The Instigator
KingDebater
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Patriarchy and Barack Obama are the same thing.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
KingDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/18/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 914 times Debate No: 52840
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

KingDebater

Pro

I just realised this while I was peeing in the shower, because that's where my cognitive abilities are at their peak. Once this idea popped into my head, I thought it was obvious. Feminazis blame everything on the patriarchy, and republican whackos blame everything on Barack Obama. It seems logical that only one thing could be responsible for everything, so there you go - Barack Obama and patriarchy are the same thing.

I also think that this will be a brilliant opportunity to cut down the number of looney groups. Instead, we will just have one group, who hate the being that is both Obama and patriarchy!

Mathematicians and philosophers alike have for long said that an actual infinite cannot exist. However, the stupidity of this newly-formed laughing stock is (no doubt) at LEAST infinite!

Thank you.

err, oh yeah, I need some sources? sure thing, here's my source

Sources
[1] Personal experience
[2] ibid
9spaceking

Con

Patriarchy: a form of social organization in which the father is the supreme authority in the family, clan, or tribeand descent is reckoned in the male line
http://dictionary.reference.com...
Same: identical with what is about to be or has just been mentioned:
http://dictionary.reference.com...
Thing: some entity, object, or creature that is not or cannot be specifically designated or precisely described
http://dictionary.reference.com...


Barack Obama: "Barack Hussein Obama II (Listeni/bəG2;r;3;H0;k huH0;G2;se=8;n oA0;G2;b;3;H0;mə/; born August 4, 1961)[4] is the 44th and current President of the United States and the first African-American to hold the office. He is a Democrat. Obama won the 2008 United States presidential election, on November 4, 2008.", from http://simple.wikipedia.org...

So, you are saying the president of the US and a social organization are identical "entities/objects". Well, I tell you they're conpletely different. People are not identical to society. One person cannot form a society. Now, had you said "Barack Obama is part of a patriarchy", then the case would have been different. However, you are not saying Barack is part of a patriarchy. No. You are saying "Barack Obama IS a patriarchy".
Patriarchy is further defined as "males are the primary authority figures central to social organization, occupying roles of political leadership, moral authority, and control of property, and where fathers hold authority over women and children" by wikipedia. Although Barack is the "primary authority figure" and he is a male, the whole democratic system of the US is not a patriarchy. Indeed, "only make up 17% of Congress" is females, as seen in source [1], but this is the congress. You might argue the congress is a patriarchy, but in no way can one person, the president, be identical to a patriarchy.

BTW what in the universe is "ibid"??

[1] http://www.dailykos.com...;
Debate Round No. 1
KingDebater

Pro

Your opening argument was hilarious.

Argh, you used your own definitions. This is my debate, so if you want to try and make it your own, GET OFF MY LAND.

Definitions
'Bama - the thing republican whackos blame for everything
PATRIARCHY - the thing feminazis blame for everything
thing - thingymabob
thingymabob - object
same - same

I thought I made that quite clear in the first round.

o & btw, ibid means "in the same place". It's latin, get w/ it dawg.

In conclusion:
- Con tried to STEAL MY debate
- Con doesn't know basic debating semantics vocab
- I am right I think

Thank you.

Sources
[1] ibid

9spaceking

Con

May I also point out that my opponent has made a terrible (no offense) logic mistake?
I'm sorry for not pointing this out earlier, but he says "Feminazis blame everything on the patriarchy, and republican whackos blame everything on Barack Obama. It seems logical that only one thing could be responsible for everything, so there you go - Barack Obama and patriarchy are the same thing." Only one thing could be responsible for everything? What a great assumption that is. You think people's death is only caused by one thing? No! It's caused by world hunger, diseases, war, murders, accidents, and other things I didn't think of to list here!
My opponent is basically saying "if patriarchy is blamed, and Barack Obama is blamed, they must be the same thing". What kind of argument is that? It's like my flimsy argument that "MassiveDump claims he's the greatest troll. Imabench is the greatest troll. Therefore MassiveDump is Imabench." And I was wrong!
In conclusion my opponent has failed both in logic and in semantics/vocab.
Vote con.
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
LOL. Oh my God.. Wylted's comment.
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Why do people lie about their penis size? I mean look at how the guy in this picture describes his. He is clearly not being completely honest.

http://www.debate.org...
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Why do people lie about their penis size? I mean look at how the guy in this picture describes his. He is clearly not being completely honest.

http://www.debate.org...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
KingDebater9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Clearly something intended to be a troll debate. Con messed up the structure of the debate. Conduct to pro no score for arguments.