The Instigator
A341
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Only Violent Offenders Should be Incarcerated

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/11/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 886 times Debate No: 58837
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

A341

Pro

First round is for acceptance.

Definitions:

Violent offender: A person who commits a crime that does physical harm to another person

Incarcerated: Sentenced to spend time in a prison for their crimes.
lannan13

Con

I accept this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
A341

Pro

The Difference Between Violent and Non-Violent Offenders

With a violent criminal the harm that they can cause is much more immediate, more irreversible and more possesses more potential to end or ruin lives. While Non-Violent offenders should be punished the drawbacks of prison seem to outweigh the positives in treating prison as simply a punishment.

Downsides to Prison as a Punishment

1. Prison is inordinately expensive (in the US to keep one prisoner incarcerated for a year costs $167,731 [1]).

2. Simply sentencing an offender to a certain amount of time in prison doesn't help the re-offending rates and is often portrayed as such. In fact prisoners who are not violent are more likely to emerge as violent criminals.

3. Current prisons are overcrowded [2], this means an alternative should be sought.

Better Alternatives

While prisoners still need to be punished there are better ways of doing it, for instance financial penalties, having to check into a police station every day ect.

These alternatives would also help stop the social stigma that comes with prison even for minor non-violent.

[1] http://america.aljazeera.com...

[2] http://www.bbc.co.uk...
lannan13

Con

Contention 1: Difference between Violent and Non-violent offenders

My opponent doesn't really clearify what Non-Violent offenders do so let me show you the people who you would be with in the streets. Here is a list of these crimes
"28-BURGLARY, STRUCTURE
29-BURGLARY, DWELLING
32-BURGLARY/TRESPASS, OTHER
33-GRAND THEFT, OTHER
34-GRAND THEFT, AUTOMOBILE
35-STOLEN PROPERTY
36-FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING
37-WORTHLESS CHECKS
38-FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
39-OTHER THEFT/PROPERTY DAMAGE
40-DRUGS, MANUFACTURE/SALE/PURCHASE
41-DRUGS, TRAFFICKING
42-DRUGS, POSSESSION/OTHER
46-ESCAPE
48-DUI, NO INJURY
50-TRAFFIC, OTHER
51-RACKETEERING
52-POLLUTION/HAZARDOUS MATERIALS" (http://prisontalk.com...)

I'll get to why this is so important here in a bit.

Contention 2: Downsides to Prison

My opponent talks about how much it costs to keep prisoners incarcerate each year, but crime costs the US $674 Billion a year. ("Cost of Crime: $674 Billion," U.S. News and World Report, 17 January 1994, pp. 40-41.) If we do not jail the non-violent offenders then that number will increase and the US economy will be greatly harmed. The Medium age for crime has dropped to 13-15 years of age. Meaning that teens are more inclind to break the law. Crimes does not pay, 500,000 burgalries are made each month, 250,000 are reported to the police, 35,000 arrests are made, 24,000 are convicted, and 6,000 are sent to jail. You see here that most of the criminals who rob people don't even go to jail for it. That's a 1% effective rate! (http://www.probe.org...) It's becoming inevitable that these people must be incarrerated in order for any type of effectiveness to work.

Contention 3: Alternatives

My opponent has not shown how this would work, but a similiar study was done in Australia and they showed that higher fines do not deter nor reduce the risk of someone reoffending. This study is done for non-violent offenders. ( http://www.bocsar.nsw.gov.au...) and (http://www.bocsar.nsw.gov.au...)



Debate Round No. 2
A341

Pro

A341 forfeited this round.
lannan13

Con

All points extended. Please Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by IndianaFrank 2 years ago
IndianaFrank
This wont work at all. So a bank robber can steal millions and not go to jail ? The problem at this point is that people don't go to jail for white collar crime... They are free to keep committing the same crimes over and over. Perhaps a different kind of incarceration ?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
A341lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
A341lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by MrJosh 2 years ago
MrJosh
A341lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit
Vote Placed by Phoenix61397 2 years ago
Phoenix61397
A341lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF