The Instigator
awesomeness101
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
36 Points

Obama's birth certificate is fake

Do you like this debate?NoYes-4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/6/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,218 times Debate No: 21786
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (25)
Votes (7)

 

awesomeness101

Pro

Obama's birth certificate is obviously fake because it took more than a month for him to produce the certificate. If is real and he miss placed it, makes me question his abilities to run this country correctly.
imabench

Con

I accept this debate and will argue that Obama's birth certificate is indeed real.



Vote Con....

Debate Round No. 1
awesomeness101

Pro

This picture off the Internet does not have any proof of verification. I know a twelve year old boy that can easily make a faulty certificate, with verification, in a few short hours. I would also like to point out that my opponent did not cite his source. I challenge my opponent to argue with reliable sources.
Debate Round No. 2
awesomeness101

Pro

First of all wikipedia is not a reliable source because any one can go on and edit posts. Secondly the government has the power to have what ever they want out there.

"Mr. Arpaio personally commissioned a ten-page report that allegedly shows that Obama's long-form birth certificate is a "computer generated forgery," the Chicago Sun Times reports"

"The investigation was conducted by volunteers working for Mr. Arpaio. According to the Maricopa County Sheriff, volunteers were used in an attempt not to spend taxpayer money on the investigation. Most of the people involved were retired police officers and lawyers."

Bibliography:
http://www.thestatecolumn.com...

A video stating the exact same thing:
imabench

Con

Pro's response to my 20 sources all of them independently confirming that Obama's birth certificate is real,

"WIKIPEDIA LIES AND THE GOVERNMENT CONTROLS EVERYTHING"

Troll...........

The troll then bases his entire argument on a report carried out by one Sheriff Joe Arpaio, a sheriff who is currently accused of
- Violating the Constitutional rights of criminals
- Racially profiling suspected illegal immigrants
- Abusing his power
- Violating election laws
- Misusing Public funds

And Sheriff Joe Arpaio has been criticized for his actions by numerous organizations including but not limited to
- The United States Department of Justice,
- The United States District Courts,
- Amnesty International
- The American Civil Liberties Union,
- The Arizona Ecumenical Council,
- The American Jewish Committee
- The Arizona chapter of the Anti-Defamation League
- Even the editorial board of The New York Times

http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://web.archive.org...
http://www.jewishaz.com...
http://www.azcentral.com...
http://theboard.blogs.nytimes.com...

So all in all I have given many reliable sources from both conservative, liberal, and moderate perspectives all showing that Obama's birth certificate is real. The Pro has given one source about a guy who thinks the birth certificate is fake but that same guy has been found guilty of numerous violations of US law and has been denounced by many organizations, making him an unreliable source. I feel that I have met my BOP showing that Obama's birth certificate is real

I thank the Pro for a fun (easy) debate and the voters for reading
Debate Round No. 3
25 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
Look at how idiots like him bring DO together.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
his account was already shut down for multiaccounting
Posted by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
All I know is that we must stop the monster that is awesomeness101.
Posted by royalpaladin 4 years ago
royalpaladin
The link that I just posted is from the Conservative propaganda rag known as National Review Online; it explicitly refutes the video that Wallstreetatheist posted.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
I know, im just answering it
Posted by lb93 4 years ago
lb93
I am not a American, as I stated. Therefor
I asked a question.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
the constitution is a little fuzzy about this sicne it only states that people have to be an american citizen at birth to be president
Posted by lb93 4 years ago
lb93
Just to confirm it may take months to
Retrieve a birth certificate. Mine took 6 weeks.

Why should Obama not be allowed to
Mis place his birth certificate I'm sure he is human
And mis places things like we all do.

I'm pretty sure he is to busy running the
Country to be thinking about a birth certificate easy
Thing to loose and pert argument why he can't be given the
Benefit of the doubt.

As I live in uk, does your president have to be American?
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
and WSA just stay out of this now I gotta clean this up....
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
awesomeness101imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made no arguments of his own, used bad grammar, had terrible sources, and had bad conduct for calling Imabench a 12 year old boy.
Vote Placed by Double_R 4 years ago
Double_R
awesomeness101imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a poor debate for both sides. Con did not even attempt an actual argument till the last round, but Pro did not make an argument for him to refute either. Since the BoP was on Pro, I'll give this one to Con.
Vote Placed by Xerge 4 years ago
Xerge
awesomeness101imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con should have argued his point more with his source material, but he did fulfill his side of the burden.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
awesomeness101imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con, posting 1 million links isn't arguing... Anyway Con actually argued and had valid arguments.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
awesomeness101imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Together we must stop the demon that is awesomeness101.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
awesomeness101imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Oh come on. Do I really need this? Can you not just read the thread and see obvious win is obvious? Fine, fine. I vote con because a) con had twenty independent sources saying that the certicate is legit, b) pro only refuted one source of con's, but didn't touch the other 19, c) the one source pro had con showed was unreliable to the extreme, and d) con overall had a vastly easier BOP to prove, and did it easily. There, obvious vote is still freaking obvious.
Vote Placed by RougeFox 4 years ago
RougeFox
awesomeness101imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: That was easy. Pro didn't respond to any of con's arguments and didn't make a strong argument of his own.