The Instigator
ZMowlcher
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jevinigh
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Omivorous diet vs Vegan Diet

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jevinigh
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/15/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,371 times Debate No: 52547
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (1)

 

ZMowlcher

Pro

I believe to have a truly healthy body, one needs to eat both plant and animal life. The opponent will argue for the vegan life style and that animals and anything made with/from animals are not necessary. Opening round is acceptance of the debate and a promise of no "AMNALS NEED ALL THE PROTECTION FROM HOOMAN FILTH!!!11!" This happened to my last debate.

Pro= Omnivore
Con= Vegan
Jevinigh

Con

The Human body does not require animal product to be healthy, despite being omnivores, we are actually better suited to eat a vegan diet. I have no need to bring morale into this debate. Prepare for a spanking.
Debate Round No. 1
ZMowlcher

Pro

Humans are omnivores. We've been that way for hundreds of thousands, if not millions, of years. Our digestive track is short and designed to process meats and vegetables easily, both more easily digested when eaten together. Humans eat and digest fast and frequently. Now lets look at the two other vores. (Most) Herbivores need to eat slowly all day long so their digestive tracks can break down the cellulose found in all plant life. Many herbivores have multiple stomach chambers to help with this process. On the other end, carnivores have a digestive track that is very good a digesting meat and absorbing as much nutrients as possible, so that they can afford to miss a meal if a kill is not achieved that day.

http://paleoleap.com...

http://vetsci.co.uk...
Jevinigh

Con

Your original contention was Humans needed animal meat to be healthy and productive. But does the Human body NEED animal meat? the Answer is a resounding no, there is nothing the human body needs to be healthy that plants cant provide.

I first refer you to this article about our Evolutionary development where meat is concerned.
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...;

Next I bring in the University of Oxford to attest to the Benefits fo a Vegitarian diet.
http://www.ox.ac.uk...;

The Australian government seems to recognize something is going on here as well :

http://www.international.to...;


There is no such thign a a special protein that you can only get from meat thats preffered over protain from nuts and berries.
http://www.richroll.com...;


Pointing out the simulaties we have biologically with one group or another is pointless. The Human body has no special need of meat.
Debate Round No. 2
ZMowlcher

Pro

Let me explain why we need meat:

Essential acids, proteins, and nutrients are easier to obtain by eating meat, as it contains most of that stuff. It's also cheaper to eat meat than to use supplements to fill in the blanks an all vegan diet produces. For example, you'd need pills for b12, various amino acids, Omegas 3 and 6(that's a big grocery bill). Not to mention, carnosine CANNOT be found in ANY plant. If you haven't heard of it, it helps fight off degenerative diseases, like Alzheimer's

http://authoritynutrition.com...

http://www.powerofmeat.com...

There's also the damage large scale crop farming creates. Top soil runs out of nutrients very quickly when various veggies and fruits are in high demand.
Jevinigh

Con


http://www.webmd.com... (Quote) "omega-3 fatty acid, is found in plant sources such as nuts and seeds. Not only does your body need these fatty acids to function, but also they deliver some big health benefits."

"Omega 3 fatty acids are harder to come by than omega 6 fatty acids. Omega 3 is a form of polyunsaturated fat, and contains 3 different acids: EPA, DHA and ALA. All three of these acids can be found in plant foods, however the easiest to acquire is ALA, which is the omega 3 acid found in flax seed, hemp seed, chia seed, and also, although in smaller amounts, in walnuts and green leafy vegetables
Read more at http://www.vegkitchen.com...;

So I think we can debunk the claim that supplements are required, As for the grocery bill argument.



Have you seen he price of meat lately? If you do your own grocery shopping you know the price of meat has increased pretty significantly.


Lastly you brought up issues with the top soil. This argument actually under lines why a Vegetarian/Vegan diet is beneficial to society. Meats takes HUGE amounts of energy to grow... I mean HUGE. Beef is considered one of the single most wasteful products we commercially produce. http://www.globalissues.org...

Quote : " More than one third of the world’s grain harvest is used to feed livestock."

In a time of global climate change impacting our world food producers... we waste huge amounts of energy on meat. From a purely logistical stand point meat production is wholly indefensible. The Amount of fuel consumed, the crops used to feed the animals to be killed... all of it is hugely wasteful.


So inclusion: There is no such thing as a Special protein that only meat can provide, nor is there a essential fatty acid that plants cant provide. At the end of it, the sheer amounts of waste produced in commercial meat production are entirely indefensible and a significant contributor to emissions. The Human body does not require meat, and there has been no conclusive evidence provided to support that it does. A Vegetarian diet is moth More Practical, more morale and healthier in the long run than is a diet that includes regular consumption of meat.
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
Says you're not accepting messages.
Posted by Jevinigh 3 years ago
Jevinigh
Feel free to issue a challenge for a rematch. I've actually been interested in finding a good debate about the creditably of U.S. law. If that interests you send me a message and We can talk about debate rules.
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
It's not that I lost. It's that something different and worth talking about getting looked over.
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
How in the world did this not appear on the front page at least once? Meanwhile, nonprophet's same debate appears over and over again. Bulls**t.
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
Not to sound whiny, but how come this debate hasn't popped up on the front page? It has over a hundred views, and it's in the voting stage. Can someone explain?
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
I had more to type in, but some douche posted what I had done. Don't worry, I'm prepared.
Posted by dwmiller 3 years ago
dwmiller
Very interesting debate so far. I must say however at this point in the debate, pro is losing. Pro, you need to prove that meat is NEEDED in our diet; that meat provides benefits that plants, etc cannot provide. Good luck.
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
I'll just have to work extra hard on my next post.
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
I left my computer and someone posted my argument half finished...
Posted by ZMowlcher 3 years ago
ZMowlcher
Thanks for your consideration guys.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dwmiller 3 years ago
dwmiller
ZMowlcherJevinighTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Great Debate! I do not believe however that Pro has proved his point that meat is 100% needed in order to live a healthy lifestyle. Debate goes to Con.