The Instigator
nbefumo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Adamant1
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Only Certain Women Should Be Allowed To Get An Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Adamant1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,473 times Debate No: 15224
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

nbefumo

Pro

I think that stricter rules should be placed on who can get an abortion. There should be perameters and rules. For instance a careless teenager should not be able to have one. If a young girl thinks that she is old enough and mature enough to be having sex, she should be smart enough to use protection. If not, her stupid mistake should not be taken out on that baby. I think that teens use abortion as a back- up plan, and it is wrong! Killing your baby for your own sake is disgusting. If a woman gets pregnant and her life is put in danger than, with her consent, she should be one of the few to get an abortion. If there are health problems involved, I think an abortion is understandable but unacceptable for a stupid, careless woman.
Adamant1

Con

Why would you be so cruel to the ignorant young people? If one of these children does accidentally get pregnant this can change their life drastically for the worse. A young pregnant girl will likely lose the person they got pregnant from, the support of their parents, and may even have a harder time completing school. With these negative factors the girl will likely lead a much poorer lifestyle which will lead to bad conditions for the child. This young girl may even blame many of her problems on this child, which can lead to abuse and psychological problems for this poor kid. Also protection doesn't always work, even if used correctly these devices may fail, and would you submit all of the aforementioned points to someone who did the best they could?
Debate Round No. 1
nbefumo

Pro

So you'd rather protect the young girl from all those "negative factors" and kill an innocent child? There are certain responsibilities that you should be willing to take on once you make the decision to have sex, having a child is one of them. You cannot kill an innocent child because you don't want your life to change. For example.. a teenage girl that decided to have sex and not be careful, gets pregnant and decides to have an abortion. She decides to have an abortion because she wants to be able to live her life and enjoy being a teenager, she wants to finish high school and get her life started before she has a child. By doing that she is taking the life of a baby. Her baby. She is killing the baby for her own sake.. seems rather selfish to me.
Adamant1

Con

Just because a woman is pregnant does not mean the possible future human can be considered human yet. By definition the thing inside of her is just an embryo, and not a fetus until 8 weeks[1], a simple pregnancy test can be taken 1-2 weeks after conception. An abortion can be performed as early as 4 weeks[2]. This is similar to an undeveloped egg. Even a fetus has few characteristics resembling a functioning organism until late in the gestation period.

A Baby is defined by dictionary.com as "an infant or very young child. "[2]
An infant has already been born.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov... [1]
http://emedicine.medscape.com... [2]
http://dictionary.reference.com... [3]
Debate Round No. 2
nbefumo

Pro

"the state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth when a woman carries a developing fetus in her uterus"(1) Once a woman concieves a child, she is pregnant. There is most certainly a human growing inside of her. By definition it is called an embryo/ fetus but in a humane way it is called a baby. Aborting a fetus is the same thing as killing your future child. You are taking away a potential human's chance at life to salvage yours. Abortion is a justification for murder and it should be illegal in certain situations. There is no need to kill a potential human being for the sake of your own. Maybe the pregnant woman/ young girl should have been more careful to begin with. If she cannot handle the responsibility of being a mother maybe she should have thought about that before having sex, and/ or should have taken the necessary precautions to prevent a pregnancy.

(1) http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu...
Adamant1

Con

Point 1
"a potential human".
In your own words you said that it isn't actually a human yet. I see nothing wrong with aborting something that is inhuman.

Point 2
You mention trying to salvage your own life. If the mother's life isn't good, the child's will be even worse. I have written much to this effect in earlier rounds of this debate and these valid points have gone without contradiction.

Point 3
Murder is the killing of a person. Since this is not a human, as you have said, then it isn't murder.

Point 4
Women are never ready to handle being a mother when they first begin having sex, honestly be realistic. The average age at which girls lose their virginity is 15 [1].

Point 5
The necessary precautions can fail, condoms have a 14-21% failure rate ad "the pill" has a 5% failure rate [2]. When you have 3million sexually active teenagers [3] that's a lot of babies, and a lot of ruined lives.

http://today.msnbc.msn.com... [1]

http://www.americanpregnancy.org... [2]

http://www.overpopulation.org... [3]
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by nonentity 6 years ago
nonentity
Based on Pro's first argument, there should be stricter rules for allowing someone to have a baby lol
Posted by nbefumo 6 years ago
nbefumo
it's changed. 3 day voting period
Posted by Adamant1 6 years ago
Adamant1
The voting period will last indefinitely, fix and I will accept
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
nbefumoAdamant1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro could not establish the BoP, in fact Con almost did in the negative.
Vote Placed by Grape 6 years ago
Grape
nbefumoAdamant1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro just assumes that a fetus is a person and doesn't back it, Con refutes. Pro fails to explain WHY this only applies to some people. Con used more sources and Con's sources are actually relevant.