The Instigator
ConservativePolitico
Pro (for)
Losing
8 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Pacific vs. Atlantic

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/10/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 9,717 times Debate No: 21875
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

ConservativePolitico

Pro

I've decided to do this debate as a "for fun" debate.

I will be arguing that the Pacific Ocean is better than the Atlantic Ocean.

My opponent will be arguing that the Atlantic Ocean is better than the Pacific Ocean.

No sources needed!

This will not be a serious scientific debate but rather a fun/funny/interesting debate on the Pros and Cons of North America's two oceans.

Character limit: 3000
Rounds: 3
Voting Period: 3 Days

First Round Acceptance.

Good luck, have fun.
imabench

Con

I accept this debate and will argue that if the Atlantic and the Pacific were in a boxing match, the Atlantic would beat the living sh*t out of the Pacific

Other than that



( P.S., the Pro specifically said that this is suppossed to be a funny and interesting debate more than a scientific one, keep that in mind ;D )
Debate Round No. 1
ConservativePolitico

Pro

Pacific Pros:

* The Pacific is the worlds LARGEST ocean! Bigger is always better. By this logic the Pacific Ocean is clearly the better ocean.

* The Pacific Ocean has such nice destinations as Hawaii. In the Pacific you don't have to go to the sketchy Caribbean Islands where the cities smell like human feces (literally, they smell like straight up butt). Instead you can go to Fiji and Guam and Hawaii for a much more pleasent experience.

* The Pacific is home to the very cool and very interesting Great Pacific Garbage Patch! This is a place where boaters can go look for a new fridge, TV, message in a bottle or couch FREE OF CHARGE. Just fish it out of this amazing natural phenomena! It can be seen from space!



* The Pacific Ocean is less salty than the Atlantic meaning that when you go swimming and surfing there is less spitting into the water, less sore eyes and more overall enjoyment! It's easier to enjoy the water when you aren't constantly spitting on yourself to rid your mouth of the saltiness.

* You can actually surf in the Pacific in places such as the North Shore, Hawaii and Lima, Peru!

Atlantic Cons:

* It's smaller than the Pacific so it doesn't get as many chicks as the Pacific does which makes it a loser.

* The Atlantic sank the Titanic... 'nuff said.

* The Atlantic borders the West Coast of Africa... who knows what kind of strange crap goes into the ocean from Africa?!

* Atlantic rhymes with Fatlantic...

In conclusion:

The Pacific is massive and therefore massively popular with the ladies. It gives out free stuff while providing spit free entertainment while the Atlantic is a small and boring place.

Atlantic rhymes with Fatlantic...



imabench

Con

Pacific Ocean may be the largest ocean, but it didnt get that way on its own, scientists believed that the pacific ocean is the result of the long ago collision between the moon and the Earth..... PACIFIC OCEAN CHEATED AND IS USING STEROIDS. Atlantic is all natural.

Atlantic Ocean has Spain, France, England, Ireland, Tahiti, Bahamas, etc which are all great places to vacation. Pacific Ocean has China, Yucky

Pacific Ocean may be less salty, but Americans love Salt! why do you think we put so much salt on all of our french fries? Because we love salty things!

You cant surf in the Atlantic? GOOD. Less hippies and long haired pot heads running around on the beach.

============================================================================

Atlantic Ocean does get chicks (South Beach) and they get a variety of chicks which includes Brazilian, Spanish, French, and Canadian girls, Pacific only has Asians....

The Atlantic sunk the Titanic? At least my ocean gets sh*t done, whens the last time the Pacific ocean did anything cool? Tsunami in Japan? ooooooo real bada**.....

Pacific Ocean borders Vietnam and North Korea, they are way more sketchy than west Africa

Atlantic may rhyme with fatlantic, but pacific rhymes with Georgebushisaprick and Pacificcansuckadick...

============================================================================

Pacific Ocean has tsunamis and way more volcanic eruptions
Atlantic Ocean has Atlantis
Pacific Ocean was where Pearl harbor happened
Atlantic Ocean prevented HItler from trying to f*ck with 'MERICA
Pacific Ocean has China
Atlantic Ocean says F*ck China
Pacific Ocean has a massive garbage pool
Atlantic Ocean is where the Mayflower came to America
Atlantic Ocean is where Columbus found America

That is why the Atlantic Ocean is better than the Pacific Ocean....
Debate Round No. 2
ConservativePolitico

Pro

Since the ocean is not part of any organized sports teams or competitive groups the use of steroids is not illegal since it has been for personal use only. This only shows how the Pacific Ocean is obviously more creative and ingenious than the Atlantic Ocean which may be slightly retarded...

The Pacific has Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Samoa (where the Samoa Girlscout Cookie factory is obviously located...), the international date line (badass). These places are obviously nicer than Europe which is currently going broke... Soon the Europeans will be drowining themselves when their mutual funds crash and then you'll have a whole host of corpses floating in YOUR ocean.

Salt on food is great. Salt water will kill you! In the Atlantic the water is salty thereby resulting in a higher mortality rate. Your ocean is also a cause of cancer because it has higher salt concentrations leading to obvious cases of liver, brain, eye, prostate, toe, butt and bladder cancer!

