The Instigator
mitch7895
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
SkepticalDebatee
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Our society is a celebrity -driven society rather than a common sense driven society

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
SkepticalDebatee
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 651 times Debate No: 53216
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

mitch7895

Pro

Today we live in a society based on the Academy Awards and the Oscars. This year more people tuned into watching the Oscars than the Presidential State of the Union Address. We have become submerged into a life dictated by celebrities.
SkepticalDebatee

Con

Today's society may place too much emphasis on celebrities, but to claim that it is entirely driven by them is absurd. There may be the occasional nut job out there who makes every decision based on one or two, but it seems crazy to me to therefore assume this is the way it is with the majority of the American nation. (You specifically stated the Oscars and the Presidential State of the Union Address.)
Debate Round No. 1
mitch7895

Pro

I am not saying that our society is completely driven by them. I am simply saying that instead of people being more worried about what our president has to say, they are worried about what Kenye West has to say or what Kim Kardashian thinks about the newest style of dresses or weight lose programs. The show "Keeping Up With the Kardashians" is the second most watched TV show in America. The show "19 Kids and Counting" is the fifth most watched TV show in America. That definitely says something about our society. And statistically, there is a about a 10 million gap between people who watched the Oscars to people who watched the State of the Union Address this year.

Here is a link to the top 20 most watched TV shows in America.

http://www.tv.com...
SkepticalDebatee

Con

How does more people watching the Oscars than the Presidential State of the Union Address mean we are celebrity driven? It's not like the Oscar's try to push any political beliefs on you. Also, the Oscars is a bad example as it is an awards show voted on by non-celebrities. If you truly mean that people just pay to much attention to celebrities then your title, "Our society is a celebrity -driven society rather than a common sense driven society", is laughably far from what you actually want to debate.
Debate Round No. 2
mitch7895

Pro

I never said the Oscars are running some kind of agenda...you are putting words in my mouth. The Oscars and Academy Awards don't need to push a political agenda. They have actors, and that's all they need to grab the attention of the public. The fact that people are more interested in the life styles of celebrities and the elites and what they buy and what they do rather than about their own country astounds me. You mean to tell me that with people wanting to know more about what Leonardo Decaprio won at the academy awards and less about the night the president of their own country informs the nation, doesn't raise a red flag at all? Movies are fun and all, but they shouldn't dictate people's lives. They are entertainment. That is all. The salaries celebrities earn should be given to the men and women overseas and not someone pretending to be someone else their whole life. Celebrities earn millions. The average salary for a military member is about $35,000 a year.
SkepticalDebatee

Con

You still haven't provided any evidence (or even an argument really) as to how society is driven by celebrities. Do you know anyone who bases their political beliefs on a celebrity? There may be a few influential philosophers who have gotten to celebrity status, but they are people who have formed their opinions based on common sense. Sure there are bad philosophers, (apologists come to mind) but I doubt any ones opinion was changed based on Ken Ham's recent debating. They confirm peoples beliefs rather than actually changing them. Again I think the problem with this debate is that you were not clear in your title we've ended up arguing two different debates.
Debate Round No. 3
mitch7895

Pro

mitch7895 forfeited this round.
SkepticalDebatee

Con

People need to learn how to make a proper debate topic.

Sigh.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
mitch7895SkepticalDebateeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture