The Instigator
MonarchofDebate
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Lexus
Con (against)
Winning
26 Points

Obama is the worst president we've ever had

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Lexus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/28/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 518 times Debate No: 75882
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (5)

 

MonarchofDebate

Pro

He destroyed our economy, apologizes to other countries for America, refuses to do anything about radical Islam, tripled the national debt, and sold out the American people. He is the worst president since FDR.
Lexus

Con

I will make my sole contention and then rebut my opponent's points.
Contention I. The actual worst president.
When it comes to terms of policy and changes that happened in the United States, the worst president in all of US History would have to be the presidency of Abraham Lincoln. Under his rule, the country split into two and the country fought one of the bloodiest wars in its history.
The role of the president is to maintain order within the union and outside of it -- but allowing the union to be split into two countries is not doing his role effectively. He allowed the United States of America to fall apart into two nations, all because some states wanted the right to own slaves. He famously said (paraphrasing) "with or without the slaves, I will reunify the Union", but the entire point of the split was because of the rights to own slaves and how the federal government was slowly changing federal laws. He did this in an attempt to cool down tempers in the south, but what this also did was raise tempers in the north of many abolitionists.
The Civil War was one of the bloodiest in the nation's history. Our own president allowed 620,000 of our own people die because he could not lower tempers in the south [1]. The murder of hundreds of thousands of innocent civilians is an attrocity, and it is easy to see that this action makes him the worst president of all time.


[1]. http://www.civilwar.org...;

Rebuttals:
"He destroyed our economy"
I believe that you are referring to the banking crisis of '08, which was caused by bankers letting the average person get loans they couldn't afford for a nice looking profit. The values of conservatism and capitalism, NOT liberalism and regulated capitalism (which Obama stands for) were the cause of this economy crash.

"apologizes to other countries for America"
How is this a bad thing, truly? If we make a mistake (and we do, we are all humans), then we should at least be willing to apologise. If anything, if he did not apologise I would consider him worse than if he did.

"refuses to do anything about radical Islam"
Maybe this is true, but how does this make him the WORST president in all of history? Did he condone the death of 620,000 Americans, like Abe Lincoln did? If not, then he is not the WORST, but probably bad.

"tripled the national debt"
That is a pretty huge claim to make without any evidence to back up your points. Maybe this is true (which I doubt, after all, this is unsourced material), but a human life is irretrievable, whereas a debt is able to be caught on if healthy.

"sold out the American people"
I don't know what this means.

"He is the worst president since FDR."
Gentle readers, please take note of this quote! My opponent concedes by saying that FDR is in fact a worse president, since he is the one that establishes the status quo and Obama was never explicitly said to change it. My opponent concedes to the fact that Obama is not the worst president of all time! Please vote con due to this.
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Sourec 2 years ago
Sourec
So... FDR was actually a pretty great president. Seriously, he brought the country back from the depression (well, mostly - his efforts helped enormously during the worst times), led this country in the largest war in history, and was so popular he served four terms. I don't see how FDR is a bad president...
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by greatkitteh 2 years ago
greatkitteh
MonarchofDebateLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: Pro included vulgar language and put little effort Arguments: Con was able to rebutt all arguments Souces: Pro had the BOP, But Con provides a source anyways
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 2 years ago
Midnight1131
MonarchofDebateLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con refuted all of Pro's arguments. And provided their own, which were much more detailed. Con didn't just state the good parts of Obama's presidency, but also gave arguments for who in their opinion was the worst presidency. Since Con's arguments were more thorough, detailed, and backed by sources, I give arguments and sources to Con.
Vote Placed by PatriotPerson 2 years ago
PatriotPerson
MonarchofDebateLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct- No FFs, both argued. S&G- Both debaters seemed fine in this respect. Arguments- Con's were much more rounded. Sources to Con because they used one.
Vote Placed by Preston 2 years ago
Preston
MonarchofDebateLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: wow... just wow, pro has less to say and no sources...
Vote Placed by Proving_a_Negative 2 years ago
Proving_a_Negative
MonarchofDebateLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: All of Pro's arguments were unsubstantiated. Pro admits defeat by claiming that Obama is the worst president since FDR. Con used one source and also addressed all of Pro's arguments. This was a clear and concise victory.