The Instigator
ANonRepublican
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
JonHouser
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Obama was a good president

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
JonHouser
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 584 times Debate No: 99733
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (11)
Votes (5)

 

ANonRepublican

Pro

I have yet to find the words to describe the overwhelming sense of satisfaction I felt on Nov. 4, 2008 when Obama won the popular vote by 53 percent. With tears in my eyes, and joy in my heart, I stood alongside people of color across the nation as we celebrated America"s first inauguration of a black president. As a young black man, I felt a true sense of patriotism as I witnessed our country rally together to show, finally, that we are more concerned about who is the most qualified man for the job, regardless of race or age. As Obama so simply, yet eloquently, stated during his celebration speech -change had come to America -a change we so desperately needed after eight painful years of George W. Bush"s colossal failure as our nation"s leader.

A lot has happened since then. I am loyal to the Democratic Party and to my president, but I am not blind, deaf or dumb. I recognize that Obama has made more than one controversial decision and rocked the boat a time or two during his presidency. Sure, he has committed his share of blunders and tripped over his own words from time to time. But, there isn"t a president in American history who didn"t flub up big time at some point during his administration. While I acknowledge he has made a number of mistakes in recent years, I stand firm in my conviction that Barack Obama is one of the greatest presidents America has ever seen. I believe history will prove this, and with time, he will be remembered in the annals of history as a revered revolutionary.

Here are 12 reasons why Obama is one of the best presidents ever:

