The Instigator
SQUIRT7431
Pro (for)
Losing
13 Points
The Contender
hdmdc
Con (against)
Winning
47 Points

PURPLE is the best color in the world!

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 11 votes the winner is...
hdmdc
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2011 Category: Arts
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,020 times Debate No: 19683
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (11)

 

SQUIRT7431

Pro

Purple is by far the best color in the world because it doesn't make me want to puke my brains out anytime I see the color, unlike the color yellow.
hdmdc

Con

Purple is not even a primary color! Yellow, red, and blue laugh at purple! Purple only exists because of a terrible lab accident involving blue and red!
Debate Round No. 1
SQUIRT7431

Pro

It doesn't matter if purple isn't a primary color! That is not even part of this debate! Purple was not created because of a terrible lab accident! It was created by an amazing color mixologist who decided to make a new color that his daughter would love! Blue and Red maybe primary colors but that is only because they wanted to give them a cooler name because they weren't as awesome as purple! Yellow still makes me want to puke my brains out by the way!
hdmdc

Con

I don't know of any cases where the color made someone sick, especially a case where the vomitting was so extreme that it contained brain matter. I would seek out medical attention immediately. Before you forget how.

With regards to our debate, what proof do you have that purple is the best color in the world? Do you have any documentation or expert opinion to support your assertion? I can provide evidence purple is NOT the best color in the world. In a recent HGTV poll, purple did not even make the top five.
(http://www.hgtv.com...).
Purple didn't make the top ten list for colors to wear in 2012 for Glamour magazine. (http://www.glamour.com...).
Didn't make the top ten car colors (http://www.cars.com...), didn't make the top ten most popular color for a house
(http://channels.isp.netscape.com...), and and 40% of people worldwide chose BLUE as their favorite color.
(http://channels.isp.netscape.com...).
I hope all this evidence isn't making you feel... blue.
Debate Round No. 2
SQUIRT7431

Pro

http://webdesignledger.com...
http://www.colorcombos.com...
http://www.facebook.com...

These are three websites that show that purple is infact the best color in the world. Yellow can make someone puke their brains out, it made me puke and little nib lets came out! People who are blonde's this is the reason they are stupid because the color (yellow) of there hair has made them puke their brains out!
Another fact to be considered when thinking purple is the best color in the would, which it is, is to think about all the young girls in America and other countries rooms. Most of them are some shade of purple because face it purple rules!!!
hdmdc

Con

The first two websites merely talk about how to use purple, they don't represent any public polling regarding the popularity of purple. The facebook page does boast 110 friends, but those are most likely one-eyed, one-horned, flyin' purple people eaters and therefore biased.

And though purple maybe the favorite color of girls (you provided no documentation to prove this), blue is their favorite color when they grow up to be women.
http://www.science20.com...
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by mmick777 3 years ago
mmick777
Purple is better. if 40 percent of people say blue is their favorite and purple is not used as often, it is unique. If 40 percent of people wear the same shoes, that does not mean their better. If 40 percent of radio stations play one song the most, it's not better, just overplayed. Blue is not better because more people like it. Purple is because it a unique. Also, ultra violet light and x rays are pretty cool. You can't get that with blue.
Posted by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
I have to give this one to con. The resolution is that purpple is the BEST colour in the world. Con showed that purpple is not a popular colour (unrefuted by pro). Moreover, pro's links are a bunch of websites with people who like purpple.

EEEW PURPPLE!
Posted by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
"I hope all this evidence isn't making you feel... blue." lol
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
Lol I totally agree Purple is pretty cool
Posted by bcresmer 5 years ago
bcresmer
Purple FTW
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
11 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by renji_abarai 5 years ago
renji_abarai
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:52 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel bad for Pro and Purple is a color that makes you relax when in a certain shade just like Blue
Vote Placed by Buckethead31594 5 years ago
Buckethead31594
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter VB
Vote Placed by Lickdafoot 5 years ago
Lickdafoot
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: "amazing color mixologist" lol. Pro gets SG for making me laugh. Pro had the burden of proof and didn't provide any which con pointed out. Con had better arguments
Vote Placed by lannan13 5 years ago
lannan13
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: I'll give Pro a point for trin but COn wins by a long shot
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: pro did not accurately reinforce the resolution, con used better sources, and pro called blondes dumb which I take offense to, so I gave conduct to con for that remark
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: great topic... yeah...
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: EEEEEEEEEWWWWWWW purpple! (comments)
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Hmm. PRO made an insulting joke...CON made funny jokes so CONDUCT goes to CON. CON also had superior arguments and more sources to back him up.
Vote Placed by OberHerr 5 years ago
OberHerr
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: *Sigh* Well I have to be honest. Purple FTW, but Con just did better in arguments, and sources.
Vote Placed by caveat 5 years ago
caveat
SQUIRT7431hdmdcTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had BOP and failed to fulfill it. Con showed multiple instances of other colours favoured over purple with a relatively large sample size.