The Instigator
Dunlj
Pro (for)
Winning
26 Points
The Contender
Corm_on_the_Cob
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

ObamaCare (Affordable Healthcare Act) needs to be repealed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Dunlj
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/13/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,139 times Debate No: 42312
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

Dunlj

Pro

Hello to whoever my opponent is.

The first round is acceptance, in the second round I precent my arguments and you rebutt them.

Defintions:
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, commonly called the Affordable Care Act or "Obamacare", is a United States federal statute signed into law by President Barack Obama on March 23, 2010.


Thank you.

Corm_on_the_Cob

Con

Obamacare
Debate Round No. 1
Dunlj

Pro

Thank you Corm_on_the_Cob for accenting my debate, now to business.


A1: ObamaCare is building a disastrous part-time economy

The country is in 7% unemployment,[1] many citizens are looking for full-time jobs, ObamCare is making it even worse. ObamaCare is placing expensive regulations on businesses with 50 or more workers, part time working is reaching new highs. [2]


A2: ObamaCare is growing the cost of heathcare.

ObamaCare is not so affordable, Ohio is expecting insurance premiums to jump by 41%.[3] Georgia is expecting their insurance costs to increase by 198%.[4]

A3: ObamaCare is forcing Americans to lose their health insurance.

Do you remember when Obama said that we could keep our current heath plan? Well not anymore. ObamaCare is making some employers terminate their health coverage,[5] some other insurance companies are just leaving markets.[6]

A4: ObamaCare is killing jobs.

We really need jobs in this economy, ObamaCare creating so many problems.[7] ObamaCare taxes are hurting small businesses.[8]

A5: ObamaCare continues to get delayed.

Crucial parts of ObamaCare countinues to get delayed.[9] Delays are costing taxpayers more money.[10]

People know that this law is costing, so why don't we try and pass a complete heath law?


A6: ObamaCare is not popular.

ObamaCare is not so popular with the masses,[11] even democrats don't like the bill.[12]


A7: Website Trainwreck

The ObamaCare website has been a complete trainwreck.[13]



Souces:

1. http://www.tradingeconomics.com...
2. http://www.nrcc.org...
3. http://www.politico.com...
4. http://freebeacon.com...
5. http://www.chron.com...
6. http://www.nrcc.org...
7. http://www.nrcc.org...
8. http://www.mcall.com...
9. http://www.nrcc.org...
10. http://nation.time.com...
11. http://www.nrcc.org...
12. http://blog.chron.com...
13. http://www.thenewamerican.com...





“I’m a 30-yr-old healthy, non-smoking female. In the last 3 years, my health care coverage has gone from $76/month to $102/month…for the exact same coverage: $5000 deductible and no benefits except preventative care. In the meantime, I discover that the option for covering myself under a maternity plan (my husband and I are both self-employed and cover ourselves individually) has skyrocketed in the last two years–to where my insurance agent recommended against getting maternity coverage.

And now, my exact same Anthem plan will be raised by 20% this month to $120. $240 MORE per year for absolutely no change in my plan.”

- Mary Rose N.










Corm_on_the_Cob

Con

Corm_on_the_Cob forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by PotBelliedGeek 3 years ago
PotBelliedGeek
If you challenge me to this debate, I will give you a good debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
DunljCorm_on_the_CobTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Well done Pro you made arguments while Con forfeited and hence loses arguments and conduct. Sources points are given to Pro for supplying them, but using the Republican Partys website is too much of a political source. It would have been better If you used non political sources for your information as it reflects bias.
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
DunljCorm_on_the_CobTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con presented no arguments, he ff, and Con didn't really do much.
Vote Placed by kbub 3 years ago
kbub
DunljCorm_on_the_CobTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Shame on Con. That was very rude. FF, all rounds, sources, grammar, and conduct goes to Pro.
Vote Placed by Milliarde 3 years ago
Milliarde
DunljCorm_on_the_CobTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: obvious