The Instigator
KingDebater
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
MisterDeku
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

Normal people calculators are better than scientific calculators

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
KingDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/5/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,702 times Debate No: 41739
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

KingDebater

Pro

You know Normal people calculators? Yes, those basic ones that aren't known as scientific calculators and look like this: http://www.chinatraderonline.com.... In this debate I'd like to end the age-old mystery of what calculators are better.

The problem with scientific calculators is that they tend to be like science. When they were first introduced in 1968 [1], they had all the correct maths on them but as time passed, they changed their answers to ones so complicated that even though they were wrong, no normal person was clever enough to figure it out. As a result, people just went along with this trying to look clever.

So, for example, this:

1+1=2

Went to this:

1+1=(X/5*D/π+3*4%)

And at one point, was even this:

1+1=EVOLUTION AND BIG BANG THEORY

Another thing wrong with science is that it stirs up controversy.

Science
Science: Religion, I don't think you're correct
Religion: I am angry! Let's have a long debate over this!

Scientific calculators
Scientific calculator: JeFFeRs0n, dAt 15 A stup1d h4t!!!
Jefferson: I am angry! Let's have a long chat over this!

Scientific calculators have all the numbers and unnecessary letters in their messages because they can't spell. They don't have all the letters.

So, in conclusion, normal people calculators are better than scientific calculators because normal people calculators just tell the good honest truth!

"Everything is going to be alright" - Normal people calculator (blue)

"1+1=2" - Normal people calculator (blue)

Sources
[1] http://www.hpmuseum.org...
MisterDeku

Con

My opponent made some really solid arguments in his prior round. In fact I'm really not even sure how I'm going to manage to respond to such an amazing case; that said, he fails spectacularly to prove one very important point which is going to cost him the round.

While it's true that scientific calculators sometimes result in equations where 1+1= EBULOOSHUN N DA BIG BAYNG THEERY, regular people calculators have some pretty bad errors as well.

For instance, I just so happen to own the very calculator my opponent links to in his first speech. I put 1+1 into that calculator, and here was my result: http://i.imgur.com...

Checkmate Athiests.

As for the problems with science, my opponent is misinterpretting the responses of both the scientific community and the religious comminity.
Science
Science: BILL! BILL! BILL! BILL! BILL! BILL NYE THE SCIENCE GUY! OH DUDE, IT'S NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON!
Religion: WE DEMAND MORE CHRIS TOMLIN BE PLAYED AT CHICK-FIL-A! TIME FOR BIBLE STUDY!

Scientific Calculation
Scientific calculator: 123456 Pokemon!
Jefferson: Who you gonna vote for?
Scientific Calculator: Barack Obama!
Ron Paul: Cecession! Bitcoin!

Now that I've shown the fatal flaws in my opponent's case, I'll move on to my own arguments

Contention 1: If we evolved from monkeys, why are there still monkeys?
Regular peepul calculators can't answer that! Checkmate Chris Tomlin.
Scientific calculators on the other hand are always right because science and logic.

Contention 2: My opponent is a nazi promoting anti-semitic propaganda
You can't prove you aren't.

Contention 3: #Twerk

In conclusion, I have shown that mountain dew is significantly better than any other pepsi product. Oh yeah, and the calculator stuff too.
Debate Round No. 1
KingDebater

Pro

Uh, hello? Time for a wake-up call, you guy! Con like obviously didn't really type that calculation he said he typed in in because it doesn't have the sum, only the answer. Normal people calculators are helpful like this.

Normal people calculators don't make mistakes like that.

Scientific calculator
Scientific calculator: science science science
Normal people calculators: Lighten up a bit will you?

Answers found on a scientific calculator

0+0= The Universe

0= Quantum Fluctuation

The square root of 8= N/A BECAUSE THE NUMBER 8 ISN'T SQUARE WE'VE SCIENTIFICALLY LOOKED AT IT TO CHECK

2+2= SCIENCE SCIENCE SCIENCE WOOPS WE FORGOT THE ANSWER OH NO NOW IT'S 3 OH NO NOW IT'S 5 WE KEEP CHANGING OUR MINDS BUT IT'S ALL SCIENTIFIC

Normal people calculators are also good because they're not weird.


CONtention 1: They do, you just have to type in the right numbers.

CONtention 2: Everyone knows that the Nazis had their own brand of calculators called SubtractJews, but I have the normal brand. The SubtractJews calculators' answer to any question it was asked was "Gas 'em!".

CONtention 3: You children today have your mobile phones and #Twerk, whilst back in my day we had functioning calculators and brains! T'!

In conclusion, I win.
MisterDeku

Con

MisterDeku forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by MisterDeku 3 years ago
MisterDeku
such vote. so serious. many #twerk.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
KingDebaterMisterDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: In a troll debate, con even with one round less, made me laugh a lot more. Perhaps part of this was the offense at the "gas em" joke." However con does lose on conduct, for skipping a round.
Vote Placed by SeventhProfessor 3 years ago
SeventhProfessor
KingDebaterMisterDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made better arguments, and FF.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
KingDebaterMisterDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins, as Con lacks credentials as a troll. A troll never fades and forfeits, also a troll has lost as soon as they have to resort to calling someone a Nazi without first irritating them enough that Pro has to forfeit the next round while recovering from a brain aneurysm due to stress. Well done Pro Troll.
Vote Placed by yay842 3 years ago
yay842
KingDebaterMisterDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: dumb debate goes to Pro because Con FF, had lots of errors with spelling and grammar, and simply strayed farther away with randomness than Pro, and all sources were unreliable anyway.