He is for The People. Say what you will about Barack Obama, but unlike the many presidents who preceded him, he cares about what is best for the greater good. He truly does represent The People. His actions have always been motivated by a sincere desire to do what is best for the majority, even if it meant losing ground with the wealthy, influential or powerful minority.
He is for civil rights. He has consistently spoken on behalf of the disenfranchised, the underdog and the most controversial members of society -despite the fact that it was politically unpopular to do so at the time. His outspoken support of gay marriage is an excellent example. Gay marriage is, and has always been, a legal and civil rights issue -not a moral one as conservatives would have you believe. Obama"s open support of gay marriage speaks to his core values and his inherent belief that there truly should be justice for all.
He is for one race -the human race. In just a few short years, Obama"s professional achievements and continued demonstration of equality and integrity have done wonders for race relations. America has never been more unified as a people than it has been under the direct leadership of Barack Obama. Finally, the racial lines that have divided blacks and whites for decades seem to be narrowing.
He is for a healthcare system that brings hope and healing to the hurting. Obama"s healthcare plan has allowed uninsured Americans to reap the benefits of a universal healthcare system. A suffering child should never be turned away because his or her mother doesn"t have health insurance. To deny medical assistance to people who desperately need it is barbaric. Obama"s health care plan has placed America among the world"s greatest superpowers who demonstrate care and compassion toward its constituents with healthcare that serves all.
He is for the middle class. Here are just a few of the comments made by President Barack Obama in recent months: "Rebuilding our economy starts with strengthening the middle class. Extending tax breaks on 98 percent of families now would give hardworking Americans the security and confidence they need." In July 2012, during a visit to Cedar Rapids, Iowa, he said, "The vision of a strong middle class is what we"re fighting for. What we need is somebody who"s going to fight every single day to grow the middle class because that"s how our economy grows, from the middle out, from the bottom up, where everybody has got a shot. That"s how the economy grows." Enough said.
He is for women"s rights. Obama"s very first executive action as President was to sign the Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act, a bill specifically designed to annihilate wage discrimination barriers for women. He also fully funded the Violence Against Women Act, which addresses the criminality of sexual assault and domestic violence and provides women with the services needed to overcome such atrocities. President Obama nominated two women to the Supreme Court, including the first Latina justice in American history. Furthermore, Obama has taken exceptional measures to secure grant money for women business owners and get them a fair shake from the Small Business Association.
He is for doing away with pomp and circumstance. Let"s be real -Obama is one cool cat. As the 44th president of the United States, he has changed the face of the Oval Office forever. Many suggest Obama"s casual demeanor and informal interaction with the American people is inappropriate, and even downright offensive. Millions of people, however -me included -perceive his relaxed deportment, humorous candor and outright honesty as a breath of fresh air. In spite of the fact that he is a politician, and the president, there is something about him that makes him real and relatable. Even though he is the most powerful man in the world, he is, at heart, just a man. In almost four years under perhaps the most intense public scrutiny ever placed upon an American president, he has never lost sight of the fact that he bleeds red, just like everyone else.
He is for the environment. President Barack Obama has taken a forward thinking approach to creating a red, white, blue and green America. His policies and initiatives for a clean energy economy have had an incredible impact on the future of the nation. For instance, the U.S. reduced oil imports by more than 10 percent from 2010 - 2011. That"s more than 1 million barrels a day. The Administration continues to seek ways to reduce America"s dependence on oil, promote efficient energy and invest in clean energy practices. Read more about Obama"s environmental strategies here.
He is for veterans. Obama has consistently promoted the allocation of funds, increased benefits, job opportunities and extended resources for our nation"s veterans. Although Obama never served in the U.S. Armed Forces, he has always been a responsible and thoughtful commander-in-chief. Unlike his predecessor -G.W. Bush -he has always been conscious of the fact that troops serving in combat zones are sons, daughters, mothers and fathers. He has never lost sight of the commitment, dedication and sacrifice made by the brave men and women who volunteer for military service and he has been adamant about rewarding them accordingly.
He is for peace. Let us never forget that Barack Obama was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2009 -one of the greatest accomplishments any man or woman could hope to achieve in a lifetime. The award reads, "The Nobel Peace Prize for 2009 is to be awarded to President Barack Obama for his extraordinary efforts to strengthen international diplomacy and cooperation between peoples. The Committee has attached special importance to Obama"s vision of and work for a world without nuclear weapons." During his presidency, Obama successfully ended the war in Iraq and is close to finally putting an end to the conflict in Afghanistan and bring our troops home for good. Speaking of Afghanistan, remember public enemy number one, the King of Terror? It was under Obama"s order that Osama Bin Laden was annihilated and put out of the warmongering business for good.
He is for education. Obama has always been an advocate for education, making it a top priority during his administration. Believing education is what brings about the strength of a nation, Obama has set a goal for the U.S. to have the highest proportion of college graduates in the world by 2020. He has increased federal funding and doubled the amount of grant money allocated to students seeking a higher education to cover rising tuition costs. During his presidency, Obama also passed the White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for African-Americans and the White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for Hispanics to ensure equal education for people of color.
He is for entertaining the masses. If we have to listen to a president yakitty-yak about this or that for another four years, we might as well pick one with charisma and charm. If you can"t find anything else appealing about Obama, you can"t deny the fact that the guy is an amazing speaker with wit, fantastic comedic timing and an incredible intellect. In fact, I will go so far as to say that when the man does finally retire from politics, he has a rewarding and lucrative job as a stand up comic awaiting him if he so chooses. When"s the last time you heard a president joke about drinking beer, belt out Al Green with poise and precision at a moment"s notice and admit to watching the Kardashians?
If these 12 reasons aren"t enough to convince that president Obama is one of the best presidents ever, then you are not thinking objectively!
JonHouser

Con

I can understand how many people were anticipating a wonderful change when Obama was elected. I wanted him to be wildly successful. However, as history has shown us, he failed as a president to do anything more than reduce the prestige and dominance of America in the world stage, reduced the freedom of the average American, and weakened our national security.

I will go point by point here, and look at Pro's comments.

1. America is not a democracy. We are a representative republic. It does not matter what the majority thinks, wants, or how they vote. The Founders were terrified of democracy. That is why they established the rule of Law instead of the rule of the mob. If you read the other papers, documents, books, and notes written by the Founders, you will see that they had a vastly different interpretation of the "general welfare" clause from what most people view it today. The founders recognized two kinds of "welfare", general and special. Special welfare went only to a certain group or class of people. General welfare benefits every citizen in the nation equally. The US Constitution gives the federal government the power to "promote the general welfare", but not specific welfare. However, in 1936 the courts closed the "Butler v. the US" case. It redefined the term general welfare to mean "if the government thinks it is good for the country". Obama did everything he could to keep the power in Washington DC and not where it belongs, in the hands of the people (Amendment 10 of the US Constitution).

