The Instigator
leojm
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Con (against)
Winning
28 Points

Obama is Gay

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
emospongebob527
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,430 times Debate No: 33178
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

leojm

Pro

No cussing.
don't take this personally.
have good reasons.
have fun and good luck :D
emospongebob527

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
leojm

Pro

Pastor Scott Lively, anti-gay pastor, known for his "Christian" anti-gay activism in support of the so-called "Kill the Gays" bill to criminalize homosexuality in Uganda, claims to have uncovered further proof that Obama is secretly gay.
Right Wing Watch reports that "like fellow conservative activists Jerome Corsi (Lively's mentor) and Vic Eliason, Lively believes that President Obama is covering up his gay past."
The Huffington Post reports that Lively's most recent claims were posted on his website Defend The Family Organization under the title "Obama vacations with Reggie Love, Not Michelle," with a subheading "More 'gay' grist for the rumor mill."
The new evidence in support of previous claims that Obama is homosexual is gleaned from a February 18 Weekly Standard report about President Obama's return from a "solo vacation." According to the report: The implication of this rather sparse report to Lively and his co-theorists is that Obama and Reggie Love, Obama's former "body man," went on a dating trip. The Huffington Post as well as Right Wing Watch report that claims that Obama has a gay relationship with Reggie Love is staple on right-wing blogs, including the extreme right-wing WND, which once reported that Love was photographed "engaging in a homosexual act" at a party at the University of California.
My real point:
Last year, Lively's Obama-is-gay campaign came out with the story that Obama had been married to a man before he met Michelle. According to Right Wing Watch, he drew his evidence from a video and article written by avid conspiracy theorist Jerome Corsi.
Right Wing Watch reports that: "Jerome Corsi worked his way up the ranks in Republican circles by swiftboating John Kerry, pushing birther conspiracies with Sheriff Joe Arpaio and writing books such as Where"s The Birth Certificate and Where"s The Real Birth Certificate. Lately though, he has been peddling the conspiracy that Obama had a same-sex relationship with his Pakistani roommate, and was even married to him."
The Daily Kos reports that according to Corsi (see video above), Obama was married to his former Pakistani roommate Hassan Chandoo.
According to the Daily Kos, Corsi's evidence includes the fact that some of Obama's "early photos" show him wearing a ring on his left hand ring finger. To Corsi, this is evidence that he had a love affair with his Pakistani male roommate when he was a student at Occidental College in Los Angeles from 1979 to 1981.
Corsi's article published on WND, in collaboration with Kevin DuJan, another notorious Obama-is-gay theorist, claims that Obama was a prominent member of Chicago's homosexual community when he was an unknown Illinois state senator. He was so well known in the community that many who knew him them were shocked that he could keep his past secret while running for president.
According to WND, DuJan, founder and editor of the pro-Hillary Clinton website HillBuzz.org, claimed first-hand information from multiple sources that "Obama was personally involved in the gay bar scene."
DuJan said: "If you just hang out at these bars, the older guys who have been frequenting these gay bars for 25 years will tell you these stories. Obama used to go to the gay bars during the week, most often on Wednesday, and they said he was very much into older white guys."
According to DuJan, "Nobody who knew Obama in the gay bar scene thought he could possibly be president... [Obama] is not heterosexual and he"s not bisexual. He"s homosexual."
He claimed that during Obama"s first presidential campaign, nobody was willing to talk openly about Obama's gay past after Donald Young, an openly gay choir director at Jeremiah Wright's Trinity United Church of Christ, was murdered in December 2007. Young was reportedly a close friend of Obama.
According to DuJan: "People did not want to talk openly about Obama being gay... anybody who would expose Obama worried they would be silenced if they dared to speak the truth about Obama"s gay life."
An investigative journalist Wayne Madsen, who, according to WND, worked with the National Security Agency from 1984 to 1988 as an intelligence analyst, supported DuJan"s claims. He said: "It is common knowledge in the Chicago gay community that Obama actively visited the gay bars and bathhouses in Chicago while he was an Illinois state senator."
Madsen published an article in his Wayne Madsen Report in May 2010 claiming Obama and Chicago Mayor Rahm Emanuel were members of the same bathhouse in Chicago.
According to WND, Madsen wrote: "President Obama and his chief of staff Rahm Emanuel are lifetime members of the same gay bathhouse in uptown Chicago, according to informed sources in Chicago"s gay community, as well as veteran political sources in the city.'
DuJan said that in the future, "all of this is going to be as public knowledge as JFK"s affair with Marilyn Monroe and the other women he cavorted with while married to Jackie..."
The Daily Kos reports that meanwhile, Lively is embroiled in a fight against charges of "crimes against humanity." He was sued by a Ugandan gay rights group that alleges that from 2002, he conspired with Uganda's religious and political leaders to incite anti-gay feelings among Ugandans. Lively's activities, according to the lawsuit, provoked persecution, arrest, torture and murder of gays in Uganda.
emospongebob527

Con

Come up with your own arguments, I will not tolerate plagariasm; http://www.digitaljournal.com...
Debate Round No. 2
leojm

Pro

I used this as an example! im going to restarted cause i ment to have 4 rounds one for acceptence 2 is for example and so is 3 and the last is the real stuff, so come in on the next one drop this one
emospongebob527

Con

Concession, vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
my idea was totally different than the way it turned out. I wanted to do a debate a new way, but she didn't ask before she posted. so this is not all my fault, she needs to find out the information before she goes and blames some one.
Posted by avery6652 3 years ago
avery6652
actually con, pro did not playdurize because he clearly had quotation marks.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
leojmemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Tempted to CVB enclave101... Anyway pro when using large amounts of text from any source, be very clear what the source is, and where its information begins and ends.
Vote Placed by enclave101 3 years ago
enclave101
leojmemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Obama is not gay because of the fact that he wanted to give homosexuals their rights.
Vote Placed by Vulpes_Inculta 3 years ago
Vulpes_Inculta
leojmemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism is bad.
Vote Placed by Billdekel 3 years ago
Billdekel
leojmemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Copy pasting and concession.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
leojmemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: copy pasted arguments