The Instigator
lmc211
Pro (for)
Losing
8 Points
The Contender
MarquisX
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

PS3 is better than xbox 360

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
MarquisX
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/18/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,840 times Debate No: 20479
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (10)
Votes (3)

 

lmc211

Pro

In this debate i will argue that the PS3 is better than the Xbox 360. I shall outline the reasons why PS3 is better than 360. I hope this will be an enjoyable debate to the readers. I encourage the voters to vote on this subject with logic and do not vote with a bias.
MarquisX

Con

Looking forward to this debate. Good luck to my opponent.
Debate Round No. 1
lmc211

Pro

PS3 has better hardware than 360.
the CPU is much more capable than that of the 360.
Note the 360 specs are on the left and the PS3 specs are on the right.
Xbox 360/PS3

3.2 GHz Xenon processor/3.2 GHz Cell processor

3 dual-threaded cores/7 single-threaded cores (plus 1 backup core)

Maximum 77 GFlops/Maximum 230 GFlops

"The two CPU chips run at the same GHz speed, but the PS3's seven individual cores beat out the Xbox's three dual-threaded cores. And in terms of performance measured in gigaflops, the PS3 tops out at nearly three times that of the Xbox." as IGN said in this article the link is here for proof http://goo.gl...

The 360 GPU is very good but it shares the video memory with the system memory. The 360 has 512MB VRAM and the PS3 has 256MB dedicated VRAM. However the 360 wins the GPU because it's GPU has more bandwidth because it is able to take bandwidth. to quote IGN again:
"In terms of bandwidth, the PS3 slightly edges out the Xbox. However, the Xbox has the advantage of 10 MB of eDRAM. When relying on the eDRAM, system bandwidth jumps up to 256 GBps."

Now for the RAM:
Xbox 360/PS3

512 MB GDDR3 RAM (shared with GPU)/ 256 MB XDR RAM

700 MHz speed/3.2 GHz speed

22.4 Gbps bandwidth/25.6 Gbps bandwidth

To quote IGN again: "The verdict: Once again, the Xbox's total amount of RAM is slightly misleading, as the system RAM and video RAM are shared. The PS3's XDR RAM is also far more fast and efficient than the Xbox's GDDR3 RAM, running at a speed of 3.2 GHz compared to 700 MHz."

The PS3 is clearly the winner in terms of RAM as you can tell.

Now for the hard drive:

Xbox 360/PS3

250 GB HDD or 4 GB SSD/160GB or 320 GB HDD

5400 rpm 5400 rpm

User replaceable with proprietary HDD/User replaceable with standard HDD

with the 360 you have to buy Xbox specific hard drives but with PS3 you can replace the hard drive with your average laptop drive. in terms of the hard drives that come with the systems the PS3 is the winner because it's lower end model has a 160GB HDD and the Xbox 360's lower end model is a very small 4GB hard drive.
the PS3 wins the better hard drive.

The disc drive:
Xbox 360/PS3

the Xbox 360 has a 12x read speed on DVD/ the PS3 has an 8x read speed on DVD, and a 2x read speed on Blu-ray

The Xbox 360 only has a 7GB disc space because it uses DVD as it's disc format. The PS3 uses blu-ray which gives it 25GB disc space. Because of this much higher disc space of Blu-Ray it can have much more hardware intensive games that the Xbox 360 sometimes has to have on multiple discs.

networking:
Xbox 360/PS3

100 MBps ethernet/1 GBps ethernet

up to 802.11n/up to 802.11g

The PS3's ethernet port is significantly faster at a capacity of 1 Gbps.
Both consoles now include built-in wifi support
However the 360 has 802.11n and the PS3 has 802.11g this isn't a huge difference but it is definitely noticeable.
I am going to admit the 360 has better wireless capabilities but for the average internet connection the difference is subtle. The 360 wins the networking round by a slight edge.

