The Instigator
Poppet
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
LifeMeansGodIsGood
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Oil Companies

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Poppet
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/18/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 644 times Debate No: 60622
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Poppet

Con

"All that is necessary for the triumph of Evil is that good men do nothing," Edmund Burke declared. While consumers, "good men," spend over three dollars a gallon, oil companies, "Evil," are making over 420 billion a year. Since the beginning of gasoline, oil companies have been increasing prices to make more money and murder both the invention and inventor.

In July 2008, the oil price was $105 and the average gas price was $4.11. That equals to 35.3 gallons of gas per barrel. In February 2012, the oil price was $100 and the average gas price was $3.59. That equals to 28 gallons per barrel. 7 gallons were missing in 2012 which means that the consumers were paying more for gas in relation to the price of oil.

The average price for gas is $3.89. Although oil traders do not get rich by getting a piece of each gallon sold, they make their money if they guess correctly on whether prices will rise or fail. Gas stations only take between 7 to 10 cents per gallon. Most of the money goes to paying leases, workers, etc.. The stations make their money buy selling coffee, snacks, lottery tickets, etc.. About 26 cents are used to pay the transportation workers. 24 cents goes to refining, but big oils companies (the Six Sisters) have their own refining to save on money. That equals that 94 cents to a $1 is given to the workers, and $2 .89 to $2.95 cents per gallon are kept for the oil company.

In 2006, John Hofmeister, Shell President reported his salary as 12.6 millions. David O'Reilly, Chevron CEO, reported his salary as 15.1 million. Lee Raymond, Exxon CEO, reported his salary and retirement package as 400 million. While consumers are struggling on paying for gas, these men: Hofmeister, O'Reilly, and Raymond could easily pay for the painting called The Card Players.

One day a man invented a carburettor that got up to 100 miles per gallon on a 1946 Buick Roadmaster. Shell found out about this product and bought it. The man was then not allowed to build more. This product has never been released, but hidden from the world.

In 1977, a 1947 Studebaker was able to go 149.95 miles per gallon. In the late 1970's a retired Shell scientist names David Blackmore said that they have got 1000 miles per gallon on a experiment. Why hasn't Shell brought these ideas out to the public?

Tom Ogle claims to have invented a vaporized fuel system that got 160 miles per gallon. Ogle's invention has moved a 1970 Ford Galaxie 205 miles on less than 2 gallons of gas. Ogle has also drove a 5,000 pound car from El Paso to Deming, 104.6 miles, on less than 2 gallons. Not only does Ogle's vaporized fuel system promised more miles per gallon, but will also clean the environment.

"I've had the oil companies try to buy my unit with the agreement that I'd never build another. I refused to sell, and the only thing they had left was to try and break me in court," Ogle said. Later on, Ogle's invention was taken from him. He was then found dead in the desert. According to investigation, Ogle has "overdosed with drugs," and his car has disappeared.

"The use of vegetable oil for engine fuels may seem insignificant today. But such oils may become in course of time as important as petroleum," Rudolf Diesel declared. After inventing a new kind of gas made of vegetable oil. Diesel dies mysteriously on a boat.

Throughout time, people have found ways to use less gas and even no gas. Inventors who had tried to bring their invention out has either had a tragic death or sold the invention to an oil company in promise to never build another. The oil companies are always finding new ways to make more money, and to end any invention which may help both the consumers and Earth. Is it really true that the man with the most money wins? In this case, yes, the oil companies have the most money and what they say goes.
LifeMeansGodIsGood

Pro

You are using a computer which was made by using a lot of oil in the machinery that made the parts and in the transportation to deliver the computer to market. You probably get around in a gas powered vehicle as well. I suggest that you stop supporting the evil oil companies by throwing your computer in the trash and riding a horse.

i have to say you may be right about inventions which would decrease oil usage being squashed. But really, Armageddon is coming and Middle East oil is the prize over which the whole world will fight, all coming against Israel pretending Israel is the problem when really it's just a few people fighting for world domination using armies as pawns. God will intervene one day, Jesus Christ will subdue and rule the evil nations and oil companies will not be acting evil in any way any more. Untill then, you might as well get a horse and ride it; it's a lot more fun than riding the "evil oil companies" hobby horse. You'll get a lot farther on a horse. Everybody has heard all of these things about the evils of the oil companies and only God Himself can stop the evil.
Debate Round No. 1
Poppet

Con

Computers are made by companies like Toshiba, Asus, Acer, HP (Hewlett Packard), Dell, Apple, Gateway, Samsung, Lenovo and Sony. My debate is on oil companies like the Six Sisters (Chevron, Gulf, Texaco, BP, Shell, Exxon, and Mobil). Computers do not need gas to function properly. The transportation needed to deliver the computer to the market are known as the consumer since the transporters also buys gas to deliver the items. You have to do your research before you start your argument.
LifeMeansGodIsGood

Pro

Assuuming you are not interested in disposing of all of the things brought to you thanks to the evil oil compaines, and you won't be riding around on a hourse like the Amaish, I must say there are other things to me more concerned about than the evil oil companes...like the evil that comes out of your own heart. Every thought of unrighteousness is the same as committing the unrighteous act, and it is sin which separates you from God. We die becaues we are sinners and we deserve to die. If you don't get asved from sin and death, you won't be allowed into heaven and there is only one place for sinners to go. You probably don't want to be saved, do you? If you do, I can tell you how you can be saved from Hell by God and you can be sure your sins are forgiven and you are going to heaven.: or am I missing something and you are already saved but you want to talk about the oil companies for than about how important it is to be saved?
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by jzonda415 2 years ago
jzonda415
Word of advice: It would be helpful if you sourced some claims. You feature quite a few interesting numbers, and while I could refute them, they should be sourced for it will help make your case stronger.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Oh, that's because there's no words to describe this level of idiocy. Let's fight death with fake death - perfect idea!
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
A debate for once I can follow without calling the instigator an idiot.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
PoppetLifeMeansGodIsGoodTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: god is irrelevant and as fuzzy said, attacking companies =/= attacking use of oil.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
PoppetLifeMeansGodIsGoodTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con showed profitmongering. Pro, attacking companies =/= attacking use of oil. Pro, God is irrelevant.