The Instigator
Preston
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
vi_spex
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

On Balance, President Nixon was Satisfactory.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Preston
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 5/29/2015 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,255 times Debate No: 75938
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (29)
Votes (2)

 

Preston

Pro

By Excepting, Opponent agrees to the following layout:
R1: Acceptance/Definitions
R2: Cases (No Rebuttal to Opponents Case)
R3: Rebuttal
R4: Finalizing arguments(No New Arguements)

Since the Resolution states "On Balance" Evidence and Arguments will be weighted against one another to find the most impact Argument. Failure to follow layout will result in Forfeiture.

President Nixon - Richard Milhous Nixon was the 37th President of the United States, serving from 1969 to 1974 when he became the only U.S. president to resign the office.

Satisfactory - fulfilling expectations or needs; acceptable, though not outstanding or perfect.


vi_spex

Con

president nixon was secretly a cia agent dealing cocaine through specified military bus routes in the city, disguised as civil busses, they sold more cocain then any other cocain dealer oficially known, on the planet
Debate Round No. 1
Preston

Pro

To start off with, MY OPPONENT HAS VIOLATED THE TERMS OF THIS DEBATE THUS FORFEITING. However I will continue the debate...

1) Creating The EPA
Nixon founded the environmental protection agency, he wrote "As concern with the condition of our physical environment has intensified, it has become increasingly clear that we need to know more about the total environment-land, water and air. It also has become increasingly clear that only by reorganizing our Federal efforts can we develop that knowledge, and effectively ensure the protection, development and enhancement of the total environment itself.

The Government's environmentally related activities have grown up piecemeal over the years. The time has come to organize them rationally and systematically. As a major step in this direction, I am transmitting today two reorganization plans: one to establish an Environmental Protection Agency, and one to establish, within the Department of Commerce, a National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration." (http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu...)

Nixon started the government involvement in the environment, something other presidents have failed to do, thus satisfying his role as a protector of the USA.


2) Ending The Draft

Nixon was the president who ultimately ended the draft. This contribution to american society decreased the negative views by the american people on their government, began steps towards equality for every gender, and overall bettered society.

3) Desegregation
"America"s most lamented president met with legislators from all seven Southern states, even traveling down to Louisiana to allay people"s fears. Over several months, he did everything in his power to make sure segregation would not only be stamped out, but that it"d die peacefully"and it worked. Segregation vanished in education and not a drop of blood was spilled. According to The New York Times, closet-racist Nixon probably did more for desegregation than all previous administrations combined, and he did it without sending the country spiraling into civil war." (http://listverse.com...)
vi_spex

Con

global king cocaine dealer with a fake history for peolpe to believe, good touch
Debate Round No. 2
Preston

Pro

Glad to see you on, i was so confused when it said i still had an arguement due...

Again my opponent VIOLATED THE TERMS , Thus he forfeits

My opponents only argument is "global king cocaine dealer with a fake history for peolpe to believe, good touch" My opponent is unable to provide supporting evidence... There is literally nothing else to say. The lack of support nullifys the claim.

I PUSH MY CASE
vi_spex

Con

but it could be true and you have no evidence its not
Debate Round No. 3
Preston

Pro

I PUSH MY CASE

my opponent is committing an Argument from Ignorance, a logical fallacy, It is the responsibility of the one making the claim to provide supporting evidence, it is never at any point proven thus it is not a standing fact. Any new evidence/arguments brought up in the next statement by my opponent are to be ignored.
vi_spex

Con

so its impossible then?
Debate Round No. 4
29 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Preston 1 year ago
Preston
Haha I can nullify debated you want, just post agreed not to complete in post, that ok?
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
omg i accepted it by accident lol
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
i would rather argue that then nixon
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
cool, but then we should argue about that
Posted by Discipulus_Didicit 1 year ago
Discipulus_Didicit
By well developed I mean detailed... not a quality assessment.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
but dont worry about it man, im sure you will find some validity beyond imaginary ideas for you baseless assertions some day
Posted by Discipulus_Didicit 1 year ago
Discipulus_Didicit
Oh he can actually debate... kind of... his philosophy is internally consistant and very well developed, but it seems to throw out logic in favor of common sense. Im not convinced he actually believes what he claims to believe, but it is thought provoking and entertaining to pretend he does.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
you could prove that i am a troll.. you seem to have that kind of proof
Posted by Preston 1 year ago
Preston
haha its a joke, dont worry bout it, im headed home from work so im getting off, if anyone else wants to debate this msg me
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
why you would*
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Diqiucun_Cunmin 1 year ago
Diqiucun_Cunmin
Prestonvi_spex
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con refused to cooperate in R1 by following the rules laid out by Pro, so he forfeited R1. Moreover, he presented no real arguments - his only argument was the claim that Nixon was a cocaine dealer, which was supported by no evidence at all and thus carries no weight. Pro, on the contrary, put forward three, far stronger reasons to support the resolution, and therefore wins.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Prestonvi_spex
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Opponent put forth valid arguments and sources. Con violated the TOS set forth by Pro and thus has to forfeit the debate. Pro Wins!