I have argued my point as best as i could and this is the end of this round i hope to debate you when i see your point as well.
MarquisX

Con

I concede that the ps3's hardware is slightly more advanced in some areas, however this does not make it a better system. For one you'd be hard pressed to find a game that works better or looks better on ps3 than 360. In fact, some games, like Game Of The Year 2011, The Elder Scrolls V:Skyrim, are much much better on 360. http://n4g.com.... Secondly, when it comes to the 360, what you're really buying is unrivaled software

Ps3/psn features(US only):
Friend List, allowing for up to 100 players
Instant messaging integration
Lobbies/matchmaking, for instant online gaming
Scores/Ranking, for player comparison Trophy System, being a trophy a reward for achieving goals in certain games Virtual presence/Avatars Voice/video chat/cross game (text only) chat room
Bluetooth/USB Headset
PlayStation Eye/Eye Toy
Internet Browser and Google search engine*
PlayStation Store
Music Unlimited
MLB.tv
Netflix
Hulu Plus
VUDU*
XOS College Sports*
SEC Digital Network*

Xbox 360/ Xbox live features(US only)

Virtual avatars representing the user's likeness.
Achievements earned during gameplay.
Gamerscores amounting the total ofa user's Achievement points.
Rep voted by other users preferring or avoiding the user.*
Rep defaults to five stars ove rtime after the user has been preferred by at least one other user. *
Friends list displaying the user's chosen friends of up to 100.
Recent players list displaying the last 50 players the user has met.
Complaint system allowing users to file reports of other users that have broken Xbox Live Terms of Use.
Windows Live Messenger integration. Xbox Live Marketplace offering downloadable content for games,music and movies.
Voice and Video chat.
Multiplayer gameplay for up to four players via system link or Xbox Live.
Cross-platform multiplayer with Windows gamers on select games via Games for Windows*
Live Matchmaking depending on the user's cumulative gamerscore, rep, location, language and gamer zone.*
Party system for up to eight users for playing games and watching movies.*
Family settings controlling younger users' exposure to other users.
Inside Xbox video newsletter detailing Xbox 360 news, events, products,interviews and games. Content is streamed directly from the Xbox 360 Dashboard.*
Netflix video service offering unlimited streaming for thousands of television shows and movies.
Zune video marketplace offering streaming of video content instantly in 1080p HD with 5.1 surround sound.
Sky Go live and on-demand television service offering content from Sky Movies, Sky News and Sky Sports.*
Last.fm music streaming service offering artist radio stations and related music.*
Halo Waypoint multimedia hub for all Halo-related content.*
Game Room virtual arcade space offering a library of classic retro games. *
MSN entertainment portal providing the latest news and gossip in the world of celebrities, music and movies.*
Foxtel On Xbox Live live and on-demand television service offering content from Showtime, CNN, and Fox Sports.*
ESPN live and on-demand sports service offering streaming of up to 3,500 sporting events.*
AT&T U-Verse set-top box functionality.*
Windows Phone compatibility allowing users to manage their Xbox Live profiles, send and receive messages, play video games, as well as earn achievements exclusive to Windows Phone titles.*
Zune music marketplace offering unlimited streaming of music and music videos.*
Avatar Kinect social media service allowing users to interact with one another and create media using their Avatars.*
Hulu Plus video streaming service offering commercially-supported television and movie content from networks such as NBC, Fox and ABC
Kinect Fun Labs development hub allowing users to play, create and share their own Kinect experiences.*
Telus Optik TV set-top box functionality.*
Bing search engine allowing users to search for any piece of content on their console.*
Cloud storage allowing users to access their profiles and save data from any console.
iHeartRadio streaming service, which streams over 800 US-based radio stations.*
YouTube application allowing for unlimited access to shared video content *
IPTV service offering region-specific television content. *
Epix offering movies-on-television content.*
Dailymotion allowing users to access television and movie content*
UFC on Xbox Live allows users to view pay-per-view events in 1080p HD, access a library of live and on-demand video content, connect with friends to predict fight results and have the ability to compare fighter statistics and records.*
Skype chat engine allowing users to video chat and voice chat with each content*
Miss Universe on Xbox Live allows users to view the Miss Universe, Miss USA and Miss Teen USA beauty pageants in 1080p HD and in 3D, access a library of video content from the Miss Universe Organization, vote during the pageants using Kinectand have the ability to view delegate profiles*
Bravo TV offering television content from Bravo.*
Best Buy CinemaNow offering instant access to an extensive library of premium video contentfor rent or purchase*
Crackle on Demand offering premium television content*
VEVO on Xbox Live offering streaming music videos and concerts*
HBO Go offering all movies-on-television content from HBO*
Manga Entertainment streaming service from all television and movie content from
Starz*
msnbc.com offering news to all users from MSNBC.*
MLB.tv offering out-of-market Major League Baseball games