Surfing is not only for hippies! This blatant use of a stereotype is completely offensive. There are plenty of Peruvians and Australians who are NOT HIPPIES. I turn my nose up at you since your obviously bigoted against Pacific Ocean goers. How do you sleep at night?!?!

Pacific has: Russians, Pacific Islanders (those Hawaiian chicks can be HOT), Australians and New Zealanders. Not only Asians. Once again you show your obvious bigotry towards this ocean!

Indonesia tsunami killed hundreds of thousands of people... that's getting sh!t done.

Pacific also rhymes with "Yourassdeservesakick" while Atlantic rhymes with "Irapemybuttwithastick"

Pacific is still larger.
Pacific has more islands.
Atlantic is where the slave trade happened.
Pacific is more exciting than the Atlantic.
Pacific has the DEEPEST SPOT IN ANY OCEAN.
The Pacific is large and goes deep.
The Atlantic is home to the Columbian drug trade.
90% of your stuff is probably made in China so Pacific says F*CK EUROPE
The US bought Alaska so we'd have more land on the Pacific coast than Atlantic cuz it sucks
The Pacific can time travel using the International Dateline
The Pacific has California i.e Hollywood, the first Disneyland
The Pacific also has Hong Kong Disney and Tokyo Disney

The Pacific is obviously better than the Atlantic...
imabench

Con

The Oceans are part of the Systematic Oceans of Planet America (SOPA) where steroids are illegal. The Pacific Ocean has admitted to taking steroids as seen in the photo below of the Pacific Ocean being swamped by the press after the allegations first came out.



































Lets just say that the Atlantic and the Pacific has its fair share of both nice places to visit and sketchy places to visit

"Salt on food is great. Salt water will kill you!"
That is not proven, explain Spongebob....

"Surfing is not only for hippies!"
See the video above, not a single coherent sentence...."


"How do you sleep at night?!?!"
Soundly, by knowing that Im not going to die from a tsunami since I dont live along the Pacific Ocean

"Once again you show your obvious bigotry towards this ocean!"
Two seconds later the Pro said this,
"Indonesia tsunami killed hundreds of thousands of people... that's getting sh!t done."
So I am not a bigot you bigot.

My opponent got his words messed up a little,
"Pacific rhymes with "Yourassdeservesakick" while Atlantic rhymes with "Irapemybuttwithastick" "
Correction
ATLANTIC rhymes with Yourassdeservesakick, while the Pacific rhymes with Irapemybuttwithafathairystick....

Pacific is still larger.................................................................................................................................... Illegally
Pacific has more islands............................................................................... 99 problems and islands are all of them
Atlantic is where the slave trade happened......................................................... Pacific had Pearl Harbor, we're even
Pacific is more exciting than the Atlantic...................................................................................................... Opinion
Pacific has the DEEPEST SPOT IN ANY OCEAN.................................................................. And Megatron still escaped
The Pacific is large and goes deep................................................................ Just like your mom's you know what!!!!!
The Atlantic is home to the Columbian drug trade....................................Colombia is in South America not the Atlantic
90% of your stuff is probably made in China so Pacific says F*CK EUROPE.......................................... NO F*CK CHINA
The US bought Alaska so we'd have more land on the Pacific coast than Atlantic cuz it sucks...................... Sarah Palin
The Pacific can time travel using the International Dateline....................................... Now i have to fix my watch? F*ck
The Pacific has California i.e Hollywood, the first Disneyland.............................................. Atlantic has Disney WORLD
The Pacific also has Hong Kong Disney and Tokyo Disney................................................................... DISNEY WORLD

I thank the Pro for a very awesomely fun debate and the voters for reading :D
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
good debate politico :)
Posted by ConservativePolitico 2 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Good debate lol
Posted by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
Oh fvck this. I can't decide xD
Posted by ConservativePolitico 2 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Lol
Posted by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
I WAS GOING TO USE THAT!!! Dammit now i gotta think of something else.....
Posted by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
Wouldn't sinking a conceivably indestructable boat make the Atlantic look like a boss?
Just sayin'....
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 2 years ago
1dustpelt
ConservativePoliticoimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Go Atlantic! :D Con was funnier.
Vote Placed by Buddamoose 2 years ago
Buddamoose
ConservativePoliticoimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gets better arguments, i mean, tsunami, thats the definition of gettin ish done. Sources to con for the hilarious video
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 2 years ago
THEBOMB
ConservativePoliticoimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was much much funnier in this fun filled debate :p but pro was good also
Vote Placed by Yep 2 years ago
Yep
ConservativePoliticoimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: DISNEY WORLD AND MEGATRON STILL ESCAPED!!! YOU SUCK PACIFIC!! Sorry conservative, i give this one to con. Conduct, Spelling and grammar to pro for cons , well both sides.... cursing like fvck! :D not against it but con just gave me reason to give pro points, cus con started it! (imabench: nu uh) (Yep: uh hu) Great debate, i was originally just gonna tie it, but i saw cons megatron argument and i just loved it.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
ConservativePoliticoimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Europe, America still makes more then china. Europe makes more then china. Con wins.. Con used sources.