The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

Obama has outperformed every modern president in jobs, growth and investments

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
dairygirl4u2c
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/7/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 946 times Debate No: 61367
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (15)
Votes (7)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

"It"s Official: President Obama Is The Best Economic President In Modern Times

A new economic report, published by Forbes.com on September 6, 2014, clearly shows that President Obama is the best economic president in modern times. It"s not an opinion, it"s a fact, based on all of typical the economic indicators, including jobs, investments, growth and expansion, even the rate of inflation. In all of these areas President Obama"s record outperforms that of every other modern president, including conservative idol, Ronald Reagan.

Under President Obama"s leadership, the unemployment rate has now decreased to 6.1 percent, the lowest it"s been since 2007, when the economy began gushing jobs under the failed leadership of then president George W. Bush.

Typically, republicans have tried to detract from the president"s accomplishments. When it comes to the falling unemployment rate, they claim that it is somehow related to large numbers of people just dropping out of the workforce. This would almost be believable if the economy wasn"t creating new jobs at a rate that coincides perfectly with the falling employment rate, but it is. There have been six consecutive months with more than 200,000 new jobs created, with only a slight dip in that number in August. Additionally, there have been 63 straight months of economic expansion and more than two solid years of manufacturing expansion.

In order to satisfy Obama"s conservative critics, Forbes compared the economy under President Obama to that of Ronald Reagan, who the GOP often touts as the best economic president of our times. It"s no surprise to discover that even with many additional obstacles in his path, Forbes concluded that:

"President Obama"s administration has outperformed President Reagan"s in all commonly watched categories."

In order to complete the analysis, Forbes interviewed Bob Deitrick, CEO of Polaris Financial Partners. The company"s newsletter is reported to be one of the most reliable authorities on economic performance in the country. Here"s what Deitrick had to say about President Obama"s job creation record, when compared to that of President Reagan.

"President Reagan has long been considered the best modern economic President. So we compared his performance dealing with the oil-induced recession of the 1980s with that of President Obama and his performance during this "Great Recession."

As this unemployment chart shows, President Obama"s job creation kept unemployment from peaking at as high a level as President Reagan, and promoted people into the workforce faster than President Reagan.

President Obama has achieved a 6.1% unemployment rate in his 6th year, fully one year faster than President Reagan did. At this point in his presidency, President Reagan was still struggling with 7.1% unemployment, and he did not reach into the mid-low 6% range for another full year. So, despite today"s number, the Obama administration has still done considerably better at job creating and reducing unemployment than did the Reagan administration.

We forecast unemployment will fall to around 5.4% by summer, 2015. A rate President Reagan was unable to achieve during his two terms."

According to Forbes, this is not only the best private sector job growth in modern history:

"This is the best private sector jobs creation performance in American History."

Deitrick also made it clear that President Obama has not achieved this reduction in unemployment because of a shrinking workforce, but in spite of it.

"What"s now clear is that the Obama administration policies have outperformed the Reagan administration policies for job creation and unemployment reduction. Even though Reagan had the benefit of a growing Boomer class to ignite economic growth, while Obama has been forced to deal with a retiring workforce developing special needs. During the 8 years preceding Obama there was a net reduction in jobs in America. We now are rapidly moving toward higher, sustainable jobs growth."

As a final note, President Obama has managed to outperform Ronald Reagan in all of these areas, while at the same time, reducing the national debt. On the other hand, Reagan greatly expanded the debt, and still failed to achieve in eight years, what President Obama has achieved in only six."
9spaceking

Con

Plagiarism. No source, arguments not hers.
http://www.addictinginfo.org...

Try again.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

i put it in quotes, that's enough. con has no substantive arguments.
9spaceking

Con

You cited absolutely nothing.
Debate Round No. 2
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

not worth dignifying any further
9spaceking

Con

My opponent conceded, all points to me. Next time, don't plagiarize.
Debate Round No. 3
15 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
dammit, failed noob snipe.... :(
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Obama has also added 9,000,000,000,000 dollars to the debt. All you youths out there that voted for him will have to pay it off.That is a stack of $ 1000.00 bills approximately 1000 miles high. Airliners fly mostly at 35,000 feet. Or about 7 miles. So, you better dig in and get the economy cooking.
Posted by UchihaMadara 2 years ago
UchihaMadara
@9space: while plagiarism is certainly wrong, you can't just point it out and assume you've won... especially not since dairygirl kind of sort of acknowledged that they aren't her own words by including quotation marks. an argument was made and you didn't even mention it.

@dairygirl: for future reference, please include a link as well when you quote directly from an external source.
Posted by dairygirl4u2c 2 years ago
dairygirl4u2c
while i could get a bunch of 'substance' votes, i would hope to get just 'conduct' votes. con focuses on formality for the sake of formality. i did enough formality to not get caught up on technicality and just engage on substance already.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
what!! Come on, uchila.
Posted by debatability 2 years ago
debatability
lol @ this debate
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
I remember Addicting Info...it's as biased as heck. Probably quite untrustworthy too.
Posted by thenewkidd 2 years ago
thenewkidd
If by job creating the article means... more part time wore non-living wage jobs than any other president.. then I agree.

More jobs were lost and more job hours were cut due to the ACA than any other law passed.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
ha, just kidding. It is. I was being sarcastic. :P
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
I'm surprised...it ISn'T plagiarism.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
dairygirl4u2c9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's zeal of plagiarism warrants a loss of conduct. Plagiarism is a serious offense, I am doubling the penalty of conduct. Cite the source next time.
Vote Placed by FaustianJustice 2 years ago
FaustianJustice
dairygirl4u2c9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarized source, but not refuted.
Vote Placed by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
dairygirl4u2c9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: No source for quoted material in Round 1. (conduct). No rebuttal given by Con (argument)
Vote Placed by Atheist-Independent 2 years ago
Atheist-Independent
dairygirl4u2c9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct-pro plagiarized. Argument- Pro posted an argument, albeit plagiarized, while Con failed to present an argument or rebuttal hence argument points to Pro.
Vote Placed by UchihaMadara 2 years ago
UchihaMadara
dairygirl4u2c9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: it is true that pro didn't cite a specific source for her quote, but she did make it clear that it wasn't her own words by including quotation marks... she still loses the conduct point obviously, since that isn't the proper way to quote, but it isn't enough to warrant a automatic loss. there was still an argument presented and con made no effort to address its actual substance, so arguments to pro.
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
dairygirl4u2c9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagarizm, concession, conduct to con. Con didn't do any arguments though....
Vote Placed by NiamC 2 years ago
NiamC
dairygirl4u2c9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I will write my goddamn rfd later, just remind me...