So which do you think you're really getting your money's worth for? Also it should be noted that despite it's significantly reduced features, the PS3 is still more expensive than the 360

*Exclusive features.
Debate Round No. 2
lmc211

Pro

"For one you'd be hard pressed to find a game that works better or looks better on ps3 than 360."

First of all i will agree that multiplatform games on the 360 tend to look better than the ps3 but the difference is subtle. I would have to say that games in most cases work equally as well on the ps3.

"In fact, some games, like Game Of The Year 2011, The Elder Scrolls V:Skyrim, are much much better on 360."

Yes skyrim is better on 360, but what you must understand is the Bethesda has a reputation for making their games worse on the ps3, this isn't intentional i am sure but for example fallout 3 was much buggier on ps3 than on 360. Bethesda is used to developing for a windows type system and the 360 behaves like windows. My point being is that this is not the case with most games and i would even say that most games work equally as well on ps3.


"Achievements earned during gameplay."
Dude, we have acheivements too they're just called trophies on ps3 because sony didn't want to use the same name because it would be copying the 360. Both acheivments and trophies do the same thing which is the reward you for doing something in the game. It is really a matter of preference.

"Gamerscores amounting the total ofa user's Achievement points."
we have the equivalent of this on the PS3, but we are on the level system. For example: the more trophies you get the higher your level is on PSN. They both do the same thing in a different way, they give you a ranking based on your level of trophies or acheivments. This is just a matter of preference.

"Rep voted by other users preferring or avoiding the user."
I will agree PSN does not have this feature and i would like to see it implemented. I will admit this is a fault and give you this one.

"Rep defaults to five stars ove rtime after the user has been preferred by at least one other user."
good point, this happens to be something that the PS3 doesn't have and i would like to see it implemented in someway but overall it isn't that significant of a feature i would have to say. If you didn't like somebody you played with you could always block them by putting them on your ignore list on PSN.

"Friends list displaying the user's chosen friends of up to 100."
PSN has this feature too.

"Recent players list displaying the last 50 players the user has met."
PSN also has the feature to display the most recent players you met.

"Complaint system allowing users to file reports of other users that have broken Xbox Live Terms of Use."
PSN has this feature too and it works equally as good.

"Windows Live Messenger integration. Xbox Live Marketplace offering downloadable content for games,music and movies."

I agree that PS3 does not have windows live messenger intergration but in all honesty not a lot of people use windows live messenger anymore. PS3 has the playstation store which also offers downloadable content, such as games, music and movies. Because Sony owns Playstation and they also own a huge music label and are in the movie industry too that means they can also offer more movies and music than the 360.

"Voice and Video chat."
PS3 has this feature too.

"Multiplayer gameplay for up to four players via system link or Xbox Live."
The PS3 has multiplayer gaming too and it can also system link and play on PSN which is also online gaming.

"Cross-platform multiplayer with Windows gamers on select games via Games for Windows"
PS3 doesn't have this feature and i wouldn't say that's a bad thing due to the fact that when people play online games most of them just want to play against other players and are not necessarily conserned with what they're playing on. However this could give an unfair advantage to pc players because it is easier to control with a mouse and keyboard.

