The Instigator
FreeThinker35
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
larztheloser
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

Osama Bin Laden is not dead

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
larztheloser
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/2/2011 Category: News
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,348 times Debate No: 16260
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (4)

 

FreeThinker35

Pro

First round is acceptance :)
Next round we will get serious.
larztheloser

Con

I ACCEPT!
Debate Round No. 1
FreeThinker35

Pro

Thank You for accepting :)

Well, its pretty simple. Now evidence of osama's death has been released...yet.
Logically it makes little sense for the US to kill a man who brought the world's super power to their knees and then the don't release his dead image or video. And why would the burry the f&cker at sea, yeah sure dispose of his body and hide it from the world. That ...thing.... killed thousand of people and we all of a sudden decide to adhere to Islamic rituals !


Sound rather fishy to me, It would not be the first time government lies plus, obama's poles have gone down drastically. 14,000,000,000,000 debt, $5.00 gas, 2.8% groceries, guantanamo bay open, inflation, and war like on 4 countries ! Osama's death could be a good misdirection and bump for the poles.

larztheloser

Con

OK, time to get serious.

First, my contention is not that Osama died in the recent operation. Rather I contend that he died of Lung failure in late December, 2001. This was compounded by Bin Laden's numerous other health conditions, including diabetes and Hepatitis C.

a) Bin Laden is known to have suffered considerable damage at Tora Bora

b) Bin Laden suddenly stopped being intercepted by the CIA on 13th December - the very day "he" released a new tape suddenly agreeing to involvement with September 11, contradicting his earlier involvement.

c) That this and later images of Osama looked subtly different in many respects

d) Osama was widely reported as being dead - Pakistan's and Afghanistan's presidents both said they believed it, and Taliban sources confirmed it

e) The FBI agrees with these reports

f) There was a reported funeral

I can comment sources if you want them.

I look forward to hearing your evidence that the USA HAS NOT been staging a massive cover-up! (
Debate Round No. 2
FreeThinker35

Pro

I was really expecting someone claiming that he died a couple of weeks ago but...
I guess I'll just summon some reliable website/sourses that will lead you to primary documnet that will disprove your resolution.



The site below will lead to proof that osama lived far past 2001.

http://news.bbc.co.uk...

http://m24digital.com...

And the mother of all

http://en.wikipedia.org...
larztheloser

Con

Clearly my opponent did not read his sources in much detail. The first two sources are "unauthenticated" by their own admission. The third is wikipedia, which gives a long list of recordings. Only two are from after 2001, both are likely fake.

How can you prove that the person in the tapes is Bin Laden? You cannot- you just take their word for it. Videos and voices can be faked, and there is considerable evidence that they were. Here are my sources:

http://www.the-office.com...
http://www.infowars.com...
http://911lies.org...
http://www.prisonplanet.com...

Thanks for the debate. Please vote con.
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by TheFreeThinker 6 years ago
TheFreeThinker
You're both wrong. no points for either of you :D
Posted by larztheloser 6 years ago
larztheloser
as-Sahab reported death due to lung collapse as a result of dialysis complications.
Posted by Silver_Falcon 6 years ago
Silver_Falcon
I also think he died a lot sooner. I read he had kidney problems (and some minor heart problems), not lungs disease or Hepatitis virus.

@Saraah not just the recent pictures are clear fake, some of his videos too.
Posted by larztheloser 6 years ago
larztheloser
@saraahracheall - you didn't read my argument, did you?
Posted by saraahracheall 6 years ago
saraahracheall
i vote Pro, because of the fact that the "most recent" picture of bin laden that was photoshopped. i found this information from google. the picture is of a gentleman who has been missing from pakistan, and bin laden's facial features have been placed on top for the missing man's face- hence, the WHITE SKIN under his eyes!
Posted by larztheloser 6 years ago
larztheloser
... (again!) "only two are from after 2001" should read "only two VIDEOS are from after 2001."

Sorry everyone!
Posted by larztheloser 6 years ago
larztheloser
...and I meant the bracket at the end to be a smile, sorry.
Posted by FreeThinker35 6 years ago
FreeThinker35
I meant *no evidence* , sorry .
Posted by Kinesis 6 years ago
Kinesis
Ha ha, larz.
Posted by BlackVoid 6 years ago
BlackVoid
Osama is not dead. He just joined the Illuminati. They helped him fake his death.
lol
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by XimenBao 6 years ago
XimenBao
FreeThinker35larztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: R3 sourcefail with no arguments remaining.
Vote Placed by Lionheart 6 years ago
Lionheart
FreeThinker35larztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Seems like Con has a better theory.
Vote Placed by detachment345 6 years ago
detachment345
FreeThinker35larztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro couldn't prove Bin Laden was not dead and Con had more credible sources while Pro's were unauthenticated
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
FreeThinker35larztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: "I guess I'll just summon some reliable website/sourses" - should have summoned an argument