...
(2)http://www.anxietyguru.net...
(3)http://gigaom.com...
(4)http://en.wikipedia.org...(book)
angrymen

Pro


I would like to thank my opponent for his response.

"I'd just like to say that not every kid enjoys maths or science yet they spend a lot longer than one afternoon a year doing that! Also everyone has different levels of academic abilities."

Yes, but science and math are used to teach us about the world. Science and math are very important to critical thinking(2). While sports days are used to promote healthy lifestyles (1). Science and math need to be taught more as they are more complicated and require lots of time to teach.

"So what I am really saying is that if there are no competitive sports days then the children who don't get taken off after school for other competitive activities wont experience it and are potentially losing out on a huge opportunity."

There are plenty of opportunities for children to experience competition outside of school. If a parent wants their child to experience competition and competitiveness, they are allowed to do that outside of school. But many children dislike competitiveness in sports days (4).

"This means that only children with pushy parents will get the chance to go to things like major sporting events in their field, bar the odd anomaly. The problem with people with the push from their parents rather then themselves is that they do feel anxiety because if they fail they will be failing their parents. If they are motivated by their own competitiveness then they will have self belief and are less likely to fail.

"Pushy parents" were one of the biggest problems at sports days. "Of the 25 schools surveyed for the Good Schools Guide, the research found that 17 had stopped the mothers and fathers' race because the parents were "over zealous" "Nowadays, some parents have a highly competitive attitude to life and are neurotic about their children succeeding at everything they attempt. It is spoiling the whole thing."(3) Parents got so competitive about their children that they had to be banned from sports days.

"What is wrong with people training after school to improve themselves but then being being told it does not matter to win, the thing that is wrong here is that next time they just wont bother to do the exercise to improve their skills, which is totally against what you said. You said that they should teach "healthy life style habits" and training is one of these. If they aren't allowed/given the opportunity to show how their training has paid off they will become demotivated and stop, therefore living a less healthy life than before."

Competition is not required for motivation. "From a review of 17 separate studies, David and Roger Johnson conclude: "cooperative learning situations, compared to competitive and individualistic situations, promote higher levels of self-esteem and healthier processes for deriving conclusions about one's self-worth."(5) These results have been replicated in other studies comparing competitive vs. noncompetitive. This shows competitiveness is not the best way to promote exercise.


"In the late 1970s and early 1980s a team of researchers at the University of Texas set out to identify the personality characteristics that correlated with the highest levels of professional performance. They reasoned that striving for mastery, a positive attitude toward work, and competitiveness would all correlate positively with achievement. When the first study was run with Ph.D. scientists (achievement measured by how often their published papers were cited) the results were surprising. High levels of mastery and work orientation were found among the highest achievers, but these top achievers showed low levels of competitiveness. To test the result, many more studies were conducted, each time using a different sample of subjects (businessmen, college students, airline reservation agents, and grade school students), and each time the same result was found. Competitiveness consistently correlated negatively with achievement. That is, those high in achievement were low in competitiveness."(5). This shows that to achieve more, it is better to compete less.

"Also all sorts of people can enjoy sports such as rounders, netball, squash.(the list goes on and on) People can enjoy these sports whatever physical level they are at. They can have fair and fun competitive games against people who have a similar amount of skill."

In competition the parties are trying to pursue a goal that is not able to be attained by all. On a sports day the motivation should not be on winning or losing, but rather to better yourself and others. If your motivation is to win, you also want your opponent to lose.

"I ask you, how many times do you come across competitive situations in a day?"

We are not talking about a person’s life. We are talking about sports day, a day for schools to promote exercise. The golfer you bring up, wouldn't he do better if his motivation was to be the best he could rather than to win or not lose?

"So you say "children of all abilities can exercise" Please let me bring your attention to the Paralympics. I see people with all abilities competing there."

Yes you do, but the Paralympics are the best of the people who qualify. Many of the people in those are better than some people without any disabilities (6). They are considered elite athletes and what they do isn't comparable to a school sports day. The children in sports day are not trying to be the best in the world.

As for you videogame argument I have not seen any evidence saying schools are treating it as a sport.

"his leads to them being less healthy as there is no motivation for them to say run the 800m if they walk it it would be easier and if there are no winners or losers then they are just as good as the person who ran it. That is a very bad value to be teaching children!
Competitive sports days provide a better environment for exercise as people will work harder and push further, therefore improving their fitness more quickly than in a non competitive sports day."

The biggest motivator for kids playing sports is to have fun. Kids who are told to focus on winning become less sure of themselves and their abilities. Children should be encouraged to focus on themselves rather than on others (7).

The school shouldn't be teaching that one student is a winner because he won a race. The school should focus on getting each child to better themselves. That is what noncompetitive sports do.

I believe I have refuted my opponent’s arguments.

I will leave you with two quotes.

"the phrase healthy competition is actually a contradiction in terms" Alfie Kohn (8)

"Competition is a sin" John D. Rockefeller(9)


(1)-
http://en.wikipedia.org...
(2)-
http://www.criticalthinking.org...
(3)-
http://www.guardian.co.uk...
(4)-http://news.bbc.co.uk...
(5)-http://www.shareintl.org...
(6)-http://www.law.ed.ac.uk...
(7)-http://sportsmedicine.about.com...
(8)-http://www.amazon.com...
(9)-http://www.brainyquote.com...

Debate Round No. 2
LukeBithell

Con

LukeBithell forfeited this round.
angrymen

Pro

As It seems my opponent has not only forfeited but left the site, so I ask you to vote pro.

I believe I have refuted my opponents arguments and shown why it is better to have noncompetitive sports days.

Thank you and vote PRO.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
LukeBithellangrymenTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: The arguments for non-competitive sports are, well, weak. Unfortunately, Con left them unrefuted. Conduct loss for forfeiting.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 5 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
LukeBithellangrymenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit