The Instigator
nerdykiller
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
rogue
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

POEM Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
nerdykiller
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/29/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,243 times Debate No: 20114
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (4)

 

nerdykiller

Pro

I saw your poem battle and it was interesting and boring, since willoweed didn't post at all after the intro.
http://www.debate.org...

Unlike that poem debate, this one will be us writing poems after poems.
Round one is acceptance!

I hope this will be a fun challenge!
rogue

Con

Letting my opponent submit his poem :)
Debate Round No. 1
nerdykiller

Pro

Drop, Drop, Drop
Oh how these blood spills
Like tears of lost love
Life and love truly kills
Break these chains
To find more pains

Drop, Drop, Drop
My mind breaks to pieces
Can you save me from this
My heart burns to ashes
I am bleeding out
dying with no doubt

Drop, Drop, Drop
Hate always contaminates
Until it covers the sky
Violence always creates
the pain ever lasting
the death never ending

Undeniable truth that comes out is very clear
No life is worth living when you live in hell
The amount of your pain can't save those dear
I am not gonna survive only time can tell
rogue

Con

Carousel

Carousel, Carousel
We go round and round
Round and round
Round and round again
In our endless macabre dance
Your brightly painted horses smile at me
Distorted and sinister they mock me
I ride them to the edge and back round again
Oh won't you tell them to halt?
You've made me so dizzy and sick
Shall I ride til my death?
Or will the ride itself cause it
When I crumple in exhaustion
And can no longer mount the horse again
Do your malicious dance, Carousel
I will dance til I die
Debate Round No. 2
nerdykiller

Pro

Boom, Boom
The explosion shakes the sky
Colors of red burst outside
Life disappear in a cry
Like a bomb it's all gone

This battle is what I faced with you
I always wanted to say adieu

This life unforgiving that I led
with lies and hatred I was fed
Shall I end it now, why me
Too blind, could not see

The truth of the word carved
out in my hand in blood
Dying like I been all my life
Too late I need t end it
Too far you took it
Now you broke it

Forever lost in endless paradox
of hate and love, yet to find
the one and only possible truth
so hard when you poisoned the youth

Crushed me, killed me
shot me, yet never left me
You cared for me
as you stabbed me

Guess how I feel to this day
torn out inside wanting to burn
I thought I would stay this way
but I know there is one escape

A gun for two eighty
loaded with full hatred
signed my peace treaty
Thanks love.
Boom Boom
rogue

Con

The Leper

What's wrong with me?
They cast me out, a pitiful leper
To be kept alone
Survive without ever being held again

For fear of catching the disease,
Or maybe too horrified by my now
Mutilated hideous face
I am not rescued from my quarantine

Are these walls around me made of apathy
Or disgust
Of hatred
Or of pity?

Can I, the leper, ignore my disease?
My disfigured features?
And blame it on others for being intolerant and cruel?
I do not possess the strength.

Never can I know if I am diseased
Or if others have been warped my mirror
Either way, reality will be confronted
I face dying alone.
Mustn't we all?
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by nerdykiller 5 years ago
nerdykiller
So you think it is a tie?
Posted by nerdykiller 5 years ago
nerdykiller
wait what???
Posted by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
Both side present interesting poems, though from an informal but personal viewpoint, I do agree that rogue gets the slight upper hand (though that doesn't mean that nerdykiller performed poorly)...I found that she was able to write poems with a larger repository of tones, with the first that reminds me of an eerie echo of someone riding in a carousel and the second of despair at the loneliness. Pro's imagery was great, but his poems were a bit too close, with the first a cry of anguish and the second with a sense of resign-ment to a terrible fate, while Con at least managed to express despair and sense of eeriness in the first (with the narrator gleefully riding on the carousel in spite of knowing of her inevitable death in the "macabre dance"...)

Overall, these are merely my personal thoughts. I do wish that both poets could have used the full "armament" of poetry--sound, imagery, language, theme, tone, context (sometimes historical, religious, and so forth), but nevertheless, bravo!
Posted by rogue 5 years ago
rogue
man is good gave no points and then no comments?
Posted by nerdykiller 5 years ago
nerdykiller
ummmm
write whatever you want!
Posted by rogue 5 years ago
rogue
thanks for challenging me! Just one question, do I have to write poems specifically for this debate or can I submit ones I already wrote?
Posted by rogue 5 years ago
rogue
thanks for challenging me! Just one question, do I have to write poems specifically for this debate or can I submit ones I already wrote?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
nerdykillerrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Only poem I was pretty impressed with was the "Drop, Drop, Drop" one. The rest seemed superficial and banal.
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 5 years ago
Greyparrot
nerdykillerrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I am really surprised with this one; rogue easily won the short story battle in an earlier debate, but fell short on this one.
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
nerdykillerrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments.
Vote Placed by phantom 5 years ago
phantom
nerdykillerrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: First round - con Second round slightly to pro. Overall I liked cons better. Pro's second poem was quite good, but his first didn't flow so well although it still was good. I liked both of cons.