The Instigator
Haidarali
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Over population is one of the cause for Global Warming .

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/25/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,399 times Debate No: 57144
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

Haidarali

Pro

See ... the one who will accept the debate will have have to say , why overpopulation is not the cause for Global warming in first round .... in the second round I will counter back you points mentioned in first round .

GOOD LUCK !!!
lannan13

Con

I accept.


Contention 1: Overpopulation

Here's a fun fact of the day! If the entire world population had the same amount of living space as New York City then they would fit into Texas! (http://www.realclearscience.com...) See this means that we aren't overpopulated it just shows that us as humans are just really just spread out. In an article by Time we can see that the world's population is actually decreasing not increasing. (http://newsfeed.time.com...) Doesn't look like you believe me. Many nations that have high female financial independence look at Europe. Their childbirth rates are actually lower than the death rates! The US has actually reached it's lowest all time as the US birth rates are falling. US birth rates are down 8%, foreign births are down 14%, and Mexican birth rates are down by more than 23%! (http://www.pewsocialtrends.org...) So it looks like the Earth is not overpopulated.


Contention 2: Earth is actually cooling.

I am going to site Dr. Done Easterbrook, who is a climate scientist. Back in 2000 he predicted that Earth was entering a cooling phase. He predicts that for the next 20 years Earth will cool by 3/10 degree each year and that we are going to enter another little Ice Age like we did from 1650 and 1790. (http://www.cnsnews.com...)



If you gaze at the image I had provided you. You can see that Earth is in a pattern and currently cooling off and the IPCC is incorrect with their predictions.

We all remember the Climate Scientists that got stuck in Arctic Ice Earlier this year correct? Then a Russian Ice Breaker tried to free them, but got stuck. Can you guess what they were studying? They had predicted that all the Arctic Ice had melted due to Global Warming and that Earth would get flooded massively. Boy were they wrong. (http://www.nytimes.com...)

How about Al Gore. The man who brought Global Warming to our attention? In 2009, the man breaks down in tears stating how it's nothing, but hot air and how he fabricated everything just for the money! He said the arctic sheets are not melting and CO2 is not responsible for depletion of the Ozone. (http://www.thomaspeep.com...)
Debate Round No. 1
Haidarali

Pro

See ...... the debate ain't on is there overpopulation on the globe / universe ..

Secondly ...... let me revise you ...... food , clothing and shelter are the basic needs of a human being ...
Hence .... more human beings = more shelters , more shelters = destroying of nature (as we need wood to build houses ) and thus leading it to global warming ..

If there is over population , then more vehicles , and the smoke emitted from the vehicles is not good for health as well as for nature . Thus , leading it to Global Warming .

And if you are showing me the chart of population , then for your kind information last year India had 102 crores population , and he was ranking second .

So just think what might be the population of China which was ranking first in census .

GOOD LUCK !!!
lannan13

Con

See ...... the debate ain't on is there overpopulation on the globe / universe ..

You don't realize that the debate topic that we're debating is Resolved: Over Population is one of the cause for Global Warming. Which means I have to debate that over population isn't causing Global Warming. I do that by showing that Over population does not exist as well as Global Warming does not exist either disproving the resolution while staying under the juristictions.


If there is over population , then more vehicles , and the smoke emitted from the vehicles is not good for health as well as for nature . Thus , leading it to Global Warming .

This is false I have proved and sourced that CO2 does not cause Global Warming. It only makes up .054% of our atmosphere. Here's another amazing fact. (http://www.differencesmag.org...) If you try to cut down on CO2 you are killing yourself. Why is this you may ask? CO2 is what plants need to survive! Plants take in CO2 and put out Oxygen and this is what keeps us humans alive. Cutting down on CO2 kills plants and furthermore kills us.

And if you are showing me the chart of population , then for your kind information last year India had 102 crores population , and he was ranking second .

So just think what might be the population of China which was ranking first in census .



Here I have an Image that most of the world's population is shrinking. (http://www.washingtonpost.com...) Not only that, but the Washington Post has predicted that most Devoloping Nations population will begin to shrink here in the up comming years.
Debate Round No. 2
Haidarali

Pro

See the topic is Overpopulation is one of the cause for global warming , I am not saying that overpopulation is the main cause for global warming .

Ans ( LOL ) you are saying that global warming not exist . ( I do that by showing that Over population does not exist as well as Global Warming does not exist either ) This brackets words was said by you in round 2 .
Then for your kind information Global Warming is the one of the main environmental problem the globe is facing as the ozone layer is depleting because of that .

( If you try to cut down on CO2 you are killing yourself. ) This bracket words was said by you in round 2 . So , you are telling that if you cut down C02 you are killing yourself , so , if there will be more human beings more shelters will be requried and for that wood must be needed . Thus , cutting down C02 ( killing yourself ) .

That fact is that population has more effect than changing impact. This equation shows us two scales along which we can slide. We can adjust Impact Per Person, which lowers Damage. Alternately, we can lower Population which also lowers Damage. The glitch is that if we adjust Impact Per Person, and population keeps growing, we end up with the same Damage as we would have had we kept Impact Per Person the same.

Thus, a world of seven billion people living in mud huts, eating vegan diets grown in their own gardens, and walking instead of driving has the same effect as perhaps three billion people living 1960s American-style lifestyles. Trying to reduce impact becomes a losing game once we see how low we would have to make impact in order to accommodate our sprawling population. Even more, that misses out on the real problem brought on by overpopulation, which is land overuse.
lannan13

Con

Then for your kind information Global Warming is the one of the main environmental problem the globe is facing as the ozone layer is depleting because of that .

That is incorrect, because Global Warming is the increasing of Earth's temperature due to the thickening of Earth's atmosphere by Green House Gases. (http://dictionary.reference.com...) The Ozone hole is caused by the production of Hydro Carbons, but the Kyoto Protocol put an end to the production of Hydro Carbons. (http://unfccc.int...)

Thus, a world of seven billion people living in mud huts, eating vegan diets grown in their own gardens, and walking instead of driving has the same effect as perhaps three billion people living 1960s American-style lifestyles. Trying to reduce impact becomes a losing game once we see how low we would have to make impact in order to accommodate our sprawling population. Even more, that misses out on the real problem brought on by overpopulation, which is land overuse.

I never said that we have to live in mud huts. If you read my first round argument I stated that everyone in the world had the same living space as New York City that the entire world's population could fit into Texas. (http://www.realclearscience.com...) Which means the world cannot possible be overpopulated if we still have all that unused land.

In conclusion, one can see that Pro has not been able to hold up the BOP nor has Pro been able to substantially argue my points. We can obviously see that the world is not over populated and Global Warming does not exist and Pro has dropped some really key Global Warming arguments that I have made.

Thank You and please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
This just disproves the resolution.
Posted by Sashil 2 years ago
Sashil
CON starts by stating the population is decreasing and then asserts that the earth is cooling,Now how does this not do anything but actually support the resolution more?
Posted by Sashil 2 years ago
Sashil
Over population can never be the cause of global warming, the uncontrolled ignorant activities that part of the population does is in fact, the reason for global warming.If these activities are controlled and stopped then it doesn't matter whether overpopulation exists or not.So in short overpopulation cannot be considered a direct cause for global warming.This is just my opinion though, would love to see how this debate turns out to be.
Posted by toughenough 2 years ago
toughenough
It's not your first debate.
Posted by Haidarali 2 years ago
Haidarali
Getting nervous ...... as it's my first debate ........
Hope to get good experience .......
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by GOP 2 years ago
GOP
Haidaralilannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used sources.