"Live Matchmaking depending on the user's cumulative gamerscore, rep, location, language and gamer zone."
PSN does do matchmaking and it does it based on location, language, and on the users trophy level i think which is similar to that of a gamer score. But it does not filter matchmaking based on rep or gamer zone.

"Party system for up to eight users for playing games and watching movies."
ps3 does have a party system however this isn't available for crossgame chat which is a must needed feature of the ps3.

"Family settings controlling younger users' exposure to other users."
The ps3 also has parental controls which is the same thing as family settings.

the rest of the things you said were streaming options pretty much. PSN is great service and so is xbox live but the difference is the price. Why would you want to pay 60 dollars a year to do something that the ps3 and pc has been getting for free all this time. PSN has good streaming options and most people stream from netflix and the ps3 has netflix as well as several other options. Why would you want to pay money to do something like play games online, and stream from netflix, or use avatars. The PSN offers a great service, and xbox live does too but the fact that you have to pay 60 dollars a year to play games online is a rip off. I understand that Xbox live has much better social features than PSN but for a difference in social features it is not worth 60 dollars a year.

Plus the ps3 has way better and way more exclusive games than the 360. The PS3 has the uncharted games, little big planet 1&2, god of war series, killzone series, infamous1&2, twisted metal, the resistance series, the ico series including shawow of the coloseus and the last gaurdian which is releasing this year. All the 360 has is gears of war, halo, and fable. The sheer amount of exclusives for the PS3 is amazing.

"So which do you think you're really getting your money's worth for? Also it should be noted that despite it's significantly reduced features, the PS3 is still more expensive than the 360"
The PS3 does cost more than the 360 but it is only 50 dollars more. The 200 dollar 360 only has a 4gb hard drive and it doesn't even have a blu-ray drive, because blu-ray is better for HD Tvs and necessary for playing games that the size of the game is over 7GB. By paying an extra 50 dollars for the PS3 which is only 250 dollars total, you are getting a blu-ray player, a media storage device, and a gaming system which has a significantly greater number of exclusive games than the 360 and the free PSN service to play them on. I know most people have a music collection that is greater than 4GB and they would like to transfer it over to the PS3 because the PS3 has a 160GB hard drive for the base model they could easily store that music without a problem. The 360 only has a 4gb harddrive for the base model which would be too small for storing music. Plus the fact that if you want to download a great game, a lot of high powered downloadable games are over 4GB so you couldn't store anything else once you got that game. The PS3 does not have significantly reduced features. For all the reasons i listed, in fact it is ahead of the 360 in many ways. This is the end of round 2 thank you and enjoy the debate.
MarquisX

Con

My opponent only argues the features that the two consoles share. Note that he does not have a single rebuttal for the 20+ exclusive features that come with the Xbox 360. He even mentions how he wished the ps3 had some of the features.

"Because Sony owns Playstation and they also own a huge music label and are inthe movie industry too that means they can also offer more movies and music than the 360."
True, they could. But they don't.

" Why would you want to pay 60 dollars a year to do something that the ps3 and pc has been getting for free all this time."

You missed a question mark. But the answer is, because its absolutely worth it. It is like asking me why would I buy a Lamborghini, when I have a perfectly good bicycle.

"Plus the ps3 has way betterandwaymore exclusive games than the 360"
Quality over quantity. Xbox 360 exclusives are consistently higher rated than the ps3 ones. No Xbox 360 exclusives have less than that a 90 rating on metacric(kinect games notwithstanding). Infamous 2 and Killzone 3 hold a 84 and 83 rating on metacritic respectively.

"The 360 only has a 4gb hard drive for the base model which would be too small for storing music."

4gb of music is like 2,000 songs. Why would even want to put it on your Xbox? Especially considering you can wireless stream songs from your computer or laptop. I'm doing it from my phone as I type this. Another thing is that you can use any USB flash drive as an Xbox 360 memory unit, allowing you to store much more than the ps3's 320 gb limit.
Debate Round No. 3
lmc211

Pro

PS3 VS 360
Note: all video game scores cited in this article are taken from IGN.

