The Instigator
mrpilotgamer
Pro (for)
Winning
31 Points
The Contender
cagystorm
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Obama isn't that bad

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
mrpilotgamer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/15/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 547 times Debate No: 68393
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (7)

 

mrpilotgamer

Pro

Round 1: acceptance, no arguments.
Round 2: opening arguments, no rebuttals
Round 3: rebuttals and some opening arguments
Round 4: rebuttals and conclusion.
cagystorm

Con

he's pretty bad
Debate Round No. 1
mrpilotgamer

Pro

Opening arguments. here are a few bullet points on what good he has done:

Unemployment lower in in 6 years. GDP up 3.5% Stock market at record highs.

Outperformed Reagan on jobs, growth & investing:

He was handed the biggest mess since the great depression and accomplished the following all in the face of the most obstructive congress in history:

" Six straight months of over new 200,000 job added

" Brought us out of recession worse than last 3 recessions combined

" Jobs record: http://www.whitehouse.gov...
http://www.whitehouse.gov...

" Got more Taliban leaders in 30 days than Bush/Cheney did in 6 years

" Auto Industry saved

" Got North Korea to stop enriching uranium

" Bin Laden dead

" Nuclear weapons reduced by 1/3 in US & Russia

" Stock market more than doubles

" Stock market set record highs

" Creamed Bush in turning around job loss

" U.S Gross Domestic product went from steady decline to increasing every " of the Obama Presidency See graph

" Ended Don"t Ask, Don"t Tell

" Insurance companies must cover pre-existing conditions

" Kids stay on their parent"s insurance until 26 under certain conditions

" Requires health plans to disclose how much of premium goes to patient care

" Prevents children from being denied health insurance coverage

" Cut prescription drug cost for medicare recipients by 50%
cagystorm

Con

I don't think so... He's pretty darn bad.
Debate Round No. 2
mrpilotgamer

Pro

Rebuttals:

" I don't think so... He's pretty darn bad."

It seems you have not provided evidence for your claim, and no reason to believe your statement. please show some evidence.

More opening arguments: here are more reasons obama isn't that bad.

" Requires large employers to contribute to a national health care plan

" Spending growth under Obama lower than that of both Bushes, Nixon, Carter & Reagan

" Came out against SOPA

" Temporally suspended taxes on Unemployment benefits

" Jail population decline for first time in decades

" Wind power growth up 39%

" Instituted the toughest Wall Street reform since Great Depression

" Passed health reform: Others tried & failed over the last 60 years

" Insurance companies can no longer drop you when you get sick

" Stimulus Plan which brought us out of the brink of financial collapse

" $100 billion to embarrassing, crumbling infrastructure: Most since Eisenhower

" $60 billion to create renewable and clean energy

" Credit Card reform stopping the most abusive credit card practices

" Huge investment into science & technology

" Quadrupled the number of openly gay judges on the federal bench

" Amped budgets at NASA & National Science Foundation

" Expanded state run health insurance to cover additional four million kids

" Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act " Equal pay for equal work

" Global initiative keeping nuclear material out of hands of terrorists

" Hate crimes prevention act (Matthew Shepard Act)

" FDA for first time allowed to regulate tobacco

" Eliminated scandal plagued Mineral Management Services

" Overhauled the astonishing stupidity of the student loan system

" Cancelled bloated weapons program including useless F-22

" Stopped Russia supplying $1 billion of high-tech missiles to Iran promised by Bush

" Tax cuts for small businesses

" $14 billion in federally funded loans to stimulate job creation

" Cut taxes for 95% of working families

" Passed 16 different tax cuts for American small business owners

" Fought GOP for Health benefits for 9/11 responders - He didn't forget.

" Consumer spending increase
cagystorm

Con

I don't know..... I mean Fox News said...
Debate Round No. 3
mrpilotgamer

Pro

Rebuttals:

Again, no evidence to defeat me. you simply state:

"I don't know.... I mean Fox News said..."

also, you should never trust a news site that has multiple biases against people and ideas.

Please, I recommend you show evidence when you debate.
cagystorm

Con

Ok, you have me convinced!!! Obama really isn't that bad!!!
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by mrpilotgamer 2 years ago
mrpilotgamer
I knew you were trolling. but i just kept my conduct.
Posted by cagystorm 2 years ago
cagystorm
Wow somebody has a brain. I was trolling. I know why I believe Obama is a bad President. I was so trolling.
Posted by Forte 2 years ago
Forte
C'mon guys, it's an obvious troll.
Posted by NoMagic 2 years ago
NoMagic
I'm inclined to think, if you have an opinion, "he's pretty bad," yet you cannot support that opinion, than that opinion isn't yours. I suspect the people around Con have told him Obama is bad, so Con thinks he is. We believe what those around us believe, unfortunately. This opinion has been programmed into Con by others. Evidence is that Con cannot support it with arguments.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by NoMagic 2 years ago
NoMagic
mrpilotgamercagystormTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments reflected the blank stare of his photo
Vote Placed by MrJosh 2 years ago
MrJosh
mrpilotgamercagystormTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO wins arguments because CON never even argued against them. CON loses conduct because he didn't even participate in the debate.
Vote Placed by Splenic_Warrior 2 years ago
Splenic_Warrior
mrpilotgamercagystormTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con never addressed Pro's points, and essentially conceded in the last round.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
mrpilotgamercagystormTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's points were never refuted.
Vote Placed by LostintheEcho1498 2 years ago
LostintheEcho1498
mrpilotgamercagystormTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: No sources. Otherwise was pretty obviously pro's.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
mrpilotgamercagystormTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
mrpilotgamercagystormTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con concedes in the final round.