2, 3. On civil rights he was a disaster. At every turn, Obama promoted the division of people based on color, identity, etc. Never once did I hear him try to unite the people by denouncing divisions. We are not black, white, red, yellow, etc. We are humans. The only major difference between peoples is their culture. If you take a new born child from one culture (regardless of color) and put that child in another culture, the child will grow up believing they belong in, and they will thrive in, that new culture (provided the general populace of the new culture accepts them, but that is a given in the scenario). However, if you teach a child from birth to be afraid of another person's color, or to resent them for their "privilege", or to think of them as lesser than yourself, etc., you will end up with people who look at outside appearance rather than the character of the person.

4. His healthcare system is tantamount to slavery; I will explain. Healthcare is not a right! The only way for a person to receive healthcare is for someone else to spend a great deal of time and money to learn to be a healthcare professional. Then that person has to spend even more of their time and money to treat the illness of the person who is sick or injured. If a person has a right to healthcare, then you are saying a person has a right to a portion of another person's time and money. This is slavery. NO ONE has a right to force another person to treat their medical conditions. If a doctor chooses to donate his time to treat someone who cannot pay, that is his business, but the government does not have the right to force him to treat someone against his will.

5. Obama was wrong when he said that strengthening our economy starts with the middle class. Do the middle class create jobs? Do they create financial empires that employ 10s or 100s of thousands? NO! I agree that we need to reduce taxes, but we need to do it on everyone. The government spends our money foolishly. It is better in the hands of the people who earned it. The economy does not grow from the bottom up! That is simple foolishness. The producers drive our economy. If we give incentive to producers and reward the takers of risks then we, as the Founders did, will see massive growth in the wealth of this nation. You cannot multiply wealth by dividing it (to borrow a phrase).

6. Again with the division (this time on the basis of sex). I agree that men and women should be treated equally in the marketplace. Men and women should be paid equally for doing the same job in the same way. However, they frequently cannot. Sometimes they are better at a job than a man is. In this case they should be paid more than a man. However, it is not the role of government to handle issues like this. It it the role of the free market. In a free market, a person's value is not at issue. It is the value of the job which they hold that determines pay. Why was Michael Jordan paid more as a baseball player than many of his teammates in the minor league? Because people paid to see him play. People came to see him, not his teammates. So he produced more income for the team. He was a worse player, but brought more revenue into the team, so his position was worth more than the other players.

7. Obama was relaxed and "cool" if you want to call it that. But he was also demeaning to the superiority that the American people have earned. Since our founding, the President of the United States has never knelt, bowed, or acted submissively to any other world leader. However, Obama bowed to at least 3 world leaders in the first year of this time in office. We have earned the right to stand equal to every other nation in the world. It is offensive to the men and women who have died or shed our blood for the freedom of this nation for him to bow to another world leader, especially our rivals like China.

8. The environment is not one of the responsibilities of the presidency according to the US Constitution. His involvement in the environment is immaterial to is value as a President. However, his continual push for greater governmental regulation on American business enterprises creates a larger burden, increased cost to the consumer, and a reduction of our competitiveness in world markets.

9. While it is a fact that Obama reduced our active military forces dramatically, and reduced our military effectiveness significantly, he did advocate for their continued support after their service ended. He could have done significantly more, like cleaning up the VA, and reducing the wait times for veteran's benefits.

10. This is laughable. Obama was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize before he ever did much of anything as President. This totally destroyed the value of any future Nobel Peace Prizes awarded. It is not peace to capitulate to your aggressors, thereby emboldening them to even greater acts of violence against you. It is not warmongering to take the fight to your enemy after you have been attacked, so that the fight does not rage around our women and children. Obama's presidency was weak militarily, and that does not promote peace. Ending a war prematurely is not peace, it only emboldens the enemy to grow strong again and attack again.