Exclusive games:

The PS3 has way more great exclusive games than the 360. when you said "quality over quantity" well PS3 has a great quantity of great exclusive games. The PS3 has quality and quantity. PS3 exclusives are:god of war3 scored 9.3, heavy rain scored 9.0, infamous 1 scored 9.2, infamous 2 scored 9.0, killzone 2 scored 9.4, killzone 3 scored 8.5,littlebigplanet scored 9.5, littlebigplanet 2 scored 9.0, metalgear solid 4 scored 10, ratchet and clank future: a crack in time scored 9.0, resistance 2 scored 9.5, resistance 3 scored 9.0, unharted 2 scored 9.5, uncharted 3 scored 10, these are the great games for the ps3 that are exclusives. That is only some of the great exclusives games on PS3, all the 360 has is gears of war 1(9.4),2(9.5), and 3(9.0), halo 3(9.5),halo reach(9.5), fable 2(8.8) and 3(8.5) alan wake(9.0), these games all scored very highly on the 360 and also scored very highly on PS3. The difference of course being is that the PS3 has way more great exclusive games than the 360 does. The PS3 also has great new original titles that come out each year. The 360 tends to stick with the familiar when they come out with games, for example instead of releasing an original title, they make another halo or fable.


Hard drive:
A 4GB hard drive is nothing if you want to download any games to your system. For a full game and by full game i don't mean the casual games from xbox live arcade, i mean like a game with good graphics, that would be 4 gigs minimum, it's way too small of a hard drive.


PSN vs Xbox Live:

Yes i am willing to admit that the PS3 does not have as many streaming options but it still has good streaming options considering that the vast majority of users are going to be streaming via netflix or hulu plus which the PS3 has i would say it's pretty good.

Sony has said that cross game chat isn't coming to PS3 because there isn't enough RAM to make the game run and do cross game chat at the same time. In all honesty i really don't care about cross game chat, sure it would be nice for a lot of people, but when i am playing a multiplayer i am going to be playing on a team and i want to talk with my team. I don't want to have a discussion about your life, interests, general information etc. But i can also understand that their is a lot of people who want cross game chat and i can understand that.

PSN has trophies which are the equivalent to acheivments on Xbox Live.
PSN has the trophy level system which is the equivalent to gamerscore on Xbox Live.
Xbox Live has avatars but seriously who cares do people really need to create a mini character for their gaming experience to express themselves.
You can vote on a users rep on Xbox Live but in all honesty if a user is really bad enough that you need to filter them using a rep system then you should probably just add them to your block list.

I have just adressed the things that are missing from PSN. Basically the only difference between PSN and Xbox Live features are that Xbox Live has more streaming options than PSN, PSN doesn't have avatars, PSN doesn't have cross game chat, and PSN doesn't have cloud storage of gamer profiles and i don't think that those small extras are worth 60 dollars a year. PSN has almost all the same features as Xbox Live but as i said before there are some things it doesn't have but those things are not a big enough of a difference to be worth your 60 bucks a year to pay for Xbox Live.

As you compared PSN to a bicycle and Xbox Live to a Ferrari. I would have to say that analogy is highly inaccurate. The difference between a bicycle and a Ferrari is huge and it isn't a big enough of a difference between the PSN and Xbox Live to be accurately comparable to a bicycle and a Ferrari.

Thank you for reading and i will now wait for my opponents response
MarquisX

Con

As you read this, keep in mind that this entire debate my opponent hasn't made a good argument as to why the ps3 is better. In fact the last couple of rounds is just him saying how much he wished certain features that are on the 360 were on the ps3 as well. He brought up the specs but what good is all that power if nothing is done with it?

There is nothing the PS3 excels at. There is nothing that makes a 360 owner say, "I wish I had that". The only thing worth buy a ps3 at all is for blu-ray. But no one cares about blu-ray. That's why Microsoft never put one in the 360.

