The Instigator
Masterful
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
NDECD1441
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

One high quality rap battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Masterful
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/15/2017 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 635 times Debate No: 103547
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (14)
Votes (3)

 

Masterful

Pro

MASTERFUL VS NDECD!

One rap to rule them all.
NDECD1441

Con

One rap to rule them all? That is your slogan?
Man I swear when I am done with you it will leave you broken
You think you have a chance of beating me? I feel sorry for you
Your bars are weak and skinny and I ain't even through

I've seen many good rappers in my time on DDO
You aren't one of them Masterful they see me throw
You are a noob in rapping you ain't got that freebie flow
To be, or not to be? Not to be me no

If my grades in rapping were C, yours would be F
If you and I were at war i'd be the only one left
Then I would readjust your face smiling in the face of death
I could beat you in a sec so bite the meth

You dont have to do this, I beat you first round
This isnt even a rematch it is a playground
You got out your gun, I got out my vest
Niggah i'ma put you to the test.
Debate Round No. 1
Masterful

Pro

I see my opponent in the distance, his body is in disrepair,
It looks like he's got assistance as he's sitting in a wheelchair,
I go to shake his hand and wish him good luck,
But his broken pituitary gland means he doesn't give a f**k,
The cripple stands up with knees quaking,
He looks me in the eyes, but his head is shaking,
He begins to stutter, his words are clutter,
He has left verses unspoken as his anxiety has awoken and now he's standing there, mind broken.

As the battle begins,
I remember my past wins,
So I close my eyes and try to visualise, I see my opponent fall to a quick demise.

My heart begins to beat faster,
I'm a rapping elite master,
Power surging,
Skills emerging,

BOOM!

I'm prepared to consume the room,
With my rap that was created in a metaphorical womb, where the words grew and the lyrics kicked, designed to inflict and end the verbal conflict.
As the water breaks, the ground shakes, forcing open the hole that gapes.

It's not a baby that's born, it's a rap in oral form, refined at birth and ready in top form.

As the rap goes on for longer, the lyrics are growing stronger,
Creating a dialect that doesn't need translating, the words are correct and permeating, it's perfect and I feel the pace accelerating.

It's almost like a holy being, seeing is believing, It's more than just perceiving,
A smooth strand starts to weave,
It creates a larger depiction that you wouldn't believe,
This is your verbal crucifixion and that's all you will achieve.

I can't stop the flow, the ground is shaking,
It's best to let go cus this is breath-taking.
Admit defeat as you submit to the beat,
In your trance-like state you begin to dance with a heart rate of two-hundred and thirty, but it's too late, as your pants grow dirty I hear you plea "Don't hurt me."

BAM!

I've just killed a man with words alone,
The thrill of the kill and a new tombstone,
He tried his best in this ultimate test, but his body is buried and he's finally at rest.

You won't be spitting raps in death, you'll only be hearing the sound of my breath,
I admit, I'll spit on your grave, as I poetically transmit my sound wave.

Rest in peace my opponent, as your participation was a component,
I had to endure you here just to lure you here to receive your artificial insemination,
You were my host to conceive the initial fertilization,
You gave your life for this creation.

Now the metaphorical womb will bloom a new, as another baby rap is spawned from you.
NDECD1441

Con

Nice rhymes, I'll give you that but is that all you got???
You consume the room but I heat it 'till it's sun hot
You have too many words in one bar, makes you look dumb
The cringe from this guy's rap is going to make me go numb

Wheelchair? It's a racing car!
I crumple your rhymes up and throw the casing far
You think that i'm broken? You got the wrong person!
I was behind you the whole time readying a bullet for an incursion