11. Again, education is not one of the powers of the President or the federal government. That power belongs at the State or individual level. For the president to be involved in education is a usurpation of power that does not belong to him. And again, Pro mentions "White House Initiative"s that are entirely based on color, or national origin, or some division rather than being equally beneficial to all Americans.

12. I will grant that Obama was an amazing public speaker. He has a wonderful speaking voice, great timing, and a stage presence that keeps a crowd riveted. But if that is all you can say about the guy, then he leaves a lot to be desired in a President.

Don't get me wrong, I think the man himself is probably a pretty good guy. I don't know him personally, but from what I can tell, he is not sleeping around on his wife, or beating his daughters every night. He seems to have his house in order. But in terms of leading this country in the path of freedom, individuality, and prosperity, not only did he fail miserably, but he was he one of the worst Presidents we have ever had. There have been worse, but there have been many that were better.
Debate Round No. 1
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 8 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Regarding all reported votes// Mod action: NOT Removed<

[*Reason for removal*] This debate does not require voters to provide an RFD. Also, it is over 2 months out from the end of the voting period, meaning it is beyond the statute of limitations for vote moderation.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 11 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
Regarding all reports on this debate: NOT Removed

[*Reason for non-removal*] This debate does not require RFDs. As such, votes on this debate are not moderated.
************************************************************************
Posted by ANonRepublican 11 months ago
ANonRepublican
Good point Capitalistslave but CosmoJarvis Obama is not racist because one side of his family were Muslims, and he was fighting terrorists, if a Muslim kills someone they can't be called a killer but a terrorists so don't say Muslim terrorists. I am not trying to start a conflict here but, do you watch the news? (before Trump became president).........
Posted by Capitalistslave 11 months ago
Capitalistslave
Since RFD is not required, I just decided to vote bomb and counteract the vote placed by dsjpk5 to keep it tied.
Posted by CosmoJarvis 11 months ago
CosmoJarvis
"Obama promoted the division of people based on color, identity, etc. Never once did I hear him try to unite the people..."
Oh yeah. Totally. Obama was 100% racist. He even called all Muslims terrorists on the television.
And he totally did not try to advocate for minorities such as homosexuals, and unite all people during the Orlando Shooting...
Posted by ANonRepublican 11 months ago
ANonRepublican
THANKYOU!!!!! and plus vote ,too
Posted by BAM1979 11 months ago
BAM1979
He was clearly a great President. The job of the President is to sell war to the people. He did it well.
He authorized and promoted murder of innocents around the globe - just like his predecessors - and at the end of the day, he was cheered for his "grace" and "humility" and "well spoken messages"..
He served the empire VERY well.
Posted by ANonRepublican 11 months ago
ANonRepublican
Now in my debate I said I was black that was a mistake I'm actually white, but I think blacks are fine!
Posted by ANonRepublican 11 months ago
ANonRepublican
Hi Capitalistslave, this is a comparative debate and it's just an opinion man:)
Posted by Capitalistslave 11 months ago
Capitalistslave
Nevermind... someone already accepted the debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by DStallman 11 months ago
DStallman
ANonRepublicanJonHouserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: The disproving of almost every argument of Pro by Con made the voting decision easy.
Vote Placed by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
ANonRepublicanJonHouserTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Vote Placed by LuciferWept 11 months ago
LuciferWept
ANonRepublicanJonHouserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both contenders made the flaw of providing no sources (Why?). However, Con provides evidence from history and philosophy, while Pro provides several arguments which are founded in assumption. For example: "Obama successfully ended the war in Iraq", an end that resulted in the rise of ISIS.
Vote Placed by Capitalistslave 11 months ago
Capitalistslave
ANonRepublicanJonHouserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 11 months ago
dsjpk5
ANonRepublicanJonHouserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03