My opponent brings up price. While the ps3 does offer a paid service, playing games online is free, yet more and more people buy the 360. http://www.industrygamers.com...
That link states the during the holiday season of 2011, Xbox 360 sells were 88% higher than ps3's. That's insane. More people would rather pay for online gaming with the 360 than use psn's free service. Lamborghini to a bicycle man.
Debate Round No. 4
lmc211

Pro

"As you read this, keep in mind that this entire debate my opponent hasn't made a good argument as to why the ps3 is better."
Are you kidding me? I have given you a larger quantity of great exclusive games in which the ps3 excels at. I have given you more powerful hardware which the ps3 has. I have stated that the ps3 is a better media center device. SO DON'T YOU TELL ME THAT I HAVEN'T MADE A GOOD ARGUMENT AS TO WHY PS3 IS BETTER!!!

"There is nothing the PS3 excels at. There is nothing that makes a 360 owner say, "I wish I had that". The only thing worth buy a ps3 at all is for blu-ray. But no one cares about blu-ray. That's why Microsoft never put one in the 360."
I have given you a significant amount of exclusive games. I have given you the free and great Playstation Network. I have given you blu-ray but according to you no one cares about blu-ray. A LOT OF PEOPLE CARE ABOUT BLURAY!!
Because blu-ray has a way larger storage capacity than standard DVDs. Even when a DVD is double layered that is only 16 Gigs of storage capacity. 16 gigs is not enough for a lot of modern games and there are a lot of cases in which games have to be put on multiple DVD's. There are a lot of games that are more graphics intensive than what the DVD format can handle. Bluray can hold 50 gigs which is significantly more than the DVD's 16 gigs.

1) Exclusives- Each console has their exclusive games that often sell really well. But between the Xbox and the Playstation, the Edge would have to go to our friends at Sony. Sure Halo swept the first person shooter world for a while, but with MW3 and Battlefield 3 in the market now, Halo has lost its luster. But in the case of the Playstation, long time series like Ratchet and Clank (PS exclusive by the way)have no match on the Xbox. Even newer series like Uncharted and Little Big Planet have as of yet to see anything come even close in production quality and sheer imagination (mostly with LBP.)

2) Online Play- So we all like saving money, especially when it comes to things that shouldn't cost anything at all. The perfect example is online play.
Xbox Live is a fantastic online experience for your Xbox, if you want to be handing over cash for something that costs the provider nothing. PSN is free and it does a great job of providing a great free online service. Why would you pay for something that has been free for years?

3) Bluray- We all know that Bluray players are often over $100 dollars, but if you have a true HD TV, you will know that Bluray is worth it. Stunning Picture quality and functionality make it the top dog of the portable media world. So it only makes sense that a gaming console with Bluray is not only a good value for bundle purposes, but can offer superior picture and sound.
These are all reasons why the ps3 is much better than the 360. Thank you for reading and I am done with this round.
MarquisX

Con

"I have given you a significant amount of exclusive games"
Actually the Xbox 360 has more exclusives topping off at almost 130 while the ps3 has only has about 95

http://en.m.wikipedia.org...(seventh_generation)

"I have given you the free and great Playstation Network."
Free? Yes. Great? If its so great why does it need to be constantly updated? Updates that take hours? And apparently these updates have a tendency to brick your ps3. http://www.google.com... Great? Tell that to the 2.2 million people who had their credit card stolen last April. http://www.guardian.co.uk...

I have given you blu-ray but according to you no one cares about blu-ray. A LOT OF PEOPLE CARE ABOUT BLURAY!!"
Which fully explains why people buy the system that doesn't come with the blu-ray, more.

My opponent has admitted to wishing features present on the 360 were available on the ps3.

My opponent has no answer for the 20+ extra streaming features on the 360. Also I forgot to mention that the 360 can be used as a cable box and DVR. Saving you money on your cable bill.

If for some reason you remain unconvinced, I bring you Kinect.

