The Instigator
tajshar2k
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Johaer
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

PC's are better than Macs

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
tajshar2k
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/11/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 518 times Debate No: 79641
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

tajshar2k

Pro

Ok, Pc's are better cause they are better and cause I can actually like game and play awesome games like League of Legends lol. Only applesheeps like macs. Lol XD No k's.:DDDDD :)


Johaer

Con

Accepted

You can play games on Mac, as well as on windows. You need an expensive and beefy PC to play very good games that require beefy computers
Debate Round No. 1
tajshar2k

Pro

THanks for accepting.



would like to compare 2 examples of a Mac and a P.C


The New 2015 Apple Macbook Air 13 inch
        • 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processo
        • Turbo Boost up to 2.7GHz
        • Intel HD Graphics 6000







        • 4GB memory
        • 128GB PCIe-based flash storage















        • 12 hour battery llife















        • 1440x900 screen resolution












Price: $1,119.00 (U.S)

Dell XPS 13 inch 2015









      • 5th Generation Intel® Dual Core™ i5-5200U Processor ( 2.20 GHz)











      • 8GB Dual Channel DDR3L-RS 1600Mhz (On Board











      • Intel (R) HD Graphics 5500











      • 128 GB PCIe-based flash storage











      • 12 hour battery life











      • 1920x1080 screen resolution









Price: 1,119.00 (U.S)



Processor

Both devices run a dual core Intel i5 processor. The difference however, is the actual processor itself. On Apple's website, it says their product runs a 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor. The XPS 13 however, has a higher clockspeed.

Verdict: Because the XPS 13 has a higher clockspeed, the XPS 13 beats the Macbook Air in this aspect.



RAM(Memory)

Apple again dissapoints. It only provides 4gb of ram for the 13 inch MacBook Air, whereas, the XPS 13 has double the RAM with 8gb. A downside with both machines is that the RAM is soldered(meaning it can't be removed and replaced). But 8gb is already very adequate for most users anyways.


Verdict: XPS 13 gives 8gb of ram, whereas the MacBook Air 13 inch gives only 4gb. XPS wins again.



Graphics

Apple used the Intel HD 6000 graphics. While the XPS 13 uses the Intel HD 5300 graphics. Technically speaking, Apple does use the better graphics, but there is a very small perfomance difference between the 2.


Verdict: Because it has a slightly more powerful graphics chip, the MacBook Air 13 inch wins.



Storage

Both devices use a 128gb SSD.

Verdict: Draw


Battery Life

Both devices can run for 12 hours.

Verdict: Draw


Screen Resolution

The MacBook Air 13 inch uses a mediocre 1440x900 resolution. The reason why they refuse to increase it, is because it would impact the battery life. The XPS 13 uses a Full HD 1980x1080 resolution. This is impressive, because it still maintains the 12 hour battery life.

Verdict: XPS 13's screen is far superior.



Operating System

This one is certainly depends on the preference of the user, but In my opinion, Windows OS is far superior.

Windows OS
-More Programs
-shared source(meaning others can manipulate the code to create software)
-Ease of Troubleshooting


OS X
-far less programs
-closed source(very restricted)
-If you break it, you have to go to Apple to fix it.



Conclusion

As you can see, the XPS 13 has far greater specs that the MacBook Air 13 inch. So why buy a Mac, when you can get a device with better specs at the same price?


Here are arguments more generic

Software for Personal Computers

Window is a the vastly superior operating system, compared to just OS X. A big part of it has to do with OS X being largely a closed source operating system. The Windows world is a feast of free- and shareware, free downloads that do just about anything. On the Mac side you have to change the settings to install anything that isn't approved by Apple itself. It means the software all works well, but the choice is limited. Also, OS X can only be run on Apple products, whereas Windows is practically avaiable on every computer sold to consumers. You can run Windows on low end machines, as well as high end ones. For OS X, you have limited choices, and all laptops range from $800-$8000. If a consumer who was on a limited budget wanted to run OS X, he can't, because Apple doesn't give the option.



Value


Do you really need a shiny and thin laptop to get work done? if you needed to type a word document you would need to buy a $1000 Mac to accomplish that, while you could buy a Microsoft Surface at $499. Or if that isn't an option, you can opt for a $200 cheaper laptop which runs Windows.

http://store.hp.com.........

Sources: http://store.apple.com......
http://www.dell.com......



Johaer

Con

Here, the pro compares two models that are completely out of each other's league.
As for Macs, $1.1k is not too much, and the new Macbook Air one of their worse models.
However for PC's, $1.1k is a lot, one of the most expensive non-custom PC's
Debate Round No. 2
tajshar2k

Pro

Con has failed to refute my arguments regarding the cost factors, and and how Windows software is superior to Mac.

It would be poor conduct to post a brand new rebutall in the next round. So I believe the resolution is negated. Con doesn't show how the mac is actually better, or how the pc isn't better.
Johaer

Con

My opponent uses circular reasoning. He has the BoP in the debate, it is his job to prove to us that Pc's are better than Macs. Thus, far, he has failed to do so.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 2Shay 1 year ago
2Shay
PC's are more widely known and used in offices all over the world. They are more affordable and more user friendly. Chances are if you apply for a job at a corporate office they are using PC's.

Mac's are used mostly by those who do photoshop, music industries and videos (also games) very rarely do you find a corporate office using Mac's unless its in their marketing department.

The biggest difference between PC's and Mac is PC's are more plug and go and Mac's you always need something special with them.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by V5RED 1 year ago
V5RED
tajshar2kJohaerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Since "better" was not defined, I defined it for myself as a wiser purchase. If you can get more computing power per dollar for a PC and you cannot get a reasonably priced Mac for non power users, purchasing a PC is clearly the better option.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
tajshar2kJohaerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pretty poor debate on Con's behalf. Pro easily wins. Pro compared two laptops from each sides, both the same price, and easily showed how the PC had better specs. Pro also compared the OS's, and showed how Windows is shared source and supports a lot more programs than OSX. Con's rebuttal is worthless here. He states that the two laptops are "out of each other's league." He gives no reasoning for why you can't compare the two, and simply says that $1100 is a lot for a PC, but not for a Mac. Does this make sense? No. He also concedes that the macbook air is one of apple's worst models, and yet this is being put up for the same price as the better PC that Pro talks about. Since Con dropped virtually all of Pro's arguments, and gave not one reason as to why you can't compare the two laptops that Pro did, arguments go to Pro. If either side has any issue with this vote, feel free to PM me.