The Instigator
Pro (for)
2 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Pastafarianism is a legitimate religion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/1/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,178 times Debate No: 39826
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




This debate shall be about the legitimacy of the Pastafarian religion. As I am a proud Pastafarian myself, I shall take the pro side. Format:

Round 1: Acceptance
Rounds 2-3: Arguments and rebuttals.
Round 4: Closing statement. NO rebuttals!

I look forward to debating this topic and wish my opponent good luck.


I accept. Looking forward to a good and entertaining debate.
Debate Round No. 1


The teachings of Pastafarianism normally publicized are those informing of the Flying Spaghetti Monster. This, however, is not what Pastafarianism is about. The main teachings about Pastafarianism are about acceptance and love. The Flying Spaghetti Monster, an entity much like the Invisible Pink Unicorn, is merely to get people to laugh and understand why Pastafarians find other beliefs unlikely, which then encourages them to look deeper into the teachings. Many dedicated Pastafarians view it as many view Buddhism, a religion that can go by itself (as in atheistic Buddhists and Pastafarians), or a lifestyle that can work well with other religions. Pastafarianism is a very easy-going and lighthearted religion, that surely constantly uses humor frequently within its holy scripts, but this doesn't make it less of a religion! In fact, many websites that allow you to display a religion, such as this one, offer Pastafarianism as an option.


When you think about it, it does not sound true that a flying spaghetti stereotype should be considered a god for people. It just seems very unrealistic. Pastafarianism includes pirates as holy beings, heaven being interpreted different ways than in Christianity. It is not a legitimate religion because people get drunk with grog and wenches.

This seems to be mocking Christianity as it copies The Trinity. Instead of The Son, The Father, and The Holy Spirit, Pastafarians mock it as the Pasta, the Meatballs, and the Holy Sauce. Pastafarians seem to be more focused on the FSM.

To me, this religion seems like a mockery of other religions.
Debate Round No. 2


Of course it is not true that the FSM created the universe, and it was indeed originally meant to be a mock religion. However, as it gained a following and popularity, moral guidelines were added. These include things such as acceptance, tolerance, and the use of common sense in situations such as murder and rape. Most Pastafarians don't believe that the FSM didn't create the universe, myself included, but many Christians believe in evolution and the big bang theory. The majority of Pastafarians and Christians will agree that this does not make a Pastafarian less of a Pastafarian, nor a Christian less of a Christian. Even though plenty of it is satire, this does not make it less of a religion. Here is a quote from the founder of modern day Pastafarianism: "Some Pastafarians honestly believe in the FSM, and some see it as satire. I would just make the point that satire is an honest, legitimate basis for religion. Satire relies on truth to be effective. If it"s a joke, it"s a joke where to understand the punchline you must be conscious of underlying truth".
Another quote from him states that we are not an anti-religious organization. There are, however, both satirical passages and parts of the Gospel not to be taken literally, such as the Pasta, the Meatballs, and the Holy Sauce. While at some points it is, as you say, mocking other religions, this does not make it less of one. The fact that the Pastafarian Heaven is different from the Christian one has nothing to do with the legitimacy of the religion. By that logic, any religion with a heaven depicted differently from Christianity's should be considered a fake religion.


adjective: legitimate
conforming to the law or to rules.
"his claims to legitimate authority"
synonyms:legal, lawful, licit, legalized, authorized, permitted, permissible, allowable, allowed, admissible, sanctioned, approved, licensed, statutory, constitutional

Now lets see the definition of what you call religion:

the belief in and worship of a superhuman controlling power, esp. a personal God or gods.
"ideas about the relationship between science and religion"
synonyms:faith, belief, worship, creed

People call Pastafarianism a fictitious religion. If I should say the definition for you, then fictitous means not true or real.

"But after a Google search, they learned "FSM" stood for "Flying Spaghetti Monster," the noodly appendaged deity of a fictitious religion called "Pastafarianism" that's popular among some atheists and agnostics"

This shows Pastafarians are not legitimate. If you say you know the FSM is not real, then what are the Pastafarian beliefs? If you admit that most of ou don't believe in that, then what do you believe in?
Debate Round No. 3


There are several definitions of religions that define them as requiring Gods, and also many that don't. The only way to decide if this is true is by looking to see if there are any atheistic religions accepted as religions by the governments of most first world countries. A very clear example comes to mind, Buddhism. Buddhists don't believe in any specific God, and many will argue on whether or nor a God exists. Does this mean Buddhism is not a religion? No, it just means that Buddhism tries to teach you should do good things in the current life because it's the right thing to do, not by threatening to torture you forever. Both Pastafarianism and Buddhism are religions, but there are plenty Christians, Jews, Muslims, etc. that adopt them both as lifestyles.


Many do not believe in specific Gods, you are correct. But they do believe in SOMETHING. Man invented religion, so no religion is truly legitimate. Many think a religion is legitimate just because of it being a official religion. But in truth, some religions are man made.(1)

So, in conclusion, it was made legitimate by humans themselves. Good luck to my opponent.

Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
the vote was wrong; con was the only one with sources... -.-
Posted by TheUser 2 years ago
I enjoyed debating this subject.
Posted by funwiththoughts 2 years ago
Con seems to be pretty much ignoring Pro. Leaning towards Pro.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by LtCmdrData 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a fun one. I thought args were pretty equal, but Pro used sources. 2 points t Pro.