The Instigator
MattHarrison
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
PatJC123
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points

Obama has done a good job of leading America

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
MattHarrison
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/27/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 805 times Debate No: 31745
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

MattHarrison

Con

In 2008, America hit a recession of effects that have not been seen since the Great Depression. President Obama came into office telling us to have hope in our future. He has failed to give America a reason for hope after four years of his presidency. I would like to begin with economics. Unemployment is currently at 7.7%, however, in 2009, the White House projected the unemployment rate to be 6% with the stimulus package. Wrong, Mr. President. His wasteful spending on green-energy companies that don't hire American workers, such as Girasolar, is absurd. Wasting billions of taxpayer's money on scams like solyndra is idiotic.
Foreign policy is also an area where Obama lacks. His handling of the massacre in Benghazi is deplorable. You can not trust local militias, instead of our own marines, to protect an embassy. As a result of his mistake, four are dead, including an ambassador. Many other reasons such as, North Korea, will be shown to prove that we are worse off now.
Heritage.com
PatJC123

Pro

1. Passed Health Care Reform: After five presidents over a century failed to create universal health insurance, signed the Affordable Care Act. It will cover 32 million uninsured Americans beginning in 2014 and mandates a suite of experimental measures to cut health care cost growth, the number one cause of America"s long-term fiscal problems.

2. Eliminated Osama Bin Laden: In 2011, ordered special forces raid of secret compound in Abbottabad, Pakistan, in which the terrorist leader was killed and a trove of al-Qaeda documents was discovered.
Debate Round No. 1
MattHarrison

Con

The health care reform act, in fact has destroyed our health care system. The average premium of health care has risen by $3000. Thus, defeating the purpose of the bill to lower the cost of premiums by $2500. This has only hurt families who now have to pay more for, "affordable health care." This act also forces all citizens to buy healthcare. This mandate included in the bill threatens taxes to those who have not bought a form of health care.
My opponent has also brought up the death of Osama Bin Laden. This is not the doing of President Obama. The American citizens, who risk their lives for our freedom in the military daily, killed Bin Laden. To say that Obama did this is ridiculous. Please give credit where credit is deserved.
PatJC123

Pro

3. Expanded Health Coverage for Children: He signed 2009 Children"s Health Insurance Authorization Act, which allows the Children"s Health Insurance Program to cover health care for 4 million more children, paid for by a tax increase on tobacco products.

4. Turned Around U.S. Auto Industry: In 2009, he injected $62 billion in federal money (on top of $13.4 billion in loans from the Bush administration) into ailing GM and Chrysler in return for equity stakes and agreements for massive restructuring. Since bottoming out in 2009, the auto industry has added more than 100,000 jobs.

5. Reversed Bush Torture Policies: Two days after taking office, nullified Bush-era rulings that had allowed detainees in U.S. custody to undergo certain "enhanced" interrogation techniques considered inhumane under the Geneva Conventions. Also released the secret Bush legal rulings supporting the use of these techniques.
Debate Round No. 2
MattHarrison

Con

1) In retort to what my opponent posted as his argument, Obama spent $62 billion in American taxpayer money in bailing out General Motors. However, letting GM go bankrupt would have also saved the industry and millions of jobs, but without the $62 billion of taxpayer money to one company. Bankruptcy would have forced management to change, and for money to spent smarter and more conservatively. Obama did save 100,000 jobs, but he did this temporarily. Not forcing them to change the ways they run GM will only lead them down the same path.
2) My opponent also mentioned making Bush torture policies illegal He failed to mention the fact that these torture methods were used to obtain information on the whereabouts of Osama Bin Laden. Without these, we would not have killed Osama Bin Laden.
3) North Korea and Iran are serious threats to our way of life yet, Obama has done nothing to stop them. Both of these countries threaten our allies, and are close to achieving nuclear weapons.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
Poor debate. PRO had a laundry list of arguments, but did not at any time engage CON with rebuttals and retorts. CON did engage, and had his own points.

I don't agree with CON's position (at all), but I have to admit he did a better job in advocating his position.

Benghazi went unchallenged (deplorable by PRO, that was simply not a massacre), PRO did not counter OBL claims in giving credit to military vs Obama, in fact none of CON's counterarguments were rebutted by PRO. For PRO's de facto forfeit in the final round, I give conduct to CON.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Archangel35 4 years ago
Archangel35
MattHarrisonPatJC123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not counter all of the arguments made by pro. He also did not defend all of his own arguments. He also declares "I win" in the final round, he cannot decide that he has won like that, for that I give conduct to con. I also felt that Con argued his position better than Pro could have. Also, no one used any sources.
Vote Placed by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
MattHarrisonPatJC123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con reasonable refuted pro's arguments whereas pro never actually addressed con's points (Like the under-performing stimulus or failed green energy attempts). Conduct to con for the "I win" remark in the final round.
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
MattHarrisonPatJC123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: see comment
Vote Placed by hilton16 4 years ago
hilton16
MattHarrisonPatJC123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: " He has failed to give America a reason for hope after four years of his presidency." thats biscally an matter of opinion. "My opponent has also brought up the death of Osama Bin Laden. This is not the doing of President Obama." this is doing of President Obama. It was upon his mandate the Seal 6 went. " letting GM go bankrupt would have also saved the industry and millions of jobs," if Gm was going to go bankrupt that means alot of people will lose there jobs. I don't see how going bankrupt will save jobs.