The Instigator
quietquakker24
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
KADET_4N6
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Patient diplomacy with North korea

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
KADET_4N6
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/23/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,068 times Debate No: 23779
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

quietquakker24

Pro

The United States should use patient diplomacy because using overaggressive methods may result in war and the US can not afford such an event due to its economic status and lack of sufficient troops to send.
KADET_4N6

Con

Patient diplomacy will not work against a country with violent intentions and one which understands only force. They regularly commit acts of war against South Korea with their shelling as well as submarine attacks. By wasting our time with diplomacy we are allowing citizens of North Korea to continue to die. Under The Just War Theory, if we were to invade North Korea at this point we would be completely justified as it would help save North Koreans from famine while their greedy government militarizes. We need to show the world that blatant violations of basic human rights will not be tolerated.
Debate Round No. 1
quietquakker24

Pro

Through the years The US and North Korea have been participating in multiple peace treaties and North Korea has even requested that, for them to start denuclearization, a new treaty has to be reached. Aggressive tactics will not result in what the US wants. China, North Korea's ally, is a major trade partner with the US and by declaring war with North Korea we are losing a big part of US economy. By starting a war, we are losing a business partner and placing ourselves in an unwinable war much like te Vietnam War
KADET_4N6

Con

I will attack my opponents case and then demonstrate why I think I won this debate.

"Through the years The US and North Korea have been participating in multiple peace treaties"

Peace treaties? We never officially declared war on North Korea in the first place despite having troops there, so I assume you mean other treaties which have got us absolutely nowhere, North Korea still shells the South, North Korea is still developing a nuclear weapon while we try to engage in diplomacy, North Korea's citizens are still dying from a famine which could easily be helped if they stopped the nuclearisation process.
So where have all these treaties got us? Absolutely nowhere, North Korea is simply using "diplomacy" to bile they develop weapons capable of wiping out the South and millions of civilians. We cannot allow that.

"China, North Korea's ally, is a major trade partner with the US and by declaring war with North Korea we are losing a big part of US economy. By starting a war, we are losing a business partner and placing ourselves in an unwinable war much like te Vietnam War"

We would not go into an all-out war, the most likely situation is that we simply take out the nuclear sites and destroy their capability to fight, they are half a century behind in weaponry so resistance or casualties of any kind are unlikely.

China would only react to an invasion, simply taking out their nuclear capability would cause a substantial reaction.

In the end, I think it is idea of forcing North Korea to stop that will force them to take diplomacy seriously, which would also be better for their civilians.

I believe that humanitarian concerns are much more important than what has turned out to be useless diplomacy.

Thank you for the debate.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
please post definitions and attributes of patient diplomacy seeing as i cant find a definition please. When this is done i will be glad to accept
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Travniki 5 years ago
Travniki
quietquakker24KADET_4N6Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had two args-that N Korea was becoming less aggressive and that China would stop trading with the US if they took action against them, and Con refuted them fully.