The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
11 Points

Obama has outperformed every modern president in jobs, growth and investments

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/7/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,423 times Debate No: 61365
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




"It"s Official: President Obama Is The Best Economic President In Modern Times

A new economic report, published by on September 6, 2014, clearly shows that President Obama is the best economic president in modern times. It"s not an opinion, it"s a fact, based on all of typical the economic indicators, including jobs, investments, growth and expansion, even the rate of inflation. In all of these areas President Obama"s record outperforms that of every other modern president, including conservative idol, Ronald Reagan.

Under President Obama"s leadership, the unemployment rate has now decreased to 6.1 percent, the lowest it"s been since 2007, when the economy began gushing jobs under the failed leadership of then president George W. Bush.

Typically, republicans have tried to detract from the president"s accomplishments. When it comes to the falling unemployment rate, they claim that it is somehow related to large numbers of people just dropping out of the workforce. This would almost be believable if the economy wasn"t creating new jobs at a rate that coincides perfectly with the falling employment rate, but it is. There have been six consecutive months with more than 200,000 new jobs created, with only a slight dip in that number in August. Additionally, there have been 63 straight months of economic expansion and more than two solid years of manufacturing expansion.

In order to satisfy Obama"s conservative critics, Forbes compared the economy under President Obama to that of Ronald Reagan, who the GOP often touts as the best economic president of our times. It"s no surprise to discover that even with many additional obstacles in his path, Forbes concluded that:

"President Obama"s administration has outperformed President Reagan"s in all commonly watched categories."

In order to complete the analysis, Forbes interviewed Bob Deitrick, CEO of Polaris Financial Partners. The company"s newsletter is reported to be one of the most reliable authorities on economic performance in the country. Here"s what Deitrick had to say about President Obama"s job creation record, when compared to that of President Reagan.

"President Reagan has long been considered the best modern economic President. So we compared his performance dealing with the oil-induced recession of the 1980s with that of President Obama and his performance during this "Great Recession."

As this unemployment chart shows, President Obama"s job creation kept unemployment from peaking at as high a level as President Reagan, and promoted people into the workforce faster than President Reagan.

President Obama has achieved a 6.1% unemployment rate in his 6th year, fully one year faster than President Reagan did. At this point in his presidency, President Reagan was still struggling with 7.1% unemployment, and he did not reach into the mid-low 6% range for another full year. So, despite today"s number, the Obama administration has still done considerably better at job creating and reducing unemployment than did the Reagan administration.

We forecast unemployment will fall to around 5.4% by summer, 2015. A rate President Reagan was unable to achieve during his two terms."

According to Forbes, this is not only the best private sector job growth in modern history:

"This is the best private sector jobs creation performance in American History."

Deitrick also made it clear that President Obama has not achieved this reduction in unemployment because of a shrinking workforce, but in spite of it.

"What"s now clear is that the Obama administration policies have outperformed the Reagan administration policies for job creation and unemployment reduction. Even though Reagan had the benefit of a growing Boomer class to ignite economic growth, while Obama has been forced to deal with a retiring workforce developing special needs. During the 8 years preceding Obama there was a net reduction in jobs in America. We now are rapidly moving toward higher, sustainable jobs growth."

As a final note, President Obama has managed to outperform Ronald Reagan in all of these areas, while at the same time, reducing the national debt. On the other hand, Reagan greatly expanded the debt, and still failed to achieve in eight years, what President Obama has achieved in only six."


Ah, it is finally my turn to debate the legendary dairygirl4u2c...
I would like to start off by noting her extensive plagiarism in her opening argument- she has copied the entirety of it from the following article without citing it at all:

Moving on... Pro is making the positive claim that Obama is the best economic president in modern times; therefore, if I can prove that a single other modern president has accomplished more than him economically, I win the debate.
My case will be centered around president Bill Clinton.

"[Clinton's] strategy of fiscal discipline, open foreign markets and investments in the American people helped create the conditions for a record 115 months of economic expansion. Our economy has grown at an average of 4 percent per year since 1993... More than 22 million jobs were created in less than eight years -- the most ever under a single administration, and more than were created in the previous twelve years.... A strong economy and fiscal discipline kept interest rates low, making it possible for more families to buy homes. The homeownership rate increased from 64.2 percent in 1992 to 67. 7 percent, the highest rate ever.... Unemployment dropped from more than 7 percent in 1993 to just 4.0 percent in November 2000. Unemployment for African Americans and Hispanics fell to the lowest rates on record, and the rate for women is the lowest in more than 40 years."


Not only is the source I have offered more reliable than Pro's source, but literally each and every one of Pro's numbers in support of Obama are undermined by one of the numbers provided in my quotation.

-- Obama's 63 months of economic expansion vs. Clinton's 115 months

-- Obama's 6.1% unemployment rate vs. Clinton's 4.0%

-- Obama's 200,000 new jobs created in 6 months vs. Clinton's 20 million new jobs

It has been thoroughly demonstrated that Clinton was a more economically successful president than Obama, effectively negating the resolution.

Debate Round No. 1


obama may not be down to four percent, but he's made a bigger gain in unemployment numbers than clinton. unemployment peaked at 9,6. clinton peaked at 7. and, obama isn't even done yet.


Pro ignores most of what I have said, instead trying to somehow prove that Obama is more economically successful by saying that change in unemployment rate under Obama was higher than that of Clinton's. Even if we assume that change in the unemployment rate is more important than the actual amount of unemployment itself, we can see that Pro's claim is patently false by looking at the following graph (derived from Pro's own source):

It is clearly shown here that from the year Obama came into office to the current year, unemployment has not gone down at all, instead going up 1.6%.
This graph also illustrates the fact that Clinton's track record when it comes to unemployment rates and economic health in general is superior to that of Obama's in every possible way, iin accordance with the the statistics from last round.

The resolution remains negated.

Debate Round No. 2


the decline started when bush was in office. if you remember the auto industry was in trouble with bush, and obama took over.
the great recession is defined to have started....

According the U.S. National Bureau of Economic Research (the official arbiter of U.S. recessions) the US recession began in December 2007 and ended in June 2009, and thus extended over 18 months.

and if you look at it by smaller segments than years, we see the hugest decline was already exponentially more than half way done by the time obama took office in january 2009


It is true that Obama had to deal with a global recession that was out of his control during his presidency, but at best, pointing that out merely *excuses* him from some of his economic failures; it doesn't show any of Obama's positive economic accomplishments. Therefore, my original argument still holds: Clinton has Obama beat in pretty much every aspect of improving the country's economy.
The resolution is negated.
Vote Con.

Thanks for the debate, dairygirl! :D
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by UchihaMadara 1 year ago
I'll debate you on that.
Posted by Libertatis 1 year ago
Obama is probably the worst president we have ever had
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro plagiarized, which affects the integrity of her character, arguments and sources. For this reason, I award these points to Con. He made his own argument, did not plagiarize, and utilized sources of a respectable nature which served to strengthen his arguments. S&G - Con. In the rounds that weren't plagerised by Pro, no capitalization was used, as usual. I would suggest Con to steer clear of Dairygirl.
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism, And pro ignored con's points