Kinect is a peripheral for the 360 that allows for controller free gaming. Nothing on the ps3 comes close. Using a combination of motion and voice controls, it allows the user the interface with games in a way never seen before. Even the movie Minority Report, a sci-fi set in the future, they needed HI-tech gloves to do what kinect does. Kinect has a fully established library of family games, but I can hear the scoffs of core gamers. Kinect has something for us too.

That first video is from E3 2011. It features a third person shooter game called Ghost Recon: Future Soldier. The video shows off a feature of the game called Gunsmith, in which you are allowed to view and modify different weapon parts, from the scope to the gas chamber. With Kinect he is able to move the gun around in a 3D space,
explode it to reveal the individual parts, and magnify any part he chooses. He can do this using his hands or his voice. Nothing else in the entire world can do this. When he's done and he has his customed weapon, he takes it to a gun range where is able to aim, shoot, strafe, and reload without the use of a controller.

I could go into the thousands of custom mods for the Kinect, and the fact that Microsoft is officially backing the hackers when Sony won't even let you jailbreak your ps3.

I wish my opponent good luck and I hope the voters put their fanboyism aside and choose the best argument.
Debate Round No. 5
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by THEVIRUS 3 years ago
THEVIRUS
btw kyro90, the xbox systems have been ground breaking and revolutionizing. the first Halo game changed fps shooters, and the 360 came out with the Kinect. the next xbox is due chistmas 2013!
So excited for it
Posted by GDTSP 3 years ago
GDTSP
Personally, I think that they are just as good as each other. Every time there's a fanboy war the Xbox fan will yell out "ohhh psn got hacked |:"" anyway here is my comparison

Hardware both just as good
Controller Xbox controller is better for people with big hands, but the ps3 controller doesn't have grips on the analogue sticks, which leads to thumbs slipping off.
Online Xbox may have better quality unhackable online, but psn is free so I don't care
Xbox's controller might be better, but ps3 has bluray which makes up for it.

Motion control just a gimmick, but move is a rip off, while kinect is a steaming pile of...
well all the games on kinect are boring little mini games or party games, the sensor is unresponsive. But hey at least ps3 has wonder book? I mean it is a gimmick but at least it's a cool gimmick. But even so I wouldn't bother getting kinect or move unless you already have Xbox/ps3 and don't have wii. Actually don't bother then either.
Posted by communistman101 4 years ago
communistman101
In Soviet Russia, children do not play violent video games.
I had 32 kills in one day.
I guess you can call it multiplayer.
It definitely wasn't Halo or Call of Duty.
Posted by MarquisX 4 years ago
MarquisX
come on guys, vote
Posted by kyro90 4 years ago
kyro90
I think the PS3 is better because its actually been here since th 1990s. The controllers are classic, the games are still classic, and best of all the system has upgraded to look sleek and stylish.
Posted by syrjasam 4 years ago
syrjasam
Ive played both systems and I own an Xbox, and I beleive that the Xbox is better
Posted by wittetye 4 years ago
wittetye
XBOX is the best.
Posted by fuego2085 4 years ago
fuego2085
i agree with Dirtyboy345
Posted by Dirtboy345 4 years ago
Dirtboy345
PS3 may have blu ray, more exclusives and free online. But I think the xbox is better overall because of its better online, better games that are on both systems, and the controller is better.
Posted by DevonNetzley 4 years ago
DevonNetzley
Very classic argument. I await the voting.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by kyro90 4 years ago
kyro90
lmc211MarquisXTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: I actually didnt understand Pro at all because I dont really know what these components are but both competitors seemed good, I gave Sources to Con because Pro had none but Conduct to Pro because he sounded more in depth.
Vote Placed by flash7221 4 years ago
flash7221
lmc211MarquisXTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: counter vote bomb. xbox is so much better.
Vote Placed by bcresmer 4 years ago
bcresmer
lmc211MarquisXTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: ps3 rules. i kno it is bc i have one