The Instigator
TeaPartyRepublican
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ConceptEagle
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

ObamaCare should be repealed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ConceptEagle
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/2/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 467 times Debate No: 72813
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

TeaPartyRepublican

Pro

Obamacare is ruining our nations economy by adding 5 trillion USD in debt and taking from our social security to fuel Obamacare. By keeping Obamacare our nation will keep adding debt and taxes will be raised
ConceptEagle

Con


Background info:
Without Obamacare, we would have to keep spending more and more on social security, Medicare, and etc. Obamacare is there to assist those who cannot afford medical insurance and or those who have very low incomes while making up for that through raising taxes of the more affluent and putting light burdens on businesses. If it were not there, the increased debt from our current health insurance programs would exceed that of the current debt of Obamacare.

Debt
Though its existence increases debt in the long run if changes to it are not made despite increased taxes and forced corporate assistance, Obama plans on cutting the debt in other places of spending, such as the military(where spending is beyond excessive).
Also, repealing it will cost around 6.2 trillion USD over the next 75 years.

Social Security
Obamacare does not take from social security, it works with it, along with Medicare, Medicaid, and etc.

Taxes
The lower middle class and the poor will receive significant tax breaks actually, from Obamacare. The only tax hikes will be for the more affluent.

Sources:

http://obamacarefacts.com...

http://obamacarefacts.com...

http://www.washingtonpost.com...

Debate Round No. 1
TeaPartyRepublican

Pro

1. Your facts are wrong and are from a biased source. A health care repeal would cost 109 billion ( http://www.cbsnews.com...) so I have no idea where you are getting this 7 trillion dollar debt from

2. A total of 2.6 trillion dollars is gone from social security and part of that money has been allocated towards obamacare. http://www.forbes.com...

3. Why should we give the poor tax breaks when they pay so little in taxes, and why should we increase taxes on the rich when the 1% pays more than 50% of our income taxes each year. The answer is not to keep taxing the rich until they pay 75% because that money would be used to fuel more idiotic programs like Obamacare.
ConceptEagle

Con

R1.

"repealing it will cost around 6.2 trillion USD over the next 75 years." -Me

"A health care repeal would cost 109 billion ( http://www.cbsnews.com......)"
The article from CBS News cites the Congressional Budget Office, which says that the 109 billion cost of repealing Obamacare would be for the years 2013-2022, not over the course of the next 75 years.

Also, it only takes into account of direct spending(spending from the program, because it is the topic of the headline), not the exponentially increasing spending of the other health insurance programs such as social security, Medicare, Medicaid, and etc.

The article used this article as its source: http://www.cbo.gov...


R2.

"A total of 2.6 trillion dollars is gone from social security and part of that money has been allocated towards obamacare. http://www.forbes.com...;

That article does not mention the Affordable Care Act/Obamacare/Obama's Health Insurance Policy at all.

R3

"Why should we give the poor tax breaks when they pay so little in taxes . . ."


The poor earn less, and therefore should pay less because the more affluent still have financial advantages over them.

" . . . and why should we increase taxes on the rich when the 1% pays more than 50% of our income taxes each year."

If you think about it, the government has to pay for a lot of things, such as protection, public works, health care, and etc. You are suggesting that we start taking more from the poor and less from those who can more than afford it -on top of lavish luxuries.


"The answer is not to keep taxing the rich until they pay 75% because that money would be used to fuel more idiotic programs like Obamacare."

I apologize if I sound terse but this is a formal debate and insulting your opponent's position is not respectful.
Debate Round No. 2
TeaPartyRepublican

Pro

TeaPartyRepublican forfeited this round.
ConceptEagle

Con

I am finished. Thanks for the debate though.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
TeaPartyRepublicanConceptEagleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forefeited, and did not refute any of Con's arguments in anyway. Con gave strong arguments, plus refuted all of Pro's arguments. On top of that, Pro forfeited, so clear win for Con.