(*clears throat, speeds up rap really fast)
YOU WANNA GO FAST AND LONG, I'M WITH YOU
SPITTING A FLURRY AIN'T EVEN THROUGH, TO DISS YOU
YOU GIVE BIRTH TO A RAP BUT MINE IS FULLY GROWN
IM A MASTER IN POWER ONLY MY SKILL'S NOT FULLY SHOWN
SCREW THE SIXTEEN BARS IM GOING ONLY FIFTY "PRE"CENT
YOU ARE WEAK IM TELLING YOU AND THAT'S WHAT SHE MEANT
THE ADRENALINE TOO STRONG FOR YOUR HEART TO HANDLE
BAM!!! THE BULLET BURNED OUT THE CANDLE
YOU OPEN THE GROUND BUT I FLY BACK UP
I'M IN A HURRICANE OF MY OWN NEED TO GET MY SIDE TRACK UP
ITS THE BATTLE OF THE MASTERS ONLY ONE SHALL STAND
ARE YOU READY TO TAKE WHAT IS COMING TO YOU AT HAND?
MY GRAVE MAY BE THERE BUT MY BODY ISNT
I BEAT YOU ALREADY I'M A RAP GOD FOR A REASON
NDECD IS GONNA KILL YOU JUST LISTEN
KNIFE SCRAPING THROUGH THE WALL NO FRICTION
I WAS HAPPY BEFORE YOU CAME ALONG
BUT NOW IM MORE POWERFUL, MY TRIDENT TURNED FOUR PRONG
NOW I AM STUCK RAPPING THIS SONG
YOU FEEL THAT? THAT'S OVERKILL! YOU WERE ALREADY GONE
NOW ABOUT THAT BABY RAP, THAT'S MY OLD ONE'S BROTHER
SET FIRE TO THE RAP LIKE THE SAME TO YOUR MOTHER
NOW WE ARE TRADING BLOWS STRAIGHT TO EACH OTHER
BUT I LAUNCH A MISSILE AT YOU AND YOU DIVE FOR COVER
I WOULD LOVE TO BE AN ALLY BUT YOU JUST SAID NO
YOU SHOT ME SO I HAD TO LET MY FRIENDLINESS GO
NOW YOU ARE SEEING ME LIKE NEVER BEFORE
BUT THIS IS ONLY MY LION, MY DRAGON IN STORE
YOU SHOULD NEVER HAVE TURNED ME DOWN, WE COUD HAVE BEEN FRIENDS
BUT NOW I'M SPITTING AT YOUR DEAD CORPSE, THIS IS THE END
FIRES RAGING BEHIND ME, DEBRIS FORM A DOME
I TURN MY BACK ON YOU WALKING MY WAY HOME
Debate Round No. 2
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 4 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: dsjpk5// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Con's rap has better flow.

[*Reason for non-removal*] Votes on rap battles are not held to the same standards as other debates. So long as the voter explains their decision to any degree, they may award arguments. The voter does so, which means this vote is sufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 4 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Mharman// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: ye

[*Reason for removal*] While rap battles are not held to the same standards as actual debates, the voter is still required to explain their decision to some degree. This RFD does not explain the decision.
************************************************************************
Posted by NDECD1441 5 months ago
NDECD1441
Ayeee I wish you good luck. Your rap actually caught me by surprise and so I had to do the better rap in the second round sadly. It was really good. You have great potential as a rapper!
Posted by Masterful 5 months ago
Masterful
It was a great rap battle and I had fun reading your rap NDECD, it was clearly a rap of high quality.
I agree with what Emily said about my paragraphing being off, which made it hard to read, it's something I need to think about in the future.

Jim's vote gave me hope. Gotta love Jim, so i'm going to challenge cakerman on monday as he called me out in his round 2.
http://www.debate.org...
Posted by NDECD1441 5 months ago
NDECD1441
I actually expected another sixteen bar rap. Masterful surprised me. Nice work.
Posted by NDECD1441 5 months ago
NDECD1441
Good battle. I have to say, your rhymes are top-notch.
Posted by NDECD1441 5 months ago
NDECD1441
Now that I look back, I was like, "What was that?". Every time I do a rap battle I seem to compose better disses than I do in real life XDX
Posted by Masterful 5 months ago
Masterful
I'd rather you go first though :)
Posted by Masterful 5 months ago
Masterful
Post in either the first or second round. Up to you.
Posted by NDECD1441 5 months ago
NDECD1441
K Masterful, I challenged you. You can make it a free-for-all rap battle now.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by JimShady 5 months ago
JimShady
MasterfulNDECD1441Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I clicked on this rap battle expecting just another 16 bar battle, but it was truly "one high quality rap battle." NDECD did well, but Masterful turned the tables and completely blew my mind with his round. Talk about originality, great content, and a lethal dose of killer rhymes mixed in. It was just so out of the box that what NDECD wrote just simply can't compare. NEDCD's second rap was fantastic and fast but it was a one round rap battle, so no. But Ima go read Masterful's rap again. It kind of reminds me of when he slaughtered me back about a year ago with rhymes of death.
Vote Placed by Emilrose 5 months ago
Emilrose
MasterfulNDECD1441Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's rap was rather long (and needed more paragraphs in between verses), nevertheless, he was more imaginative than Con--and in my opinion, his rap rhymed better.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 5 months ago
dsjpk5
MasterfulNDECD1441Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's rap has better flow.